Giant TCR Composite Team Update

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

Hey People,

I did some changes to my tcr composite team:

- replaced the factory cables and housing with a Jagwire Racer set.. works really well and looks better (all black) .. sweet
- installed a 13-29 cassette (230g) - waiting for a Token 12-26 (145g) to put on soon.
- installed 3TTT BioMorphe handlebar (230g) - small drop - small reach, Cinelli black tape.
(ok it's not the lightest but it's Comfortable)
- installed Bolt-on Ti skewers 52g/set
- installed a Syntace XXS (328g) + 31.8 adapter kit (extra 60g-sucks) (i take this on or off as i feel needed) - great for fast not-too-long rides on your own.

Weight without XXS = 6.45kg
With XXS = 6.84

Click on the pics for a DETAIL view!

Cheers,
Koen.

by Weenie


User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

and here are the pics:


[links removed by Frankie because pop ups]


JK
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Europe

by JK

Nice bike, but I am sorry to say the clip ons are useless. They are at the height of your saddle! You probably generate less drag in the drops than in that thing.

That and the compact crankset leads me to believe that this is a typical case of no legs to back up the money. If you are going to timetrial with this, at least ditch the spacers.

User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

wow man.. no legs to back up the money ?
who are you ? do i know u ?
"That and the compact cranks.." ? - i primarly enjoying riding in the mountains. The clip ons i just try for the first time. Even professionals use compacts in the mountains, where do u come from to judge without knowing ANYTHING about me or where i ride ?

ctkrohn
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:53 pm

by ctkrohn

Maybe he's riding the clipons for more comfort, not for better aerodynamics?

Aerobars can be very comfortable in my opinion, as long as they're not down too low.

Nice bike... do those little extensions on the bars make any difference?

User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

Maybe he's riding the clipons for more comfort, not for better aerodynamics?

Aerobars can be very comfortable in my opinion, as long as they're not down too low.

Nice bike... do those little extensions on the bars make any difference?


Do you mean the extensions on the handlebar drops ? I like it, gives me a comfortable position down there.

I did a 50k ride yesterday with those clip-ons, it's the first time i used those things :) i averaged 34km/h, on public road that is.
Well yes, they make it more comfortable when pushing down, even if they are not as low as on a real time trial bike - i dont really need that anyway, i will just put them on for a ride on my own from time to time.

fdegrove
Tubbie Guru
Posts: 5851
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Belgium

by fdegrove

Hi,

Once again congrats with the bike, Koen. 8)

I did a 50k ride yesterday with those clip-ons, it's the first time i used those things i averaged 34km/h, on public road that is.


Actually I'm considering installing a set myself.....
In the kind of country we live, where you can cruise nicely for tens of miles I think they're going to come in handy.

Without them you just cause too much drag and staying in the drops too long is just not my cupper either....

Ciao, :wink:
Being a snob is an expensive hobby.

User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

Once again congrats with the bike, Koen.


Thanks!
Yeah, you might like those clips for comfort too.. Do you have a 26mm or 31.8 handlebar ? On a 31.8 like mine the clips come up a bit higher than on a 26mm (the adapter sticks between). Also, consider to get a Syntace SLS if you are a average height to tall guy.

Have fun :D

User avatar
MGS9500
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 2:53 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

by MGS9500

Great bike.
Two questions.
1.) Syntace specifically notes the 318 adapter is not for use with the XXS bar. How did yo make it work?
2.) Any problem using the Syntace on a carbon bar?

Thanks.

JK
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Europe

by JK

strobbekoen wrote:wow man.. no legs to back up the money ?
who are you ? do i know u ?
"That and the compact cranks.." ? - i primarly enjoying riding in the mountains. The clip ons i just try for the first time. Even professionals use compacts in the mountains, where do u come from to judge without knowing ANYTHING about me or where i ride ?


The "leads me to believe" part should have prevented a too judgemental tone in my post, but I see I should have put it a bit more diplomatically (is that a word??) :sorry: . To be honest: No racer would configure his bike this way, but I am glad you have the legs!

Offcourse I do not know you. I just wanted to point out that the clip ons are of little use this way. If you put the spacers on top of your stem while riding with the clip ons, you achieve allmost the same position as riding in the drops. Comfort- and performance-wise, that would make sense and it is an easy thing to do. Just my tip.

JK
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands - Europe

by JK

By the way: I get a login box for the softcell.be homepage every time I open or refresh this topic.

User avatar
Adrien
WWotY 2007
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:37 pm
Location: France.
Contact:

by Adrien

I can't see any pictures, I need a login and a keyword!

User avatar
divve
Posts: 4123
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 1:36 pm
Contact:

by divve

JK wrote:By the way: I get a login box for the softcell.be homepage every time I open or refresh this topic.


It's because some smart person has embedded images in this thread and password protected the dir that contains them. :hmm:

by Weenie


User avatar
strobbekoen
Posts: 4446
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: BELGIUM

by strobbekoen

I am really sorry about the login box popping up..
It's not because i embed the pictures wrong, it did work until just now - it's the webserver that's not working.
I think my hoster has blocked access to my website for some reason (traffic volume maybe)

Sorry!

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post