GoldenCheetah v3.0 released today

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
eric
Posts: 2196
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 9:47 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, California, USA
Contact:

by eric

On most charts there is a hidden menu. Move the mouse to the upper left corner of the chart and click on the tiny gray triangle that appears.

select custom, then 'all chart settings'. click on one power series you want. If you want more hold down 'alt' and click on those.
(its alt for me on Linux. may be different on some other OS).

There is another hidden menu in the upper center.

This is why I dislike hidden menus.

Murphs
Posts: 1117
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

by Murphs

Thanks eric!

by Weenie


User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Fantastic. Thank you.

Now, if only we could select a certain time (ala V2) easily...

liversedge
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm

by liversedge

eric wrote:On most charts there is a hidden menu. Move the mouse to the upper left corner of the chart and click on the tiny gray triangle that appears. ... There is another hidden menu in the upper center.

This is why I dislike hidden menus.


If there is a menu marker how is it hidden?
It is unobtrusive -- for good reason -- we don't want to confuse new users -- complexity is revealed.

FWIW, we use the same icons as Google (ref Google+ and Chrome menu icons). And there is a section in the FAQ on the menus too.

Mark

liversedge
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm

by liversedge

Tinea Pedis wrote:Fantastic. Thank you.

Now, if only we could select a certain time (ala V2) easily...


The ltm charts setup is the same as in v2, you select data series from a metric list, if you need more than 1 metric you need to use ctrl+click to select then (like in v2). It is under chart settings and the custom tab.

FWIW, we are changing it for v3.1 to remove the ctrl-click UI element since many users are not used to selecting multiple entries from a list like this :)

User avatar
euan
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:20 am

by euan

liversedge wrote:
euan wrote:not had any problems with V3 Beta besides the occasional crash when creating manual activities.


Yowser!

Thats not good, any chance you can describe how to recreate the issue? we need to fix that!


I updated to the release version last night, I'll let you know how I get on with it. Using OS X 10.8
"Step forward the climber and all those who worship at the altar of lightness" - R. Millar

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Just in from Mark

liversedge wrote:http://vimeo.com/68292184

Ctrl+Click to choose another metric and right click to adjust the settings.
We're going to change this in v3.1, in fact here are the mockups for the new dialog:

https://raw.github.com/GoldenCheetah/Go ... ttings.png" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Cheers,
Mark



will help

Krackor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:48 pm

by Krackor

Minor bug found: When on the Analysis -> Ride tab, in "Stacked" mode, switching between "X Axis: Time" and "X Axis: Distance" will not update immediately, e.g. if the chart has time on the x axis and I switch to distance, it will continue to display with time on the x axis until I trigger a chart update elsewhere. Selecting a different activity seems to work as a chart update trigger.

If not in "Stacked" mode, everything seems to work fine.

liversedge
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm

by liversedge

Thanks Krakor -- will look at it.

airwise
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm

by airwise

Love being able to create charts that I've wanted for a while, my only problem is I can"t find where to choose the colour for the metrics contained within. It doesn't appear in the chart menu nor in the main appearance one. Having issues with some colours clashing and being hard to read.

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

It's in the vimeo link I quoted from Mark.

airwise
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm

by airwise

Many thanks TP - got it now.

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Ok, so v3 is terrific. No doubt.

Anyone else though having some issues? Mainly that it crashes. Quite a bit. Also it now seems the 'find intervals' function (which I love) is now not working...

claus
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:04 pm

by claus

Tinea Pedis wrote:Mainly that it crashes. Quite a bit. Also it now seems the 'find intervals' function (which I love) is now not working...


If it crashes: send a mail with details to the GC list (there's even some "crash report" now?). The developers are very interested in those and fix bugs almost immediately...

"not working" isn't a very useful problem description. If you can provide some details, please do so on the GC list
(BTW: it is "working" for me... but maybe I just don't use it in the way you do?)

User avatar
boysa
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:03 pm
Location: Too far from my bike.

by boysa

Mine occasionally flashes a crash msg on startup, but then opens just fine. The GC forum is certainly the place to pursue any issues you may be having.
"Deserve's got nothing to do with it." William Munny

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post