Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:34 pm
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 2:25 am
Posts: 4716
Location: Canada
fankozola101 wrote:
Geoff, are you saying...

If: You manually enter a new slope constant in the Power Control (head unit)

Then: the Power Control (head unit) sends a signal to the Power Meter, which changes the slope constant stored on the Power Meter.

And: This new slope constant stored on the power meter is what a Power Control (head unit) will detect (in future) when in "auto detection" mode.

Sorry for missing this (Canada Day, etc.) I also think that this answer may cover-off some of the other stuff you have asked. The answer is a qualified 'no'.

The 'auto-detect' feature is unique to the wireless SRM PowerMeter (i.e., not found on wired PowerMeters), so by default, only the PC6 and PC7 PowerControllers can 'benefit' from it. When you change the slope in manual mode using the SRM software, the slope stored in the PowerController is not then changed so that the 'auto-detect' feature will, thereafter, apply the new slope. Rather, the PowerMeter will default to the original, factory slope setting.

I know. It's lame. I imagine that this will lead to another round of comments about SRM seeking to further secure 'repeat' business. There is a way to do it, though...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 5:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Posts: 77
Tapeworm wrote:
I pinched this from a forum somewhere, been sitting in my docs files for ages. Easy as it gets.

How to recalibrate SRM?

1. Look for a weight of about 30 to 40 kg. Hang it on a cable of about 25 cm, so that the weight does not touch the floor when it is hanging on the horizo ntal crank pedal, or take a longer cable and put the bike on a table.

2. Calculate the weight in Newton. E.g. 30 kg = 30 * 9.81 = 294.3 N 3.

3. Calculate the torque you get when the weight hangs on the horizontal pedal crank.
E.g. at 172.5 mm cranks : 0.1725m * 294.3 N = 50.77 Nm (Newton meter).

4. Switch the Powermeter on by pedalling backwards. Do this with a middle gea r so that the chain is in a line, e.g. 53/15.

5. Notice zero of Powermeter (MODE + SET, right number)
e.g. F0=500 Hz.

6. Bring crank in horizontal position and hang the weight on the left pedal.

7. Notice frequency output-left of Powermeter (MODE + SET, right number)
e.g. Fleft=1450 Hz.

8. Bring crank in horizontal position and hang the weight on the right pedal.

9. Notice frequency output-right of Powermeter (MODE + SET, right number)
e.g. Fright=1550 Hz.

10. Calculate frequency change of Powermeter with this weight as (Fleft+Fright)/2 -Fo
e.g. (1450+1550)/2 Hz - 500 Hz = 1000 Hz at a torque of 50.77 Nm.

11. Calculate average slope of Powermeter.
Slope = 1000 Hz/50.77 Nm = 19.90 H z/Nm.

12. This slope is the calibration of Powermeter and must be set in Powercontrol.
We recommend to check the slope monthly.


Is it possible to make these steps with a Garmin 810 unit?

_________________
http://www.weightweenies.com.br


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 3036
Location: Canada
I am pretty sure it is NOT possible without a SRM head unit


Top
   
 Post subject: Calibrating Slope on SRM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 7:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 3:03 pm
Posts: 1311
Location: Denmark
It is posible and even easier with a Garmin Edge unit as it doesn't leave the zero offset screen in the middle of the meassurements.

_________________
Technical editor at Cykelmagasinet Denmark

My Simplon Pavo II


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 3036
Location: Canada
but then can you adjust the slope afterwards?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:55 am
Posts: 81
Location: USA
Yes, you can manually enter the slope on a Garmin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Calibrating TM-1 tension meter ?

in Everything wheels

LouisN

5

487

Wed Jul 01, 2015 2:41 pm

F45 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Setting the Slope on a PC8

in Road

leehollywoodturner

9

727

Mon Jul 27, 2015 2:47 pm

han1337 View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited