Garmin Edge 530/830 Discussion

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7239
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

I had a workday at home yesterday so when taking a break I did find out how to turn off the laps. I did not have to resort to reading the manual. Now I just need to work on it automatically uploading to GC and Strava when I save the ride. Luanch GC after the ride and ten connecting my phone s a PITA since it was seamless on the 520

PS. How do I stop my 530 from auto starting after a ride and I've saved it but am coasting up my driveway and it starts to automatcally record a new ride again. Garmin has some serious stupid things to work out.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7239
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

While Garmin did a nice job of placing the buttons in a place that they are not easily pressed, this is good. What is not good is it requires so much force to push the buttons that my 530 spun disconnecting from the mount while pushing a button and hit the pavement and got scuffed up. I know they make the lease but that was never an issue with the 500 or 520 since it required a softer touch to push the buttons on those units.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

by Weenie


Butcher
Shop Owner
Posts: 956
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am

by Butcher

Easily solved. 830 or a leash.

Sorry about the bad luck.

Sojodave
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:59 am

by Sojodave

I'm contemplating the Garmin 830 or the Wahoo Roam. My main reason of switching from my current Bolt is to get directions off route back to the route. This last year, I got lost ore times than I care to count. Has anyone used their Garmin 830 for the re-routing feature to get back on route?

fxx
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:10 pm

by fxx

Sojodave wrote:I'm contemplating the Garmin 830 or the Wahoo Roam. My main reason of switching from my current Bolt is to get directions off route back to the route. This last year, I got lost ore times than I care to count. Has anyone used their Garmin 830 for the re-routing feature to get back on route?
Doesn't the Element Roam have rerouting features too?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk


Butcher
Shop Owner
Posts: 956
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am

by Butcher

I have not used that re-routing feature but I can say that I bought the 830 the day it came into the store. I've owned the 705, 800, and 820. The 830 has been rock solid and I have never had any issues what so ever.

If Garmin keeps making products like this, their call center will have to start laying off people.

dim
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:25 am
Location: Cambridge UK

by dim

not an 830 or 530, but I have an Edge 1000 that is struggling to find sattelites .... I have loaded the latest software, connected to Garmin Connect and Garmin Express and for the past week, on a 10km commute ride, if it records for 3km I am lucky

I've had this problem for a few months now and even tried a factory reset this week to no avail .... any advice before I bin it?
Trek Emonda SL6
Miyata One Thousand

User avatar
FIJIGabe
Posts: 1860
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:07 pm
Location: The Lone Star State

by FIJIGabe

I've heard of this problem in the past. When you say you tried a factory reset, what do you mean? There are several types of resets. Try the master reset, as provided in these instructions, and see if the problem comes back (note that you're supposed to leave the Edge outside for 20 minutes, to find the satellites).

https://www.gpsnation.com/support/gps-f ... reset.html
Madone 9 - https://bit.ly/2Nqedbn
Emonda SLR - https://bit.ly/2UK5FP8
Crockett - https://bit.ly/2Xem4sk

Madone 5, Cobia. I own a lot of Treks.

gwilson
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:41 am
Location: Canada

by gwilson

Has anyone else had problems getting their 530 to connect to their phone over Bluetooth? Mine often seems to cut in and out, and when I go into settings it sees my phone but just lists as "connecting" forever. Never had the problem on the same phone with my 520

TobinHatesYou
Posts: 4301
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:02 pm

by TobinHatesYou

gwilson wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:28 am
Has anyone else had problems getting their 530 to connect to their phone over Bluetooth? Mine often seems to cut in and out, and when I go into settings it sees my phone but just lists as "connecting" forever. Never had the problem on the same phone with my 520

Whenever I have problems uploading a ride, I just toggle BT on the phone off/on and it always connects after that.

bikeboy1tr
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:19 am
Location: Southern Ontario Canada

by bikeboy1tr

I just loaded the Connect IQ for the widget that controls the Radar and set up my default light preferences on my 530. Wondering if anyone has had any issues with the widgets on the head unit? It seemed to setup nicely np.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=154188
2018 Colnago V2R Rim Brake
2014 Norco Threshold Disc Brake
2012 Time RXRS Ulteam Rim Brake
2008 Time VXR Rim Brake
2006 Ridley Crosswind Rim Brake

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7239
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

TobinHatesYou wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 3:07 am
gwilson wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:28 am
Has anyone else had problems getting their 530 to connect to their phone over Bluetooth? Mine often seems to cut in and out, and when I go into settings it sees my phone but just lists as "connecting" forever. Never had the problem on the same phone with my 520

Whenever I have problems uploading a ride, I just toggle BT on the phone off/on and it always connects after that.
I may have to try that. It seems like my 530 likes to not pair with iPhone 8+ Every time I turn on the Garmin. Plus I always have to launch the Garmin app on my phone to make sure the Garmin is connected to the app or I won't get automatic ride information upload.Not as seamless as it was with my Garmin Edge 520. I do like the battery life of the 530 compared to the 520.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7239
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

I did speak to Garmin today and they said the pairing issues and upload issues has to do with IOS 13. The buttons on the unit are still way to hard to push and they did place them in an area that they can’t get easily bumped, Garmin Edge 530, and I never accidentally pushed one on my 520.

Time will tell.

Anybody on Wahoo having issues with IOS 13?
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

Maddie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:44 am

by Maddie

I have the exact same issues you described one post earlier. But on Android...

Gesendet von meinem MAR-LX1A mit Tapatalk


by Weenie


dim
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:25 am
Location: Cambridge UK

by dim

FIJIGabe wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:06 pm
I've heard of this problem in the past. When you say you tried a factory reset, what do you mean? There are several types of resets. Try the master reset, as provided in these instructions, and see if the problem comes back (note that you're supposed to leave the Edge outside for 20 minutes, to find the satellites).

https://www.gpsnation.com/support/gps-f ... reset.html

tried all the above to no avail.

problem solved now, there is a new release of software (15.3) that fixed the problem .... it was released a few days ago

I was ready to bin the Garmin :unbelievable:
Trek Emonda SL6
Miyata One Thousand

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post