HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 2:21 am
Posts: 264
I bought myself a new powertap G3 wheelset pretty recently, but there is one problem. The calibration value is WAY OFF.


From what I understand, the value should be 512 +-12. Mine is -3471. As a result, all my power and cadence values are zero.


I use a Garmin 500 & 800. Does anyone know how to recalibrate the powertap so it can read accurately?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:28 pm
Posts: 1402
Sounds like something is wrong with your hub. Do you have the latest firmware(3.0)?


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:57 am 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:19 pm
Posts: 65
Have you tried to recalibrate it? I always do my calibration when off the bike. I THINK old PT designs wanted you to coast. Just making sure you're going through the right process.

If you've done all that, then likely you need to send the internals to saris.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 1
When you calibrate using a Garmin head unit, the number you get back is the ANT+ ID of the Powertap. It is NOT the 512 number - you can only see that calibration number if you use the Joule head unit, unfortunately.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 2:19 pm
Posts: 608
sounds about like my power levels, I think your good to go!

:thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:43 am
Posts: 1
Hi Ghost234, how did you go resolving the calibration?
Cheers
Stu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:48 pm
Posts: 155
When you calibrate on a Garmin (500) you get two values:

One is the "Current Calibration" which should be between -512 and +512. Any value between is A-OK
The second is "Torque" which should be as close to zero as possible (provided you calibrate while not moving an after the hub has acclimatized to the temperature/pressure etc...

Having been through this MANY times (I'm on my 6th PT wheel on my winter bike- winter kills PTs. I also run a Quarq on my race bike) I hate to be the one to tell you but you're going to HAVE to send that wheel back to Saris as the strain gauges/torque tube are shot and will need to be replaced. If the wheel is under warranty it will be free (Saris may even send you a shipping label to get the wheel to them!) If it's not under warranty, well... Saris is really good about working with customers to find solutions. This doesn't mean it'll be free but they may have some options for you.

-J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:02 pm 
Offline
Shop Owner

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 452
I really like the Powertap system, but realiablity is not the best. Mine was in the shop 5 times in less than 1000 miles. Cost me a boat load of money for shipping and wheel building. After the fifth time, they gave me a new hub. That lasted a year before it was back in the shop.

Bought it while waiting for the Garmin, still waiting.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:35 am
Posts: 434
dhague wrote:
When you calibrate using a Garmin head unit, the number you get back is the ANT+ ID of the Powertap. It is NOT the 512 number - you can only see that calibration number if you use the Joule head unit, unfortunately.


This was my experience as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:42 pm 
Offline
in the industry

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:34 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Madison, WI
Garmins are a strange bunch when it comes to checking the calibration of a PowerTap. Previous generations of their firmware simply read the sensor ID rather than the calibration (as reported above), but they were supposed to have fixed that with an update. Personally, I haven't seen any consistency regarding it--some Garmins will read the proper three digit value, some will read a negative four or five digit value. I don't know the current status of what they are actually supposed to read, but I think I'll check in our management team on that. That said, they CAN do it.

The function called "calibrate" on a Garmin is what's actually a manual zero, also known as zeroing the torque. You want to do this when the hub has no force applied. Personally I don't recommend doing this while coasting. Just do it when the bike is not moving. If after doing this your power is still zero (or very high), the hub will have to come in for re-calibration. Be sure to check the power while actually riding and not just by spinning the wheel in a repair stand.

FYI you will still get cadence and speed from the hub even if it's out of calibration. Those metrics are not dependent upon the torque offset.

If you have further issues, drop me a PM and I'll help get you sorted.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:19 pm
Posts: 9
Can someone advise me on my Powertap G3. It is relatively new with only 1000 kms on it. It worked well until yesterday. During a normal ride which started out with normal power readings, the power readings on my Garmin Edge 500 became very high (3000-4000W). This seemed to happen suddenly and at random. I checked the calibration reading when I returned home and it was 239 instead of the normal 510. I did the firmware update, changed battery, and reset for 10 seconds. Still the calibration reading at zero torque is 239. Does anyone have experience with this product? Why would the calibration suddenly change? It seems odd to me and very frustrating. I really don't want to send my wheel in for service. That seems ridiculous for a brand new product.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:17 pm
Posts: 7
Saris/PowerTap have excellent customer service, and will offer email or phone support at no charge - ask for their advice. They were really helpful when I had problems updating the firmware on my G3

I cannot help you with your specific problem. I did have one incident similar to yours, but it was resolved by replacing the G3's battery.

Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 1:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:20 am
Posts: 327
.


Last edited by Causidicus on Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 6:06 am 
Offline
Shop Owner

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 452
Wishing you do not have to send it to the shop, is wasting your wishes. It needs to be sent away. Although Powertap has a nice service dept. it does not help much with the shipping. I have sent mine in and I only got free shipping once. You ship it to them and they send it back for free. Either way, it is a pain in the but.

Great service dept, but I do not ever see myself buying another Powertap product.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:19 pm
Posts: 9
I assume this will have to be shipped to a US location? I am in Canada and I just confirmed that shipping my wheel will be $80. I can't see myself disassembling the wheel just to ship the hub. Is there any way to get a refund for this product? Maybe I'm just used to electronics but normally it's possible to get a full refund if a product is defective. I don't see why I should spend this money to have a new hub serviced. If I was guaranteed to not have this problem again then I might consider it to be worthwhile to repair but the last thing I want is to be sending in my wheel every six months.

I am incredibly disappointed in the fact that I spent about 2-3 years researching various power options before being comfortable with the new G3 price/option. I really thought reliability would be a strong point.


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 12:49 pm 


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BikeTart, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 45 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Powertap users: always or no?

in Road

loudtiger

11

671

Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:42 pm

Stoo View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Powertap G3 bearings

[ Go to page: 1, 2 ]

in Road

Milese

17

1287

Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:24 pm

Milese View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Using a Powertap G3 in sub zero temps?

in Road

nagge

2

408

Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:52 pm

jekyll man View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. PowerTap SLC+ - any good?

in Road

Bregnhoj

5

530

Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:45 pm

showdown View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Powertap 2.4 SL Not working..

in Road

addicted

6

668

Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:03 pm

addicted View the latest post


It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 9:10 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB