SRM torque readings

A light bike doesn't replace good fitness.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
CycleAlot
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:37 am

by CycleAlot

Hi all,
Quick one for the power gurus! When using my SRM PCV I sometimes get crank torque readings in WKO+, other times I don't. I download the data to SRMWIN then export it to WKO+. Is there anyway I can get this all the time as my coach wants to see my torque readings for strengh/cadence sessions. Thanks a million for any help for this newbie! :D

malformedfawn
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:27 pm

by malformedfawn

Use trainingpeaks device agent to download it straight to .wko format.

by Weenie


malformedfawn
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 10:27 pm

by malformedfawn

... or just back calculate the torque from the power & cadence if you have already done the SRMWin -> WKO path and lost torque

(torque = const * power / RPM)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post