Updating 10 speed Ultegra Di2 to 11 speed

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
deltree
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:21 pm
Location: London, UK

by deltree

paulm2322 wrote:I do support my LBS, however if I can save £100 on an item that my LBS cannot price match, why would I waste my hard earned money?


How about supporting fellow WWers? aerozy has a DA9000 crank for sale viewtopic.php?f=5&t=117475

by Weenie


petal666
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:19 am
Location: Brisbane, Oz
Contact:

by petal666

TrekUk wrote:why not support your LBS rather than these online snakes that are destroying LBS for everyone.
You do realise this forum is hosted by an online store?

User avatar
paulm2322
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:59 pm
Location: Liverpool, UK.

by paulm2322

I have just been to my LBS - who will price match. However, they have explained in layman's terms that this is not compatible with my current set up. I'm not prepared to spend £££'s on a whole new set up. I just wanted to change the front chain set to DA9000. I will have to search for a chain set that will be 10 speed/Ultegra Di2 compatible.
You can't 'out train' a bad diet : )

Briscoelab
Posts: 1730
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:01 pm

by Briscoelab

You can run a DA9000 crank with 10 speed, no problem. If they told you otherwise... they are full of it.

User avatar
paulm2322
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:59 pm
Location: Liverpool, UK.

by paulm2322

Briscoelab wrote:You can run a DA9000 crank with 10 speed, no problem. If they told you otherwise... they are full of it.


Can you back this up with evidence? I really want this crank but don't want to buy it only for it not to be compatible.

Cheers
You can't 'out train' a bad diet : )

Briscoelab
Posts: 1730
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:01 pm

by Briscoelab

I and 3 others I know are doing just that.

It's just a crankset... it will work.

Also, 10 speed cranksets will work just fine on 11 speed as well. There isn't enough of a difference in the chainring spacing to have any effect on shifting. Now, if you were trying to put an 8 speed crank on there....

cymans
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:17 pm

by cymans

I also can confirm you can use any chainset with the Di2. i have used the new sram red c/set and also built one with campag s/r.
and also fsa k light and rotor cranks.
hope this helps.
cyman.

nickl
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:37 am

by nickl

paulm2322 wrote:
Briscoelab wrote:You can run a DA9000 crank with 10 speed, no problem. If they told you otherwise... they are full of it.


Can you back this up with evidence? I really want this crank but don't want to buy it only for it not to be compatible.

Cheers


It's not officially supported by Shimano, but a number of people seem to be doing it. Some say it works best with the new narrower 11 speed chain.

nickl
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:37 am

by nickl

What options are there for using 10 speed wheels with 11 speed Di2? Is there a magic "I'm in 10 speed mode" button so I can switch between a 10 speed & 11 speed wheelset quickly & easily?

petal666
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:19 am
Location: Brisbane, Oz
Contact:

by petal666

nickl wrote: Some say it works best with the new narrower 11 speed chain.
Isn't the internal width the same?

nickl
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:37 am

by nickl

petal666 wrote:
nickl wrote: Some say it works best with the new narrower 11 speed chain.
Isn't the internal width the same?


Yes, I believe so. But the connecting plates (is there a name for them?) are thinner, so the chain itself is thinner to fit the narrower 11 speed cassette spacing.

petal666
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:19 am
Location: Brisbane, Oz
Contact:

by petal666

So it would make no difference on the front rings.

Jman
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 3:17 pm

by Jman

nickl wrote:What options are there for using 10 speed wheels with 11 speed Di2? Is there a magic "I'm in 10 speed mode" button so I can switch between a 10 speed & 11 speed wheelset quickly & easily?

No unfortunately there is no software option (yet) to change that. However you can use 11speed cassette and remove one cog. So spacing between cogs is correct.

User avatar
Gazelleer
Posts: 656
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:13 pm
Location: Netherlands

by Gazelleer

Dura Ace Di2 10-speed (7970) still functions without a front derailleur (just checked to be sure).
Does the same apply to e-tube Di2? (Ultegra 6770 and 6870, Dura Ace 9070)

by Weenie


User avatar
sled driver
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:05 am
Location: Seattle, Washington

by sled driver

Gazelleer wrote:Dura Ace Di2 10-speed (7970) still functions without a front derailleur (just checked to be sure).
Does the same apply to e-tube Di2? (Ultegra 6770 and 6870, Dura Ace 9070)



Yes, you can disconnect the wire, same as 7970, but I must ask, why?
I am troubleshooting a battery drain problem on my 9070 Di2 & have disconnected my rear derailleur wire, cycling the front derailleur & vice versa.
2018 BMC Teammachine SLR01 DISC, R9170 Di2, Dura Ace R9170-C40-TL
2017 BMC R01 RoadMachine, R9170 Di2, Reynolds Attack
2015 GT Grade, Ultegra Di2, Reynolds ATR
2010 S Works Epic, Sram XX1, Carbon Roval Control SL

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post