Wahoo Element Bolt

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

AZR3
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:00 pm
Location: Az USA

by AZR3

Bumping this up as Wahoo has up dated the Bolt’s firmware to fix the Assioma avg power and cadence isssues. I just updated my Bolt and will test it out tomorrow

https://support.wahoofitness.com/hc/en- ... re-Updates

by Weenie


glepore
Posts: 1159
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Virginia USA

by glepore

I gotta add that going on 2 years now, I've never been happier with a piece of bike electronics. If you don't need to view a map real time ( ie you have turn by turn either from rwgps or using the phone routing) this thing is pretty much the shit.
Cysco Ti custom Campy SR mechanical (6.9);Cannondale SS Evo Di2 7970 (5.79); Willier Cento Uno Air Di2 9070 (7.0); C40 Mk2 DA 7800 ; Anvil Custom steel Etap;1996 Colnago Technos Record

kgibbo1868
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:36 pm

by kgibbo1868

I will never go back to Garmin.
Pain is my friend!

MichaelB
Posts: 485
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:31 am

by MichaelB

kgibbo1868 wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 7:35 pm
I will never go back to Garmin.
Amen to that. The next bike comp will be the new version of the Bolt. Guaranteed.

robertbb
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:35 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

by robertbb

AZR3 wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:33 pm
Bumping this up as Wahoo has up dated the Bolt’s firmware to fix the Assioma avg power and cadence isssues. I just updated my Bolt and will test it out tomorrow

https://support.wahoofitness.com/hc/en- ... re-Updates
Please do keep us informed. I'm on a Garmin 500 (still)... and use Assioma pedals.
It's ALL about the bike.

RobertBB's CyclePlanner Spreadsheet:
https://weightweenies.starbike.com/foru ... 8&t=152263

AZR3
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:00 pm
Location: Az USA

by AZR3

Tried out the new firmware for the Bolt and avg power/cadence with the Assioma Duo is all happy now! FINALLY!

kgibbo1868
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:36 pm

by kgibbo1868

new color options..... if you like red or yellow :roll:
Pain is my friend!

tomee
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:52 am

by tomee

can you program the 9170 top buttons to control the Bolt in anyway?

TheDoctor
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:56 pm

by TheDoctor

tomee wrote:
Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:09 am
can you program the 9170 top buttons to control the Bolt in anyway?
Yes, as long as you've got an EW-WU111 wireless unit installed and paired with the Bolt. Button settings can be modified in the Shimano software but the default settings work just fine:
https://support.wahoofitness.com/hc/en- ... EMNT-BOLT-
Scott Addict Premium Disc
Specialized Tarmac SL4 Pro
Canyon Exceed CF SLX 8.0
Specialized Epic Comp

bilwit
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:49 am
Location: Seattle, WA

by bilwit

anyone know if there's a way to force this thing to use Bluetooth to pair? My PM only shows up on the head unit & compantion app with ANT+, yet if I use the Stages or Wahoo Utility app it sees it through Bluetooth.. :x

glepore
Posts: 1159
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Virginia USA

by glepore

Doesn't appear to be a way. Wahoo claims to prefer ant+ for power meters on their support page. Operating multiple bt devices can be problematic, and the wahoo communicates with the phone via bluetooth.

The app can't read ant+ without a dongle, so it connects via bt.
Cysco Ti custom Campy SR mechanical (6.9);Cannondale SS Evo Di2 7970 (5.79); Willier Cento Uno Air Di2 9070 (7.0); C40 Mk2 DA 7800 ; Anvil Custom steel Etap;1996 Colnago Technos Record

bilwit
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:49 am
Location: Seattle, WA

by bilwit

glepore wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:32 pm
Doesn't appear to be a way. Wahoo claims to prefer ant+ for power meters on their support page. Operating multiple bt devices can be problematic, and the wahoo communicates with the phone via bluetooth.

The app can't read ant+ without a dongle, so it connects via bt.
That sucks. ANT+ is terrible indoors on the trainer, always drops which is a nightmare when you're doing intervals and it just stays at the same power forever... Had to switch to power source to the trainer and effectively not use my PM at all except for cadence on the head unit :x

Monkeyfudger
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:26 pm

by Monkeyfudger

Just get the Wahoo app and use your phone for training indoors?

User avatar
bomber
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: L'Australie

by bomber

bilwit wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:23 pm
That sucks. ANT+ is terrible indoors on the trainer, always drops which is a nightmare when you're doing intervals and it just stays at the same power forever... Had to switch to power source to the trainer and effectively not use my PM at all except for cadence on the head unit :x
Spend $10 on a USB extension cord and ANT+ dongle. I've never had a single drop out with that setup.
Friends don't let friends ride Mavic... or Pinarellos!


My ex ride
My old rides

glepore
Posts: 1159
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Virginia USA

by glepore

bilwit wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:23 pm

That sucks. ANT+ is terrible indoors on the trainer, always drops which is a nightmare when you're doing intervals and it just stays at the same power forever... Had to switch to power source to the trainer and effectively not use my PM at all except for cadence on the head unit :x
I suspect the problem isn't dropouts so much as the two sources "fighting" over trainer control. I've had this issue with 3rd party aps. Shoot wahoo support a message, they're pretty responsive.
Cysco Ti custom Campy SR mechanical (6.9);Cannondale SS Evo Di2 7970 (5.79); Willier Cento Uno Air Di2 9070 (7.0); C40 Mk2 DA 7800 ; Anvil Custom steel Etap;1996 Colnago Technos Record

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post