Can't Pairing PC7 with SRM Powermeter

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Post Reply
Molek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:59 am

by Molek

Hi

I got a PC7 and SRM Powermeter from my friend and I can't pair my PC7 with SRM Powermeter.
The Powermeter pairing mode was disappearing from the screen but Cadence/Speed with heart rate can pair to PC7 without problem.

How can I solve this issue?
Sorry for my broken grammar.

by Weenie


ipenguinking
Posts: 469
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal

by ipenguinking

Are you sure there is power in the crank unit itself? When was the last time the unit was serviced with new batt?

Molek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:59 am

by Molek

ipenguinking wrote:Are you sure there is power in the crank unit itself? When was the last time the unit was serviced with new batt?


Yes, I was sure.

User avatar
mrgray
Posts: 790
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 1:56 am

by mrgray

you've got to wake the srm up with a magnet. also how can you be sure the srm has power if it is not pairing.
Bobo S&S Steel Bike - 7.5 kg
Oltre XR2- 6.6 kg
Look 585 - 6.8 kg
Look 695 SR :D

avispa
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:36 am

by avispa

It could be the battery power on your SRM is going low. Have you tried pairing the Power Meter with any other ANT+ compatible computer?

When I am troubleshooting on my power meters, I definitely test them with several computers to make sure all is good. The PC8 at least, tells you the power of the battery on the SRM.

..A..

by Weenie


topflightpro
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:35 am

by topflightpro

Any chance you are running a Go Pro mount on your bars?

I ask because I had purchased a generic Go Pro mount from Amazon that was causing interference with my PC8. We first thought the battery in my SRM died prematurely, but after replacement, it still didn't work right. The PC8 worked fine with my other SRM though, and my wife's Garmin had no trouble connecting with either SRM, so it was a bit strange trying to figure out the problem. Once I removed the Go Pro mount, everything was peachy.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post