Giant Propel owners

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Post Reply
upside
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:26 am
Location: USA

by upside

Could someone please tell me if the brake housing runs through the top tube or is there housing stops at the front and rear of the top tube. I picked up a slightly used frame and will be putting it together soon and never have worked on a Propel.

bungis
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 6:59 pm

by bungis

The brake housing does not run thru the top tube. If you can find where to buy the stops online give us a link :thumbup:

(Haven't looked myself, but need it soon)

by Weenie


davetung
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 4:29 am

by davetung

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Attachments
IMG_0342.JPG
Last edited by davetung on Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

Cheetahmk7
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 2:09 am

by Cheetahmk7

They have housing stops and just the cable that runs through the top tube.

If you are lucky the previous owner will have left the cable in and you can heat shrink it to your new cable in order to pull it through. If the previous owner hasn't done that you will be able to get the cable to exit but it will be fiddly.

upside
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:26 am
Location: USA

by upside

Can I use typical brake ferrules for this or do I need special stuff from Giant.

Multebear
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 10:11 pm

by Multebear

bungis wrote:The brake housing does not run thru the top tube. If you can find where to buy the stops online give us a link :thumbup:

(Haven't looked myself, but need it soon)


+ 1

Yes, you just use regular ones.

Image

upside
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:26 am
Location: USA

by upside

Thanks.. got it all figured out and start the building process..yeeeehaaaa. Thanks for the help guy's. Does anyone recommend a barrel adjuster on the brake???

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post