HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:23 am
Posts: 189
SW wrote:
At first I didn't think it would show the torque value when performing a zero offset, but apparently it does.


Where did you see that, about the torque value, in the manual? All I noted was a very brief passage about paring to a meter. Nothing about zeroing, reading torque, etc. I have a 500 on order along with a Quarq and figured to read the manual ahead of time for a change. Yeah, crazy...

Thanks,

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:14 am 


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:43 am
Posts: 557
Location: The 'Dena
I thought the 705 mount had problems there were stories of flying headunits!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:37 am 
Offline
in the industry

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 44
markc wrote:
SW wrote:
At first I didn't think it would show the torque value when performing a zero offset, but apparently it does.


Where did you see that, about the torque value, in the manual? All I noted was a very brief passage about paring to a meter. Nothing about zeroing, reading torque, etc. I have a 500 on order along with a Quarq and figured to read the manual ahead of time for a change. Yeah, crazy...

Thanks,

Mark


The Edge 500 will return the zero offset of the CinQo in 1/32 Nm. You can download the CinQo manual from our website under the support tab if you want to see the menu sequence for zeroing a powermeter with the Edge 500. They call it "calibrate" in the Garmin computers, but it's actually just zeroing the powermeters.

Mieke
Quarq Technology


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:38 am
Posts: 244
Location: Toronto, ON
dolophonic wrote:
I thought the 705 mount had problems there were stories of flying headunits!


only time i've heard about it coming off is during crashes, problem for pros but most people don't hop right back on their bikes after a crash hard enough to take it off

it feels secure otherwise, i definitely have confidence in the old mount, i think the main reason they changed it was to lower the stack to make it look thinner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:04 pm
Posts: 196
Markc, the only reason I knew was through Mieke and Jim @ Quarq. Can't wait to get my hands on one of these things!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:16 pm
Posts: 69
Does anyone know if the "lap" function (as discussed in the manual) is the functional equivalent of an interval timer? I want to be able to view current power and interval average power on the same screen for pacing purposes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 4:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 7518
Location: Los Angeles / Glendale, California
Last I heard/read, the 500 does not have any training feature.
Meaning: no intervals. Neither the ones you can set up yourself, not pre-programmed versions.

There was some discussion (*ahem*) from Interbike (*ahem*) where someone (*ahem*) talked to the rep and reported back (*ahem*) that there would be this function in the release or update, but I have not heard of anything as such.

_________________
Exp001 || TeamLACBC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:45 am
Posts: 73
dolophonic wrote:
I thought the 705 mount had problems there were stories of flying headunits!

Mine has fallen off my bike twice now when pushing the lap button slightly clumsily when absolutely exhausted at the end of a timed hill climb. This has caused me to put tape on the bottom to make it a tighter fit, which has made it very hard to put on and take off the bike but at least it hasn't fallen off since. However, I made it so hard to take off that the release clip has now snapped off the mount!

So the new mount gets a big thumbs up from me, it looks much more secure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:31 am
Posts: 71
prendrefeu wrote:
Last I heard/read, the 500 does not have any training feature.
Meaning: no intervals. Neither the ones you can set up yourself, not pre-programmed versions.

There was some discussion (*ahem*) from Interbike (*ahem*) where someone (*ahem*) talked to the rep and reported back (*ahem*) that there would be this function in the release or update, but I have not heard of anything as such.


Can someone with the actual unit on hand please clarify this? If the Edge 500 lacks the ability to set basic intervals then I don't think it's worth it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:23 am
Posts: 189
[quote="mieke@quarq The Edge 500 will return the zero offset of the CinQo in 1/32 Nm. [/quote]

Mieke,

Many thanks (SW too). New website looks quite nice. I haven't checked but am hopeful that my shop has sent you my crank and TT rings for CinQo install. EDGE 500 is here and I'm looking forward to using the combo.

Since we can get the torque value out then one can check accuracy at home by hanging a known weight. Can one also calibrate the Cinqo at home to correct for drift (as one would do by sloping an SRM)? I'm assuming the EDGE 500 will take a manual slope value as the 705 does but can one get the frequency data out in order to do the calculation?

Reason I ask is I will have an SRM on my road bike and a Cinqo on the TT bike and I'd like them to both be accurate and if possible calibrated to the same standard. Which in my case is a 45 pound weight.

Cheers,

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:09 pm
Posts: 51
Location: ON
dolophonic wrote:
I thought the 705 mount had problems there were stories of flying headunits!

The 705 mount is composed of two pieces, the one mounted on the stem and the one to which you attach the 705. This intermediate piece has small tabs through which you feed the zip ties and these tabs are so thin that eventually they brake. Now the zip ties no longer hold the intermediate piece down and therefore the 705 can fly off. I solved this by gluing the intermediate piece into the base. Now the 705 sits rock solid on the mount. Just make sure you do not apply glue where the zip ties go through the mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:59 pm
Posts: 982
Location: North Wales
There are new 705 mounts now where it's one piece.

_________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/21993463@N06/

http://twitter.com/JP_Griffiths


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:04 pm
Posts: 196
[Markc wrote:]I'm assuming the EDGE 500 will take a manual slope value as the 705 does but can one get the frequency data out in order to do the calculation?
[/quote]

Are you sure the 705 allows you to manually enter a slope? I was under the impression you could only check it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:45 am
Posts: 73
JoWul wrote:
The 705 mount is composed of two pieces, the one mounted on the stem and the one to which you attach the 705. This intermediate piece has small tabs through which you feed the zip ties and these tabs are so thin that eventually they brake. Now the zip ties no longer hold the intermediate piece down and therefore the 705 can fly off. I solved this by gluing the intermediate piece into the base. Now the 705 sits rock solid on the mount. Just make sure you do not apply glue where the zip ties go through the mount.

The problem I've had is much simpler, nothing broken. When riding over a bumpy road surface, the clip that is supposed to hold the 705 in place can bounce enough to release the 705. Once this has happened, and the clip is no longer locked into the recess on the bottom of the 705, it doesn't take much force, e.g. when you press the lap button a bit clumsily, and the 705 simply slides straight off the mount.

A rotating mount would be much better because it would be immediately obvious that the device is no longer properly seated and you could reseat it before it falls off the bike.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:23 am
Posts: 189
SW wrote:
Are you sure the 705 allows you to manually enter a slope? I was under the impression you could only check it.


I don't have a 705 or wireless SRM so I've not done this. My impression was there is a buried feature in firmware 2.6 that allows one to enter SRM slope. According to the SRM FAQ on thier homepage:

Q: Can I manually enter the slope of my PowerMeter into a Garmin Edge 705?

Yes! Garmin has released an update to their firmware, connect your Garmin to your computer and update it through their website. Then, you'll be able to enter the slope by doing the following:

Go to Settings > Ant+Sport > Accessories
Move the thumbstick left > right > left from any field on the page, to bring up a new page
The top number on the screen will be the ID number of the PowerMeter that is connected
The field below it allows you to manually enter the ID of the PowerMeter you want to work with, or to enter "0" to get the Garmin to search for any available PowerMeter
The second enterable field is called "Slope", and here's where you can manually enter the slope of your PowerMeter, if you wish to do so.


Not being able to adjust the slope on an SRM is an obvious downside because these things do drift and the factory calibrations (slope) are notoriously wrong.

Cheers,

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Garmin Edge 500
Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:34 pm 


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 18  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. FS: Garmin Edge 500 with many accessories

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

HaroldC

0

328

Sun May 18, 2014 9:34 pm

HaroldC View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. New Garmin Edge 1000

[ Go to page: 1 ... 10, 11, 12 ]

in Road

Tillquist

177

16560

Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:51 pm

Anders3404 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Good alternative to Garmin Edge 810?

[ Go to page: 1 ... 7, 8, 9 ]

in Road

kojtl1000

127

7545

Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:56 pm

CerveloBert View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Giant Ridesense and Garmin edge 500

in Cycle Chat

climbwalz

3

1067

Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:27 am

rijndael View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510 Performance Bundle

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

JohnnySea

0

300

Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:29 pm

JohnnySea View the latest post


It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:32 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB