Powertap power output seems to be missing digits

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Post Reply
savechief
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:36 am

by savechief

Third ride with my Powertap G3 this past weekend, and things didn't work correctly from the beginning (no issues at all on previous 2 rides). The power numbers being displayed on my Garmin Edge 500 seemed to be missing the 2nd and 3rd digits. I was hoping that the last two digits were being recorded to the data file, but that was not the case either. At the 1:33 mark, the power numbers came back and stayed until 1:48 into the ride. The cadence functionality worked from 0:00 until it dropped out completely at 1:48. Total ride length was a bit over 2 hours. Anybody have an idea what might be happening?

0:00 - Power numbers seem to be first-digit only; cadence works
1:33 - Power numbers start working
1:48 - Power numbers seem to be first-digit only again; cadence stops working

Image
Time VXRS Ulteam (7.16 kg)
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=120268

lazerzxr
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 2:18 am

by lazerzxr

Mine did that, battery change fixed it. Particularly likely if it is new and you are using the battery that came supplied with it

by Weenie


lazerzxr
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 2:18 am

by lazerzxr

Also while changing the battery, hook up to the computer and check for firmware updates, early versions drained the battery in about 3 weeks. Latest version gets months out of a battery

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post