Garmin Edge 530/830 Discussion

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

jlok
Posts: 938
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:30 am

by jlok

I think the add sensor page always show BT sensors first, and then you have to press Show more sensor to reveal the detected ANT+ sensors.

Also, try posting the bugs in Garmin forums. The Garmin guys are actively looking for issues over there.
Litespeed T1sl Disc / BMC TM02 < Giant Propel Advanced SL Disc 1 < Propel Adv < TCR Adv SL Disc < KTM Revelator Sky < CAAD 12 Disc < Domane S Disc < Alize < CAAD 10

User avatar
pdlpsher1
Posts: 2179
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: CO

by pdlpsher1

I see BLE under the sensor detail section under the Quarq sensor. If anyone knows how to use ANT+ on the Quarq please let me know. I've yet to do an actual ride on my bike with the Quarq using BLE. Perhaps BLE is OK but I won't know for sure until tomorrow. On Di2 D-Fly the 830 uses ANT private channel.

I'm a registered user of the Garmin forums but I cannot post any messages for some reason. I've tried (long time ago) to reset my user login without success. I opend a help ticket with Garmin on my forum issue but never got a reply nor a response. The only other option is to register as a new user under a different email address. However I only have one email address so I've given up on Garmin forums.

by Weenie


jlok
Posts: 938
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:30 am

by jlok

Image

When you add a sensor, the Bluetooth sensors are displayed first. Wait for a short while and touch the Show ANT Sensors.

Image

Now it's the ANT+ sensor.
Litespeed T1sl Disc / BMC TM02 < Giant Propel Advanced SL Disc 1 < Propel Adv < TCR Adv SL Disc < KTM Revelator Sky < CAAD 12 Disc < Domane S Disc < Alize < CAAD 10

User avatar
pdlpsher1
Posts: 2179
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: CO

by pdlpsher1

Thank you jlok! I’m gonna give it a try before my ride today. And perhaps this will solve my Quarq auto calibrate prompt issue too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
pdlpsher1
Posts: 2179
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: CO

by pdlpsher1

I was able to get the Quarq on ANT+ after some trial and error. For some reason I don’t see anything about BLE or ANT sensors while searching for a new sensor. Once the Quarq is on ANT+ the auto calibrate prompt worked flawlessly. So it appears BLE doesn’t support auto calibrate prompt. Thanks for the sensor tip jlok!

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
pdlpsher1
Posts: 2179
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:09 pm
Location: CO

by pdlpsher1

Another update on the 830. The battery life has been amazing. Today I did the longest ride yet on the 830 (67.6mi., elapsed time 3hr 40min.) and the battery was showing 86% at the finish. I didn’t use navigation but had three sensors (Quarq, Varia, and D-Fly).

The 830 has been a very nice upgrade from the 520. The touchscreen is very responsive and it works with full finger gloves.

User avatar
itsacarr
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:55 am
Contact:

by itsacarr

Would be nice if it was available in the states :roll:

User avatar
miltmaster3
Posts: 616
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: patra greece

by miltmaster3

1 day set up day so far so good ! The tach screen is far better from the 820 ! No problem paring with I phone and p2max !and is faster than any other edge !

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
πατα τραβα ρε

TobinHatesYou
Posts: 3315
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:02 pm

by TobinHatesYou

Since nobody has mentioned it already, there is a mushy button issue with the Edge 530 that needs to be ironed out.

I would hold off on buying the 530 for now unless you are willing to risk having to send it in to be replaced. Not seeing similar reports with the 830, but I imagine there might be an unlucky few who have the button issue on the power, lap or start/stop button.

nulldreiundreissig
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:13 am

by nulldreiundreissig

TobinHatesYou wrote:
Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:31 am
Since nobody has mentioned it already, there is a mushy button issue with the Edge 530 that needs to be ironed out.

I would hold off on buying the 530 for now unless you are willing to risk having to send it in to be replaced. Not seeing similar reports with the 830, but I imagine there might be an unlucky few who have the button issue on the power, lap or start/stop button.
I got my 530 last week and I have to agree on the mushy Button issue. It's annoying sometimes.
But tbh: What annoys me more is the fact that the units doesn't sync my selected ("starred") segments on Strava or kind off ramdomly chooses which one it wants to show during a ride. Coming from a wahoo bolt, where I used the live segments for having an orientation on climbs, this is a feature that "climb pro" resambles, because of the necessity for a route.

AJS914
Posts: 3123
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:52 pm

by AJS914

I have a 510 which is mostly featureless compared to the new units. Are any of the new features "killer apps" for you guys?

The mapping/navigating might come in handy occasionally saving me the effort of pulling my iphone out of my pocket.

The trailforks maps would be helpful.

Othewise, my 510 works fine so I don't have an urgent need.

User avatar
MattMay
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:26 pm
Contact:

by MattMay

Availability of the 530 is a couple weeks as of today, at least on the Garmin site, so I’m hoping they are addressing the button issue which seems quite prevalent. (I doubt they sold out!)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post