Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:44 pm
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Posts: 3553
Location: Pittsburgh
I went with the US National grid. It was correct.

I gotta say, this is the nicest bike computer I've ever used. Easy, accurate and looks great. I'm happy now that my Polar computer broke ;)

_________________
RUEGAMER 5.21kg, 11.48lbs

CRUMPTON 4.40kg, 9.70lbs


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:24 pm
Posts: 100
Hi,

Mine takes at least a couple of minutes from turning on to connecting to satellites. Is this normal?

Just wondered,

thanks


Top
   
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:05 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 1596
Location: Near Horgen, Switzerland
Yes, normal. It's trying to use timing differences from signals from satellites orbiting the earth to pin down your position. So there's a lot of simultaneous equation solving going on to get a fix, then after that it can update very quickly, no doubt using some shortcuts. Thus if you switch it off, then on again within an hour or something, it restarts very quickly. It's also quicker to re-fix if you keep still so that it's not trying to work out where it is while moving as that increases the error of the fix.

Personally I'm very pleased with my Edge 500. I figured out how to upload courses to it from bikeroutetoaster.com recently and found that I could use it to do 35 mile routes on back lanes I'd never used before without getting lost or riding more than 400 metres on a main road! For that it's worth the purchase price alone as I could never be bothered to do that with a map as I would be checking turns every 5 minutes and questioning my sanity after 3 right turns in a row.

It even has turn indicators, i.e. in 200m turn right... It's not as good as car sat nav, but perfect for training in a new location or doing a sportif ride. Also even if you have no course pre-loaded you can look at the course map and see where you've been so that you can get back to the start. Also you can repeat exactly the same route and compare times etc... So now I know our tandem is much slower overall on rides, but only because I ride much harder on my own. It's aboiut as fast on the flat for much less effort. No surprise, but nice to know.

If you need more than this, probably better to look for a new hobby like orienteering, MTBing or rambling.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Aix en Provence
Enjoying my new Edge 500. Some weird behavior with Garmin connect though.

I have only a power meter installed (Powertap). No speed or cadence.

Garmin connect is reporting a cadence graph on every ride though :noidea:

Any idea?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
Your PT provides a cadence estimate to the Garmin. I guess it judges by the dead spot in your pedal stroke. The average is actually really accurate.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:44 am
Posts: 121
Location: Melbourne
jmilliron wrote:
Your PT provides a cadence estimate to the Garmin. I guess it judges by the dead spot in your pedal stroke. The average is actually really accurate.


It has to report cadence as that's how power is calculated. I also found it very accurate.

_________________
R3 S3 P3C BT X1 | put it in the big ring


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Aix en Provence
Cool. Thanks for the feedback. I did not realize that. Turns out that I thought this was pretty accurate but had no idea how it was done!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 3:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:02 pm
Posts: 227
Location: pittsburgh, pa
Cadence has nothing to do with the power calculation. Wheel rotation does.

Cadence is calculated by the power peaks in your pedal stroke. Peak power is ~2x avg power per stroke so it's pretty easy to pick out although it's limited to 40-120 rpm with the Powertap (or was with the LYC/Cervo)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:44 am
Posts: 121
Location: Melbourne
mayhem wrote:
Cadence has nothing to do with the power calculation. Wheel rotation does.


Ah yes - Powertap - my bad. Too used to SRM / Quarq.

_________________
R3 S3 P3C BT X1 | put it in the big ring


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Aix en Provence
Another Garmin connect question. ONce you have downloaded an activity there is there any way to extract the original .fit file ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
Nope, only a .tcx file, AFAIK


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Aix en Provence
Garmin confirmed to me that GTC cannot create workout with power zones. They recommended to create the workout directly on the device which is a real pain.

Is there any non garmin SW that can be used to create workout with power zone and download them into the Edge 500?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
Interesting, I can

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Posts: 363
Location: Chilterns, England
rgkicksbutt wrote:
Nope, only a .tcx file, AFAIK


I think you can just grab it straight of the CPU via Windows Explorer or similar.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1388
Location: Aix en Provence
rgkicksbutt wrote:
Interesting, I can

Image

what sw is that GTC?


Top
   
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:28 pm 


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 820 Discussion Thread

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ]

in Cycle Chat

EvilEuro

88

8451

Tue Oct 18, 2016 10:57 am

petal666 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Anyone using the Garmin Edge 25?

in Cycle Chat

burglarboycie

11

872

Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:16 pm

Devon View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 500

in Road

Andrewjn

5

733

Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:24 pm

3Pio View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge Mount

in Cycle Chat

addictR1

4

479

Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:09 pm

WheresWaldo View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. where to buy garmin edge 520 lcd online?

in Road

addict

11

710

Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:27 am

addict View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited