UCI : New manufacturing norm for bikes in Europe

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
xpert
Posts: 989
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:20 pm
Location: Cyprus
Contact:

by xpert

New manufacturing norm for bikes in Europe
Date: 15.02.2008
Description:

The International Cycling Union (UCI) would like to inform the National Federations, teams, their riders, as well as all cycle users of the existence of a new official European manufacturing norm for road bikes.

This new norm “race bikes”, which targets high tech material subject to particular constraints imposed by the European Community, surpasses the existing norms.

All bikes sold in Europe must now meet the norm EN 14781, regardless of the country of origin. This official European norm requires higher quality and security measures, especially for the stems, forks and handlebars.

The requirements and contents of the norm EN 14781 can be obtained at the national standards offices.

The UCI invites all cycle users to take this new norm into account.

EspenBjørgan
Posts: 694
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:09 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

by EspenBjørgan

And that means?
Hell yeah!

by Weenie


User avatar
xpert
Posts: 989
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:20 pm
Location: Cyprus
Contact:

by xpert

I dont know? Probably the people here can assume what the UCI will do? Check the bikes if they comply with norm EN 14781??

User avatar
Frankie - B
Administrator
Posts: 6608
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 8:17 am
Location: Drenthe, Holland

by Frankie - B

cees wrote:http://www.uci.ch/Modules/ENews/ENewsDetails.asp?id=NTU3MA&MenuId=MTI2Mjc&BackLink=%2Ftemplates%2FUCI%2FUCI2%2Flayout%2Easp%3FMenuId%3DMTI2Mjc
'Tape was made to wrap your GF's gifts, NOT hold a freakin tire on.'

Wardster
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: UK

by Wardster

A quick search on Google shows that the standard:

"does not apply to mountain bicycles and to specialised types of racing bicycle such as tandems or bicycles designed and equipped for use in sanctioned competitive events."*

So if I'm reading this all correctly (I may be not!) then the UCI is telling us that we need to comply with the standard, which tells us that we do not need to comply. I.e. it's all a storm in a teacup and is completely irrelevant for UCI events....? If this is correct, then the UCI may just be "box ticking" by showing their willingness to sanction EU standards.

* British version, 2005 (usually exact wording as the European Norm), which seems to be the current version.

User avatar
Skyleth
Posts: 1106
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:59 pm
Location: Boston, MA, USA

by Skyleth

I think the idea is to further clarify/update the ruling that riders can only use equipment that is available to the public. Since all bikes sold in Europe are now supposed to conform to EN 14781, UCI team bikes must now do so as well.
Rule #1. Superheroes Wear Tights

2 wheels
Posts: 4907
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:56 am

by 2 wheels

xpert wrote:I dont know? Probably the people here can assume what the UCI will do? Check the bikes if they comply with norm EN 14781??

This has nothing to do with UCI but more to do with EU.
All bikes sold in EU must meet the norm EN 14781 when sold.
Once the bike has first been sold, you will never have to prove the bikes lives up to this norm ever again, it's not somthing that will be checked by UCI or EU.
It's only the company that sells the new bikes in EU who has to make sure the bike follows the norm.
Just like e.g. a cell phone, TV has to follow certain norms when sold in e.g. EU. Once it haas been sold it will never be cheked again by any authorities.

http://webstore.ansi.org/RecordDetail.a ... 781%3A2006
Document Details
DIN EN 14781:2006
Racing bicycles - Safety requirements and test methods (FOREIGN STANDARD)

This European Standard specifies safety and performance requirements for the design, assembly and testing of racing bicycles and sub-assemblies, and lays down guidelines for instructions on the use and care of such bicycles. It applies to racing bicycles intended for high-speed amateur use on public roads, and on which the saddle can be adjusted to provide a maximum saddle height of 635 mm or more. It does not apply to montain bicycles and to specialised types of racing bicycles such as tandems or bicycles designed and equipped for use in sanctioned competitive events

User avatar
DocRay
Banned
Posts: 3468
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

by DocRay

This forum hates regulation, but it's nice to see that someone is considering basic safety for weenie parts that can be made by anyone with a CNC machine or autoclave. I don't care about someone who buys scandium parts and they snap -that's Darwin, I do care if that person is racing because they endanger those around them.

UCI wants to ensure that the sport doesn't become about technology, otherwise, just watch F1.

by Weenie


User avatar
CharlesM
Posts: 5771
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:37 am
Location: Phoenix Arizona

by CharlesM

The regs were made available to manufactirers a long time ago. Most are already producing product to the new standard.


New and tougher testing standards for forks, bars stems etc...


The translation "surpasses the existing norms" is a bit off.

It's more plainly said that there are safety standards being applied to stems bars forks and whole / complete bikes. Wheels will happen too.

For lots of things there are no "existing norms"... But there should be.



It applies to what is sold and as such, the UCI rule implies that need to race products as they are sold...


Meaning they don't want you drilling or machining parts and hacking off saddles (like is done for TT)...




On the surface, it is a good thing. It's going to require higher minimum safety standards and it doesn't restrict or apply any minimum weights etc...

But if a manufactirer can pop in and show the list of standards, the thought behind some of them is a bit wonky.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post