Search Problem 2

News, announcements and discussions about Weight Weenies. (members, please do not start topics in here.)

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
sawyer
Posts: 4498
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Natovi Landing

by sawyer

Is anyone else here fed up with the message in response to a search "Sorry but you cannot use search at this time. Please try again in a few minutes."

We rightly admonish other WWs when they are too lazy to use the search function. But FFS, let's have a search function that works!

Can anything be done to resolve?
----------------------------------------
Stiff, Light, Aero - Pick Three!! :thumbup:

by Weenie


User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7072
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

When is this happening? I've never had an issue while searching and I do search somewhat frequently.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

sawyer
Posts: 4498
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Natovi Landing

by sawyer

Juanmoretime wrote:When is this happening? I've never had an issue while searching and I do search somewhat frequently.


It rarely happens on the first search but frequently happens on the second or more searches. I find if you leave the site and come back it works ok but it's a faff
----------------------------------------
Stiff, Light, Aero - Pick Three!! :thumbup:

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7072
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

:noidea: I just did ten searches in a row and all came up fine. I'll keep trying and see if I can come up with the message.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

sawyer
Posts: 4498
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Natovi Landing

by sawyer

thanks for looking into it. It's happened to me for ages on different machines. strange!! :noidea:
----------------------------------------
Stiff, Light, Aero - Pick Three!! :thumbup:

Doolop
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:19 pm

by Doolop

I get this alot.

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7072
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

FWIW I'm a Mac user are you guys using pc?
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

tcurtbike
Best Freak bike poster
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 9:34 am
Location: VIC, Australia

by tcurtbike

This happens to me all the time. I really don't know why there is a restriction on how many times you can search. I'm using Windows 7 and Chrome at this time, but it also occurs when I'm on XP and Firefox.

ico
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:20 pm
Location: on the border

by ico

It also happen to me a lot..I'm a Mac/Safari user. Would be nice to fix it it, please. :)

gumgardner
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

by gumgardner

Yup it's annoying. Happens if you try to do a search right after you just did a search. It should read "No search for you....One year!"

by Weenie


sawyer
Posts: 4498
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:45 pm
Location: Natovi Landing

by sawyer

I'm a PC/Safari user. Use WWs on 3 different PCs.

Used to be Mac user and it happened then too.
----------------------------------------
Stiff, Light, Aero - Pick Three!! :thumbup:

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post