Page 1 of 1

Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:21 am
by upside
Could someone please tell me if the brake housing runs through the top tube or is there housing stops at the front and rear of the top tube. I picked up a slightly used frame and will be putting it together soon and never have worked on a Propel.

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:28 am
by bungis
The brake housing does not run thru the top tube. If you can find where to buy the stops online give us a link :thumbup:

(Haven't looked myself, but need it soon)

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:28 am
by Weenie

Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:53 am
by davetung
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:00 am
by Cheetahmk7
They have housing stops and just the cable that runs through the top tube.

If you are lucky the previous owner will have left the cable in and you can heat shrink it to your new cable in order to pull it through. If the previous owner hasn't done that you will be able to get the cable to exit but it will be fiddly.

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:34 am
by upside
Can I use typical brake ferrules for this or do I need special stuff from Giant.

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:32 am
by Multebear
bungis wrote:The brake housing does not run thru the top tube. If you can find where to buy the stops online give us a link :thumbup:

(Haven't looked myself, but need it soon)


+ 1

Yes, you just use regular ones.

Image

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:14 pm
by upside
Thanks.. got it all figured out and start the building process..yeeeehaaaa. Thanks for the help guy's. Does anyone recommend a barrel adjuster on the brake???

Re: Giant Propel owners

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:14 pm
by Weenie