3.0 edge 500 update now available

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
euan
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:20 am

by euan

Aye mine is doing the jittery speed thing when stationary without cadence/speed data too.
"Step forward the climber and all those who worship at the altar of lightness" - R. Millar

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7061
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

euan wrote:Aye mine is doing the jittery speed thing when stationary without cadence/speed data too.


I had zero issues with the download, not sure if was because I used a Mac. Do have the 0 to 1 mph jump while stationary.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

nathanong87
Resident master of GIF
Posts: 3191
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:44 am
Contact:

by nathanong87

did it throught webupdater. worked 1st time. new features are cool.

natiedean24
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:16 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

by natiedean24

Since I'm not using a power meter, the extra screens don't mean much. I added another screen but most of the information becomes redundant. I may stick to three screens.

Wish there was a way in firmware for them to speed up the button presses. Does anyone else notice the delay and lag of the button press to the mode change? Advancing two screens requires two very slow and deliberate button presses. off topic - sorry.

User avatar
Rick
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:30 pm

by Rick

I really like the addition of some parameters for "Last lap".
In the past, if you did an interval, all the data disappeared when you hit the "Lap" (interval) button again to stop it. Now you can stop it then review what the numbers were during that last "lap".

I noticed that the powermeter "calibration" routine now takes a lot longer; but in the end mine came back with the same calibration number as always (515). I hope it is "more accurate".

lalahsghost
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Location: West Virginia
Contact:

by lalahsghost

The jittery stationary "movement" IMO is because your garmin is looking for close, typical, friendly satellites to put back in it's system to use before others. I.E. it lost it's notepad of favorite pals to link up with. I checked this out between my Edge 500, and my Forerunner 405cx, and my Edge 500 was bouncing satellite connections very frequently as compared to the Forerunner, which hasn't been tinkered with in terms of Firmware lately.

Just a theory... Does the garmin even keep track of which satellites are better to use and whatnot?

Oh, I have noticed something that has completely bonked on mine:
Image
The bottom left screen which is shown when following a course - my elevation charts bounce like FARK all over the place. Kind of frustrating.

thisisatest
Shop Owner
Posts: 1980
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:02 am
Location: NoVA/DC

by thisisatest

The garmin does remember which satellites were used last and looks for those first when you turn it back on. Dont know if it still shows this, but my older garmin, if having trouble finding gps signals, would ask if im more than 500 miles from the last place i used it. Select yes, and it starts fresh...

Murphs
Posts: 1117
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

by Murphs

Rick wrote:I really like the addition of some parameters for "Last lap".
In the past, if you did an interval, all the data disappeared when you hit the "Lap" (interval) button again to stop it. Now you can stop it then review what the numbers were during that last "lap".

I noticed that the powermeter "calibration" routine now takes a lot longer; but in the end mine came back with the same calibration number as always (515). I hope it is "more accurate".


The 'last lap' function is excellent for short intervals, used it today for 30sec on/off and it works a treat.

My calibration is much faster with the new Firmware (power2max)

kudeta
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:43 am

by kudeta

After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?

KWalker
Posts: 5858
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:30 pm
Location: Bay Area

by KWalker

I was really pumped to get all this stuff on my 800, but in all honesty TSS, IF, and in some cases NP are kinda superfluous. No one is going to turn around during a ride to hopefully keep a TSS target and NP really isn't useful for shorter intervals anyways. I found it nice to have a summary screen, however, and using NP instead of AP for a ride sometimes kept things in check.
Don't take me too seriously. The only person that doesn't hate Froome.
Gramz
Failed Custom Bike

nathanong87
Resident master of GIF
Posts: 3191
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:44 am
Contact:

by nathanong87

kudeta wrote:After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?


u have the old GC i think. happened to me and realized that i didn't have the latest GC version.

i got some "heading error something" message.

dmp
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Denver

by dmp

I did the upgrade 2 nights ago with no glitches, and took a short 24km ride after work yesterday (really windy! -gusts to 50km/hr). No problems, everything seemed to work perfectly, including the download to Ascent (Mac).

User avatar
boysa
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:03 pm
Location: Too far from my bike.

by boysa

nathanong87 wrote:
kudeta wrote:After the firmware upgrade, Golden Cheetah no longer can read the fit files. Has anyone else experienced this or have a solution?


u have the old GC i think. happened to me and realized that i didn't have the latest GC version.

i got some "heading error something" message.


I'm using GC 3.0 and have had no issues. I also find it to be a real step up from GC 2.1.
"Deserve's got nothing to do with it." William Munny

User avatar
rainerhq
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Estonia

by rainerhq

Can someone please help me. I can´t update from 2.80 to 3.00.
I´m on my.garmin page. It detects my device, but only says that there are no map updates.
I restarted the device twice, nothing.
WebUpdater also don´t find any updates.
"Nothing compares to the simple pleasure of a bike ride"
Jamis Renegade Expert
Spark 900 RC

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post