Garmin Connect down - Ransomware?

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
User avatar
miltmaster3
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: patra greece

by miltmaster3

ipenguinking wrote:Garmin app on my iPhone still shows message 'Sorry, we're down for maintenance. Check back shortly.' I'm based in PST USA. It's 12:30pm 7/29 now.
Same to all of us ! But it syncs most of data


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
πατα τραβα ρε

by Weenie


User avatar
kytyree
Posts: 743
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:55 am
Location: US

by kytyree

Yes, I've had the message saying it's down on the app but most things seem to be working. Last ride synced to Strava, I was told the live tracking link that I send out also worked again.

LOWIEV
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:03 pm

by LOWIEV

Data from my edge 530 synced to the connect app!
But then my ride doesnt appear on my activities on my garmin watch (garmin venu).
Anyone else having this?

timoh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:30 pm

by timoh

LOWIEV wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 9:50 am
Data from my edge 530 synced to the connect app!
But then my ride doesnt appear on my activities on my garmin watch (garmin venu).
Anyone else having this?
I have the same problem with Edge 820 and Fenix 5.

sychen
Posts: 1106
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 1:06 pm

by sychen

timoh wrote:
LOWIEV wrote:
Thu Jul 30, 2020 9:50 am
Data from my edge 530 synced to the connect app!
But then my ride doesnt appear on my activities on my garmin watch (garmin venu).
Anyone else having this?
I have the same problem with Edge 820 and Fenix 5.
My Fenix 6 shows my last ride synced from my 830..

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk


gwilson
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:41 am
Location: Canada

by gwilson

My 530 ride history won't show any of the rides recorded on it, even ones that were recorded before the outage. The only thing there are my Zwift rides that were uploaded to Garmin connect.

ipenguinking
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal

by ipenguinking

Everything is working including phone app. I'm based in the US.

jlok
Posts: 1384
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:30 am

by jlok

Do you guys able to install CIQ datafields or apps? I got a brand new 830 during Garmin down, and it updated the software from 5.20 to 5.50 when Garmin Connect is back online. I can't install any CIQ apps... nor datafields...
Rikulau V9 DB Custom < BMC TM02 < Litespeed T1sl Disc < Giant Propel Advanced SL Disc 1 < Propel Adv < TCR Adv SL Disc < KTM Revelator Sky < CAAD 12 Disc < Domane S Disc < Alize < CAAD 10

Post Reply