Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:08 pm

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm
Posts: 1049
Hi All

I have a Garmin 500 which I use as a headunit with the SRM.

Is it possible to use this combo on a Turbo and still get power, speed, distance and cadence?

Would the SRM and Garmin Speed/Cadence sensor work along with the SRM or would I need a PC7 with sensors?

Any help appreciated.


Top
   
Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:17 am 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 8366
Location: Geelong
Distance is hard to judge, what metric is there to really compare it against? I personally think it's a little generous.

But really, trainer intervals should be about time and intensity - I would not be concerned about km's.

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au
The Gram
The Men of Steel


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:48 am
Posts: 764
Location: Mountains, Portugal
One minor detail... If you like uploading your workouts to Strava, it wont recognize the "time" of your workout If you dont have a "distance". I use the Garmin cadence/speed sensor only for that.

Otherwise no problem using a powermeter with the Garmin as a headunit on a trainer.

_________________
Sunny cycling holidays in Portugal @ Cherry Cottage Vintage B&B


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:55 am
Posts: 82
Location: USA
The Garmin speed sensor will work fine, you don't need the cadence magnet though. I wait for my Garmin to get a satellite lock and then turn off GPS when riding indoors


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 8:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 2116
Location: Houston, Texas
airwise wrote:
Would the SRM and Garmin Speed/Cadence sensor work along with the SRM or would I need a PC7 with sensors?

Your SRM reports cadence so you really dont need the Garmin Speed/Cadence sensor, only an ANT+ speed sensor such as Bontrager, Ciclosport BlueEye III, or a VDO Z-Series speed sensor mounted so as to record speed from the rear wheel.

_________________
Michael - The Anaerobic Threshold is neither...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 8366
Location: Geelong
aerozy wrote:
One minor detail... If you like uploading your workouts to Strava, it wont recognize the "time" of your workout If you dont have a "distance". I use the Garmin cadence/speed sensor only for that.

Yeah it will. Trust me on this, 8 weeks straight on the trainer has taught me well :lol:

You also can edit the ride and untick the 'stationary trainer' box.

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au
The Gram
The Men of Steel


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm
Posts: 1049
Many thanks for the replies.

It was just that I had heard that when using the Garmin cadence/Speed sensor (of which I have three), the 500 will only accept cadence from that unit and will ignore the reading coming from the SRM.

Have any of you guys used this setup by chance?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:55 am
Posts: 82
Location: USA
Mieke at Quarq said this regarding the cadence sensor
Quote:
The Garmin's will listen to cadence from the crankset based powermeter over the GSC10 cadence if both units are present on the same bike.

http://www.quarq.com/forum/thread/44/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 2116
Location: Houston, Texas
airwise wrote:
It was just that I had heard that when using the Garmin cadence/Speed sensor (of which I have three), the 500 will only accept cadence.
What the Garmin accepts/records depends on how you setup the speed sensor when pairing with the Garmin. Once paired, go to Settings -> Bike Setup -> Profile # -> Speed/Cadence -> More Details and you will see that there are check boxes to select between Spd/Cadence, Speed, Cadence. If you highlight/select Speed, then search, once the GSC10 is found/paired, the Garmin Edge 500 should then record only speed.

_________________
Michael - The Anaerobic Threshold is neither...


Top
   
Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:55 pm 


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Trainer Voids Canyon Warranty

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 ]

in Road

asv

45

4640

Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:49 am

alastairb View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 500

in Road

Andrewjn

5

1141

Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:24 pm

3Pio View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Vector 2 Upgrade

in Road

Kurets

0

324

Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:30 pm

Kurets View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. eTap + Garmin 1000

in Road

ergott

4

835

Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:43 pm

JackRussellRacing View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Garmin Vector failure

in Road

jpanspac

12

1382

Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:29 am

NGtim View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bigger Gear, bilwit, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], irishdb, jimmerjohn123, jroy, matejS, PinaF8 and 43 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited