Garmin Edge 530/830 Discussion

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7228
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

I had a workday at home yesterday so when taking a break I did find out how to turn off the laps. I did not have to resort to reading the manual. Now I just need to work on it automatically uploading to GC and Strava when I save the ride. Luanch GC after the ride and ten connecting my phone s a PITA since it was seamless on the 520

PS. How do I stop my 530 from auto starting after a ride and I've saved it but am coasting up my driveway and it starts to automatcally record a new ride again. Garmin has some serious stupid things to work out.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

by Weenie


User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7228
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

While Garmin did a nice job of placing the buttons in a place that they are not easily pressed, this is good. What is not good is it requires so much force to push the buttons that my 530 spun disconnecting from the mount while pushing a button and hit the pavement and got scuffed up. I know they make the lease but that was never an issue with the 500 or 520 since it required a softer touch to push the buttons on those units.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

Butcher
Shop Owner
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am

by Butcher

Easily solved. 830 or a leash.

Sorry about the bad luck.

Sojodave
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:59 am

by Sojodave

I'm contemplating the Garmin 830 or the Wahoo Roam. My main reason of switching from my current Bolt is to get directions off route back to the route. This last year, I got lost ore times than I care to count. Has anyone used their Garmin 830 for the re-routing feature to get back on route?

fxx
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:10 pm

by fxx

Sojodave wrote:I'm contemplating the Garmin 830 or the Wahoo Roam. My main reason of switching from my current Bolt is to get directions off route back to the route. This last year, I got lost ore times than I care to count. Has anyone used their Garmin 830 for the re-routing feature to get back on route?
Doesn't the Element Roam have rerouting features too?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk


Butcher
Shop Owner
Posts: 944
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am

by Butcher

I have not used that re-routing feature but I can say that I bought the 830 the day it came into the store. I've owned the 705, 800, and 820. The 830 has been rock solid and I have never had any issues what so ever.

If Garmin keeps making products like this, their call center will have to start laying off people.

dim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:25 am
Location: Cambridge UK

by dim

not an 830 or 530, but I have an Edge 1000 that is struggling to find sattelites .... I have loaded the latest software, connected to Garmin Connect and Garmin Express and for the past week, on a 10km commute ride, if it records for 3km I am lucky

I've had this problem for a few months now and even tried a factory reset this week to no avail .... any advice before I bin it?
Trek Emonda SL6
Miyata One Thousand

User avatar
FIJIGabe
Posts: 1849
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:07 pm
Location: The Lone Star State

by FIJIGabe

I've heard of this problem in the past. When you say you tried a factory reset, what do you mean? There are several types of resets. Try the master reset, as provided in these instructions, and see if the problem comes back (note that you're supposed to leave the Edge outside for 20 minutes, to find the satellites).

https://www.gpsnation.com/support/gps-f ... reset.html
Madone 9 - https://bit.ly/2Nqedbn
Emonda SLR - https://bit.ly/2UK5FP8
Crockett - https://bit.ly/2Xem4sk

Madone 5, Cobia. I own a lot of Treks.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post