The Garmin Edge 500 Thread

A light bike doesn't replace good fitness.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
rgkicksbutt
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

by rgkicksbutt

@LionelB - Yes, Garmin Training Centre, Version 3.1.4

@GZA - LionelB was asking about exporting from the online Garmin Connect, I believe you can only export rides as .tcx Yes you could copy and paste the .fit file right from the Garmin when it's plugged in

LionelB
Posts: 1453
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Location: Aix en Provence

by LionelB

This is weird, I have version 3.5.3 and this is not an option there. I emailed Garmin and they confirmed that i twill be available in a version yet to be release with no date!

rgkicksbutt
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

by rgkicksbutt

must be a difference between Mac and Windows versions.

User avatar
GZA
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Chilterns, England

by GZA

rgkicksbutt wrote:@LionelB - Yes, Garmin Training Centre, Version 3.1.4

@GZA - LionelB was asking about exporting from the online Garmin Connect, I believe you can only export rides as .tcx Yes you could copy and paste the .fit file right from the Garmin when it's plugged in


Maybe! But uploading to connect does not delete the file from the 500 so the file will still be there to download won't it?

LionelB
Posts: 1453
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Location: Aix en Provence

by LionelB

Still on the hunt for a PC based software to create power based workout and download it to the Edge 500..... Doing that on the device itself is no fun.

bodid
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:21 pm

by bodid

I've considered the 500 but I'm stilll using a Polar. Can anyone tell me the differences between the 500 and the 300 and is it really worth the extra $$$?

S73nSarv92
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:33 am

by S73nSarv92

Hello, maybe this is a stupid question but :oops: when I have Garmin Edge 500 and SRM wireless then does SRM cadence sensor connects with edge 500?

banik
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: 3goods

by banik

Hi, i have one question, i have the HRR and Cadence sensor from the edge 305, they work with the edge 500, or i need to buy new for the 500 ?

User avatar
jmilliron
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: San Francisco Peninsula

by jmilliron

They will work.

S73nSarv92 wrote:Hello, maybe this is a stupid question but :oops: when I have Garmin Edge 500 and SRM wireless then does SRM cadence sensor connects with edge 500?


Garmin 500 reads my PowerTap cadence.
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon

banik
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: 3goods

by banik

jmilliron wrote:They will work.

this answer is for me ?

t0ph0id
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

by t0ph0id

When using a course, how do you set how early the turn instructions are given?

Today on my ride it was telling me turn turn left just after I'd turned left.

User avatar
jmilliron
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: San Francisco Peninsula

by jmilliron

Try creating the course here:
http://bikeroutetoaster.com/

When you go to export it, set Add Course Point Warnings and set the Warning Distance.

banik, yes.
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon

banik
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: 3goods

by banik

I have from today the edge 500, but I can not configure the powermeter, i went to garmin's menu and i did rescan but nothing.
What exactly should I do to work ???

User avatar
jmilliron
Posts: 2014
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: San Francisco Peninsula

by jmilliron

What PM? Is it ANT+?

Make sure the PM is on. Like with my PowerTap PRO+, I have to give the wheel a quick spin to wake it up. Then, at least the first time, run the scan from the Garmin to connect them.
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon

banik
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: 3goods

by banik

jmilliron wrote:What PM? Is it ANT+?

Make sure the PM is on. Like with my PowerTap PRO+, I have to give the wheel a quick spin to wake it up. Then, at least the first time, run the scan from the Garmin to connect them.

Yes it is ANT+

But I guess this is the problem, that i did rescan but do not turn the wheel...... :oops:

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post