DIY Di2 sprint shifters

Back by popular demand, the general all-things Road forum!

Moderator: robbosmans

Ritxis
Posts: 1146
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:00 pm
Location: San Sebastian

by Ritxis

Rudi wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:37 pm
Does that mean any switch hacked into an e-tube wire should work if the shifters have the sprinter port? I'm assuming that means the 3rd port as the 6770 shifters only had 2 if I remember correctly?

I'm thinking about the cateye switches that a lot of people used when Di2 came out originally and whether that would work again?
Yes, i had some cateye in about 6870 levers

by Weenie


Visit starbike.com Online Retailer for HighEnd cycling components
Great Prices ✓    Broad Selection ✓    Worldwide Delivery ✓

www.starbike.com



Rudi
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:43 pm

by Rudi

Cool, thanks for the quick reply. I'm off to find a soldering iron and some heatshrink now :-)
Cervelo R3 - 5.4kg viewtopic.php?f=10&t=142420

MisterNoChain
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 9:29 pm

by MisterNoChain

I'd prefer those Cateye switches but i cant seem to find them. I found these on AliExpress in different sizes, seems to me that they are the same.
100 pieces for <€1, then i can break a few :lol:

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/100PCS- ... 80006.html

Go7live
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:49 pm

by Go7live

ms6073 wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:28 pm
While not near as compact as the previous gen sprint shifters, I opted to use the SW--R9150 Remote Satellite shifters with DA ST-R9170 levers.
I might have to go for this option. Do you have a photo of your set up? Does it look bulky?

Nefarious86
Moderator
Posts: 3669
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 4:57 am

by Nefarious86

They're not as small as the other ones but not too bad once you locate them properly. I put them about 15/20° forward and 10mm lower compared to most installs I see so it's more the tip of your thumb on them. Image
Using Tapatalk

User avatar
ryanw
in the industry
Posts: 2291
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: London

by ryanw

Any further progress on these?

Am I stuck with 9150 satellite shifters where my 610s used to live?

Is there anyone who's successfully managed to use the 610 body with the 9150 wiring?
SL8 S-Works Project Black - 6.29kg
IG: RhinosWorkshop

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 4312
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

by ms6073

It might help if you indicate which shifters you are using as no hack is needed for ST-R9150/ST-R8050 shifters.
- Michael
"People should stop expecting normal from me... seriously, we all know it's never going to happen"

User avatar
ryanw
in the industry
Posts: 2291
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: London

by ryanw

We're all talking about the hydraulic groupsets, in my case 9170.

I had sprint shifters with my old S5 which used 9150, loved them and want the same on my next bike.
SL8 S-Works Project Black - 6.29kg
IG: RhinosWorkshop

Nefarious86
Moderator
Posts: 3669
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 4:57 am

by Nefarious86

DA groups will have a sprint specific port. Ultegra ones need the satellite buttons with their own "brain".

Sent from my SM-G975F using Tapatalk

Using Tapatalk

CallumRD1
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:54 pm

by CallumRD1

Nefarious86 wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:57 pm
DA groups will have a sprint specific port. Ultegra ones need the satellite buttons with their own "brain".

Sent from my SM-G975F using Tapatalk
Not even close. As has been referenced many times in this thead, the Ultegra 8050 and Dura Ace 9150 rim brake groups have dedicated sprint ports while the Ultegra 8070 and Dura Ace 9170 disc brake groups don't have dedicated sprint ports and will require sprint shifters with electronics.

User avatar
ryanw
in the industry
Posts: 2291
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: London

by ryanw

Yep, 8070 and 9170 only have 2 ports per shifter, opposed to 8050 and 9150 which have the designated sprint port at the bottom (3 ports per shifter).

For this reason the 610 sprint shifters designed specifically to fit in the sprint port of the 8050/9150 can't be used in the standard ports of 8070 / 9170.

Essentially I'm asking if anyone has fabricated the 610 sprint and 9150 satellite shifters into one?
SL8 S-Works Project Black - 6.29kg
IG: RhinosWorkshop

User avatar
ms6073
Posts: 4312
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

by ms6073

I doubt it seeing as the hydro equipped world tour bikes I have seen from a couple of tech photo galleries are using the SW-R9150 remote shifters.

Image
Image
- Michael
"People should stop expecting normal from me... seriously, we all know it's never going to happen"

User avatar
ryanw
in the industry
Posts: 2291
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: London

by ryanw

That bottom pics looks like a 610 shifter switch, I know Sagan has them with his hydraulic bikes.
SL8 S-Works Project Black - 6.29kg
IG: RhinosWorkshop

iamkenji
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 4:46 pm

by iamkenji

any update on 610 sprint shifter on 9170?

by Weenie


Visit starbike.com Online Retailer for HighEnd cycling components
Great Prices ✓    Broad Selection ✓    Worldwide Delivery ✓

www.starbike.com



john92
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:03 pm

by john92

https://youtu.be/0WKenl8c_Go

Sagan's new tarmac sl7 review. Once again shows the hydro di2 uses some kind of hack with those sprint shifters. Since there are only two plug holes on each shifters, I assume their mechanic connected the shifters to the shifter cables. Not sure how they do it with the etube system...

Post Reply