New Garmin Edge 1000

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Scoops
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:29 pm

by Scoops

Has anyone come up with an ingenious way of mounting the cadence sensor on the crank arm? I think the rubber bands are very low budget! I was thinking about glueing it on or using double sided tape.

morrisond
Posts: 772
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 8:34 pm

by morrisond

Scoops wrote:Has anyone come up with an ingenious way of mounting the cadence sensor on the crank arm? I think the rubber bands are very low budget! I was thinking about glueing it on or using double sided tape.



Get a Stages Power Meter - Not only will it send Power Readings the 1000 - but it also functions as a Cadence sensor - and the sensor is permanently mounted to the crank arm. Problem Solved - You didn't specify a budget for solving the problem....

Mize
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Cincinnati Area, Ohio, USA

by Mize

If your pedals have magnetic (steel) spindles then just get a disc shaped rare earth magnet and slap it to the inside of the spindle (hex head) and align the mainstay sensor. No band, no glue.

Franklin
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:09 am

by Franklin

Mize wrote:If your pedals have magnetic (steel) spindles then just get a disc shaped rare earth magnet and slap it to the inside of the spindle (hex head) and align the mainstay sensor. No band, no glue.

That's no solution here as there is no mainstay sensor.

The issue is that the new system has a sensor/accelrometer which you attach to the crank arm with thick elastic bands.

poppiholla
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:18 pm

by poppiholla

Will the speed en cadence sensor of the edge 800 work flawless with the Edge 1000?

Tillquist
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:33 pm
Contact:

by Tillquist

poppiholla wrote:Will the speed en cadence sensor of the edge 800 work flawless with the Edge 1000?


Yes
See all my bike h e r e

poppiholla
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:18 pm

by poppiholla

Thanks

maxxevv
Posts: 1957
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:51 am

by maxxevv

This should make for a good read for those looking at this computer:

http://www.dcrainmaker.com/2014/06/garm ... eview.html

Mize
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Cincinnati Area, Ohio, USA

by Mize

Franklin wrote:
Mize wrote:If your pedals have magnetic (steel) spindles then just get a disc shaped rare earth magnet and slap it to the inside of the spindle (hex head) and align the mainstay sensor. No band, no glue.

That's no solution here as there is no mainstay sensor.

The issue is that the new system has a sensor/accelrometer which you attach to the crank arm with thick elastic bands.


That's called "autocorrect" mainstay is a "smart"phone way of saying "chainstay" - I know, it's compikated. ;)

I'm saying you don't need a banded magnet (it's not an accelerometer) on the crank arm - just a good rare earth on the head of the pedal spindle out of sight. Been using this for years.


Mize
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Cincinnati Area, Ohio, USA

by Mize

Here's what I mean about the magnet:
https://forums.garmin.com/showthread.ph ... (neodymium)-magnet-to-replace-the-GSC-10-crank-arm-magnet

Franklin
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:09 am

by Franklin

Mize wrote:I'm saying you don't need a banded magnet (it's not an accelerometer) on the crank arm - just a good rare earth on the head of the pedal spindle out of sight. Been using this for years.

We are talking about the Garmin 1000. That one does not have a magnet but an accelerometer! There is no longer a sensor unit on the chainstay, nor is there a magnet. :smartass:

The most interesting are two new magnet-less speed & cadence sensors. One is a speed-only sensor, and the other is a cadence-only sensor. They are also selling however a speed/cadence combo package – but that’s simply the two individual sensors packaged together.

Image

Traditional sensors have required magnets attached in addition to the sensors. These however use accelerometers to measure cadence and distance. Unfortunately, I didn’t get a chance to poke at these in real life, so instead I have a bit of a confusing computer-generated image of how they look. Obviously, as part of my in-depth review I’ll be testing them, and in particular validating the accuracy of them against magnet based units as well.

Mize
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Cincinnati Area, Ohio, USA

by Mize

Doh! My bad. So no way to escape the crank-wart on this one.

coppercook62
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:58 am

by coppercook62

anyone use the new sensors? I was too cheap to get new ones and just used my GSC-10. Feedback would be nice if anyone has used them.

coppercook62
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:58 am

by coppercook62

Pulled trigger on the sensors. I dont know if its really a upgrade but they work nice. I was sceptical at first about cadence but it works well. Its doesnt read instantly, takes about three revolutions before it gives a reading. It is very accurate . I wouldnt buy it if you already if you have gsc10. Just my input hope that helps.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post