Smoothing power spikes on Golden Cheetah

A light bike doesn't replace good fitness.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8439
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

I have three rides with some mental power spikes (courtesy of my new 810) and trying to smooth them on GC. Looked at a Google Groups thread on it, and they were more concerned on the 'why', not the 'how to smooth'.

If there's a more simple explanation of how to get it done that would be great. Ta guys.

by Weenie


claus
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:04 pm

by claus

GC 3 offers at least two possibilities:
- Tools -> Fix Power Spikes
or
- Edit -> Find, specify which values you are trying to find; you can then override those by hand.

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8439
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Done the first, nothing was fixed. The fact there's also two variables you can alter doesn't help.

The second I tried also (in Excel format), but GC would not accept the file to re-upload.


Is there a step-by-step that someone knows of, please?

User avatar
Giant DK
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: Denmark

by Giant DK

You can edit the ride data second by second in GC. Just find the spikes and edit them to the value they should have had.
Technical editor at Cykelmagasinet Denmark

My Simplon Pavo II

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8439
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Got it. Fantastic.

Ta.

Machinenoise
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:39 pm

by Machinenoise

It would be great if the power spike tool would just clip everything above a certain wattage, like it suggests it might do. I've never had any luck getting it to do anything either! one of the few aspects of a brilliant tool that annoys me.

User avatar
Rick
Posts: 2015
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:30 pm

by Rick

I can't get the Fix Power Spike Tool to work in either V2 or V3. And the explanation for the "variance" parameter doesn't make sense.

So I manually edited the peak a few times to the average of the surrounding (lower) numbers.

It seems odd that the tool has apparently no effect at all.

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post