Page 1 of 2

Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:39 pm
by ihaveaquestion
I have a Trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 and I love it!
however i want a power meter, and after searching around I found out that the crank power meters like stages, 4III or Pioneer doesn't fit...
because the bike has press fit BB90 the crank is realy close to the frame there is no room for the bump on the crank.

After that I found the Quarq DFOUR91 Powermeter is that the best choice for this bike or what are the alternatives?

Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:39 pm
by Weenie

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:15 pm
by Wheever
I have the Watteam powerbeat G3 on my Domane 6. And love it!

Yes, It gets mixed reviews because of the variability of the self-install (and people's relative skills and care taken therein) but mine works flawlessly. (however, I'm very mechanical.) The pods sit under the cranks, so the lack of room between the crank and the BB/frame isn't an issue.

The G3 is really slick and really inexpensive. ($399 for double-sided! I'm abosultely thrilled with mine. But do investigate the caveats above if you're considering it.

https://watteam.com/

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:16 pm
by FIJIGabe
There's no issue with BB90 and the crank-arm based PM's. The problem was with the 1st generation Stages PM's and the Madone 5/6/7's rear brake placement. There was interference, but that problem largely went away when Stages moved to the Gen2 PM's, which were narrower.

Trust me - all the bikes on my signature with links have Stages PM's on them.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:06 pm
by ihaveaquestion
FIJIGabe wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:16 pm
There's no issue with BB90 and the crank-arm based PM's. The problem was with the 1st generation Stages PM's and the Madone 5/6/7's rear brake placement. There was interference, but that problem largely went away when Stages moved to the Gen2 PM's, which were narrower.

Trust me - all the bikes on my signature with links have Stages PM's on them.
thanks for the reply but there is a issue. After testing with this https://4iiii.com/wp-content/uploads/20 ... eck-A4.pdf
I found out that is doesn't fit at all. there is no place between the frame and the crank for the battery.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:11 pm
by ihaveaquestion
Wheever wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:15 pm
I have the Watteam powerbeat G3 on my Domane 6. And love it!

Yes, It gets mixed reviews because of the variability of the self-install (and people's relative skills and care taken therein) but mine works flawlessly. (however, I'm very mechanical.) The pods sit under the cranks, so the lack of room between the crank and the BB/frame isn't an issue.

The G3 is really slick and really inexpensive. ($399 for double-sided! I'm abosultely thrilled with mine. But do investigate the caveats above if you're considering it.

https://watteam.com/

they look like a nice sytem. But because I'm racing I look for something less fragile

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:25 pm
by jfranci3
If you don't have clearance for crankarm, you'll need to go pedal, outside crankarm (wattbeam / IQ2), or crank. For crank, you can get a P2M Rotor ($490) and a Rotor 3D24 crank ($75used -150 new P2M) for your Shimano rings. That's $650 for Shimano Dura Ace grade crank w/ a PM. You can do a cheap version for $490 from them.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:03 pm
by Apv
Would this also be the case for the 2018 ALRs?

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:54 am
by extremejetfighter
Apv wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:03 pm
Would this also be the case for the 2018 ALRs?
Definitely not a problem with the ALR

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:56 am
by JeanMarc
Hi, to me the Quarq DFOUR91 Powermeter is a good choice : First, the quarq technology is working just fine ( 10 000 miles with no problems on my Trek bike) + Second, you can keep your Shimano chainrings + you can keep your BB90 24mm ID bearings.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:27 am
by Geoff
SRM works well, too.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:32 pm
by FIJIGabe
Here are a couple of examples of how it will work on a Trek:

Domane SLR (2mm clearance): https://www.bikeradar.com/us/road/gear/ ... iew-50661/

Either a Domane or Emonda (can't tell): http://strayrider.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-68.html

For reference purposes, the Gen 1 4iiii PM's were 8mm tall, whereas the Gen 2 Stages units were 7. I wouldn't go by what 4iiii says on that template, because that can be off, depending on the specifics of your printer. Go out and measure the distance, and if you're at more than 1cm (which I would venture a guess you are), you're good to go.

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:17 pm
by jfranci3
I just looked at this, the problem looks to be on Madone with lower mount brakes where the cable mount gets in the way. Stages get1 will be the worst, but later versions, 4iiiiiiiiiiiii, pioneer, etc will be better. You'll be fine on an Emonda with the traditional brakes. If not, just space the arm out a bit with a wave spring - https://amzn.to/2PKI4LH or shim - https://amzn.to/2yU2LeK

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:33 pm
by DDX
No issue with 4iiii on my Emonda SLR (I think frame from 2016)

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:28 am
by SilentDrone
This is a stages gen 3 on a 2018 Domane SLR... there is loads of clearance

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:28 am
by Weenie

Re: Powermeter on trek emonda sl6 pro 2018 ?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:53 pm
by jfranci3
Why are you running a PM and cadence magnet? Are you running the duo sensor? Won’t the duo run speed-only?