The Garmin Edge 500 Thread

A light bike doesn't replace good fitness.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

grover wrote:Slight sidetrack; has anyone figured out how to download ride data from the Edge 500 into trainingpeaks yet? Google points me to lots of press releases about it being compatible but no instructions on how to make it compatible.


HERE

by Weenie


grover
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 1:06 pm

by grover

^^^^^^^link not working for me.

anyway, I got Device Manager 3.0 from the trainingpeaks website. It downloads data from the Edge 500. Now I just need to figure out how to get data from Device Manager to WKO+.

GrahamB
Posts: 1343
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:16 am
Location: Lyon, France

by GrahamB

stevei wrote:When riding over a bumpy road surface, the clip that is supposed to hold the 705 in place can bounce enough to release the 705.


I think you are doing something wrong. I swap my 705 between my road and MTB. It has taken some fairly rugged descents on the mtb, plus a few occasions
when I've smacked bits of my body against it (ouch) while failing to make it up climbs. Never has
that clip released. In fact it takes a reasonably solid push to release it and given the mass of the lever, the chance of that happening through inertia seems
like zero to me, unless you ride off the top of a building.
Graham

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

The link works for me. In any case, DA 3.0 saves your data here: My Documents\TrainingPeaks\Device Agent\saved\<whatever name username
you have, default is unkown>

You can associate the *.pwx file with WKO+ so all you need to do is make a desktop shortcut to that folder and then click on the new download (which will launch a session of WKO+ with that workout as the activity).

User avatar
743power
Shop Wrench
Posts: 746
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:15 am
Location: Colorado

by 743power

GrahamB wrote:I think you are doing something wrong. I swap my 705 between my road and MTB. It has taken some fairly rugged descents on the mtb, plus a few occasions
when I've smacked bits of my body against it (ouch) while failing to make it up climbs. Never has
that clip released. In fact it takes a reasonably solid push to release it and given the mass of the lever, the chance of that happening through inertia seems
like zero to me, unless you ride off the top of a building.


I was thinking the same thing. I guess some people are harder on stuff than others. I have over 1000miles on my mtb this year with the garmin and it has never come off, loose, crooked. I have never broken a mount or anything. I actually just a month ago broke the release tab on my road bike when I got home from a very cold and rainy ride. The mounts on my other 2 bikes are still working perfectly.
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction."

stevei
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:45 am

by stevei

GrahamB wrote:
stevei wrote:When riding over a bumpy road surface, the clip that is supposed to hold the 705 in place can bounce enough to release the 705.


I think you are doing something wrong. I swap my 705 between my road and MTB. It has taken some fairly rugged descents on the mtb, plus a few occasions
when I've smacked bits of my body against it (ouch) while failing to make it up climbs. Never has
that clip released. In fact it takes a reasonably solid push to release it and given the mass of the lever, the chance of that happening through inertia seems
like zero to me, unless you ride off the top of a building.

Mine requires almost zero force to move the lever to release the 705, I would estimate just a few grams of force, the lever bends extremely easily. I wonder if there are different versions of the mount around. Mine is a one piece design that came in the box with the device. I'm not sure what exactly I could be doing wrong with it, I mean it just slides on and the retaining mechanism clips into place. I honestly don't know how exactly it has come off, just that twice it has come off when I've pushed the lap button at the top of a hill climb. My guess is that it had already come loose at that point, and pushing the lap button just gave it the final push to come off the mount. After the second time I applied tape to the underside to make it a really tight fit on the mount, so that it now requires several kg of force to remove it, and it hasn't come off since.

I might add that it has only ever come off my road bike, not my MTB, though I haven't used it a huge amount on an MTB. I think in many ways it gets a worse type of vibration on the road bike than the MTB. The road surface on one of the hills where it happened is truly dreadful, and someone else once told me that their 705 had on several occasions switched itself off at the top of the hill, which I suspect is also related to the pounding it gets from the road surface there.

racerjrp
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:01 pm

by racerjrp

Well most of you seem to like it. I have one on order for my cross bike. Can't wait to play with it.

Zippmania
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:25 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland

by Zippmania

After a weeks worth of power tap training with the 500 it looks like the readings are more optimistic than my LYC that came with the cyclops.
Anyone else having this problem and if so are there any fixes? I have already updated the formware on the garmin to the latest version.
Zippmania

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

Have you zero'd it w/the 500? What makes you think the readings are optimistic?

Zippmania
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:25 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland

by Zippmania

I have zeroed the unit by warming the hub up to operational temperature and then stopping. I then do a re-calibration and it says successful after that.
The readings are a little higher than the LYC but the temperature in my garage was minus 8 degrees C when I was training so maybe that would have something to do with it?
Z

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

Are you using WKO+? If so, post screen shots of the workout summaries.

Zippmania
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:25 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland

by Zippmania

Using Garmin connect on line but I am thinking of going on to WKO+, is this advisable as the information on the Connect sw is not as concise as the Power agent information.
Z

Bikey
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:39 pm

by Bikey

WKO+ is worth it if you are serious. You can do a 14 day trial as well.

User avatar
greenmachine
Shop Owner
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:06 pm
Location: Good old Blighty

by greenmachine


Zippmania
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:25 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland

by Zippmania

I am going the WKO+ route as my race season starts in March !!!!
Thanks for the pointers Dave.
Z

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post