Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:00 pm
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
@LionelB - Yes, Garmin Training Centre, Version 3.1.4

@GZA - LionelB was asking about exporting from the online Garmin Connect, I believe you can only export rides as .tcx Yes you could copy and paste the .fit file right from the Garmin when it's plugged in


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Aix en Provence
This is weird, I have version 3.5.3 and this is not an option there. I emailed Garmin and they confirmed that i twill be available in a version yet to be release with no date!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
must be a difference between Mac and Windows versions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:49 pm
Posts: 363
Location: Chilterns, England
rgkicksbutt wrote:
@LionelB - Yes, Garmin Training Centre, Version 3.1.4

@GZA - LionelB was asking about exporting from the online Garmin Connect, I believe you can only export rides as .tcx Yes you could copy and paste the .fit file right from the Garmin when it's plugged in


Maybe! But uploading to connect does not delete the file from the 500 so the file will still be there to download won't it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:09 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Aix en Provence
Still on the hunt for a PC based software to create power based workout and download it to the Edge 500..... Doing that on the device itself is no fun.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 9:21 pm
Posts: 111
I've considered the 500 but I'm stilll using a Polar. Can anyone tell me the differences between the 500 and the 300 and is it really worth the extra $$$?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:33 am
Posts: 12
Hello, maybe this is a stupid question but :oops: when I have Garmin Edge 500 and SRM wireless then does SRM cadence sensor connects with edge 500?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 115
Location: 3goods
Hi, i have one question, i have the HRR and Cadence sensor from the edge 305, they work with the edge 500, or i need to buy new for the 500 ?

_________________
BMC Teammachine Slr01

www.jabik.gr
http://instagram.com/banik69


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
They will work.

S73nSarv92 wrote:
Hello, maybe this is a stupid question but :oops: when I have Garmin Edge 500 and SRM wireless then does SRM cadence sensor connects with edge 500?


Garmin 500 reads my PowerTap cadence.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 115
Location: 3goods
jmilliron wrote:
They will work.

this answer is for me ?

_________________
BMC Teammachine Slr01

www.jabik.gr
http://instagram.com/banik69


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:48 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Bristol, UK
When using a course, how do you set how early the turn instructions are given?

Today on my ride it was telling me turn turn left just after I'd turned left.

_________________
Trek Madone 5.2


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
Try creating the course here:
http://bikeroutetoaster.com/

When you go to export it, set Add Course Point Warnings and set the Warning Distance.

banik, yes.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 115
Location: 3goods
I have from today the edge 500, but I can not configure the powermeter, i went to garmin's menu and i did rescan but nothing.
What exactly should I do to work ???

_________________
BMC Teammachine Slr01

www.jabik.gr
http://instagram.com/banik69


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
What PM? Is it ANT+?

Make sure the PM is on. Like with my PowerTap PRO+, I have to give the wheel a quick spin to wake it up. Then, at least the first time, run the scan from the Garmin to connect them.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:37 pm
Posts: 115
Location: 3goods
jmilliron wrote:
What PM? Is it ANT+?

Make sure the PM is on. Like with my PowerTap PRO+, I have to give the wheel a quick spin to wake it up. Then, at least the first time, run the scan from the Garmin to connect them.

Yes it is ANT+

But I guess this is the problem, that i did rescan but do not turn the wheel...... :oops:

_________________
BMC Teammachine Slr01

www.jabik.gr
http://instagram.com/banik69


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 820 Discussion Thread

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 ]

in Cycle Chat

EvilEuro

72

5375

Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:32 pm

Delorre View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Anyone using the Garmin Edge 25?

in Cycle Chat

burglarboycie

11

743

Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:16 pm

Devon View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

KWalker

0

330

Sun May 22, 2016 9:42 pm

KWalker View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge Mount

in Cycle Chat

addictR1

4

354

Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:09 pm

WheresWaldo View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. where to buy garmin edge 520 lcd online?

in Road

addict

11

541

Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:27 am

addict View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glepore and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited