Replacing an SRM battery... at home :o)

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
User avatar
spaniardclimber
Posts: 1159
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 10:15 am

by spaniardclimber

Anyone knows of an online source (preferably european) for the SI SRM battery?

by Weenie


Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

Anyone have any tips on getting the cover fully back on? I can get it mostly on, but the plastic will not sit flush with the metal on the bottom. I have lined up the battery cutout on the bottom of the lid and also made sure no wires are getting caught underneath. I also cleaned and lubed the o-rings, and then removed any excess lube.

Thanks.

twoangstroms
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:49 am

by twoangstroms

Good job -- brave man!

Funny... my zero offset is always in the mid- to high-600 range.

Pantani
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: Eire

by Pantani

Sorry if I am unnecessarily confused.

It the battery for the regular SRM Pro the circular one shown in Mike's disassembly instructions?

I'm probably going to have to change one soon.

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

Here is what Mike Zagorski said about the rear cover install:

"they're a little fiddly... and held in place by the inner chainring which should seal it down..."

After putting on and removing the chainring - he was right - the rear lid stays in place.

kimaswan
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:15 am
Location: France, Bordeaux

by kimaswan

Hi,
do you think the battery electrode can be disconnected involuntarily ?
Because I was riding my bike with my SRM then I saw that my left crankarm wasn't tighten as it should be (space between the botton bracket and the crankarm since I lost the cache one week ago), so I stopped and screwed it down and perhaps I hit a bit on the right crankarm (the one with the SRM) to be sure there is no space between the bb and the left crankarm.
Then, I rode 1min and saw that I had no more power/cadence.

Yesterday, I tried to unmount everything, I also tried the sensor directly on the cadence magnet in the SRM to see if it works, I also checked my sensor cable but no power/cadence displayed.
The battery has been changed 5 months ago and I only rode 800km. It worked very well before that problem so I don't think the battery is dead. The only thing I can imagine, is either I hit it too much and disconnected the battery or *f##k* the electronic.
What do you think ?

It isn't warrantied any longer, so I would like to fix it by myself.

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

The wires are soldered - so there is a low chance they disconnected. Open it up and take a look.

kimaswan
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:15 am
Location: France, Bordeaux

by kimaswan

Bikey wrote:The wires are soldered - so there is a low chance they disconnected. Open it up and take a look.

Do I need something special to close it ? (I mean, something so it remains waterproof, because I want to be sure to make a good job, not like a pig!)

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

No special tools, just follow the directions posted here.

samtheclip
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:49 pm

by samtheclip

For those of you interested in doing the battery replacement yourself be aware that there are more than one type of battery. Below is a photo of a SRM with FSA crank. This model was new in 2008. As you can see the orignal batteries were round, these are rectangular. This part # is: LTC-7PN-S4
Attachments
SRM.jpg

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

Same battery as the Cannondale version.

User avatar
ElDuderino
Posts: 879
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

by ElDuderino

do you need to re-calibrate the SRM after changing the battery?

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

No, the slope will not change (should not change). The zero offset will.

morephyous
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:34 pm

by morephyous

One has to wonder why they have the battery there? Especially since the revised wireless model, they could have used several 2032 etc..

User avatar
MiSzA (PL)
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Poland

by MiSzA (PL)

OK - but does anyone know what is the code for the PC battery? PM battery is traceable - and obtainable in the US and EU - but what about the PowerControl battery?

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post