HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:40 am
Posts: 1324
Location: Mornington Peninsula
I discovered an unusual flaw with the Edge 500 yesterday. I ran a set of wheels without the magnet. Cadence worked okay and it looked like speed was working okay as well. It was a 2 hour ride - about 63Kms - and included several intervals and sprint sets. The sprint sets were 15 seconds on and 45 seconds off x 5. When I opened the workout data page the spikes in speed that I expected to see were missing. There were the HR spikes and cadence spikes. I'm not sure why the garmin didn't register this. I am guessing it has something to do with the units ability to rapidly pickup speed changes without the assistance of the wheel sensor. Anyone else had this happen?

_________________
Don't let the truth get in the way of a good story......
Argon
CAAD9 6.78Kg
Supersix 6.78Kg


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:23 am 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7558
Location: Geeeelong!
Does anyone have a 705 and have more than 3 bikes?

What do you do? As all I'm able to see is that the 705 only has the capacity to store 3 bike profiles, which will soon be 1 too little for me :oops:

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Belgium
i've got a 705 (and 500) and 4 bikes.
I haven't filled in my bike profile for none of my bikes, it isn't necessary, is it?
After each ride, i connect to garmin connect and upload my rides.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:02 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7558
Location: Geeeelong!
If I have bike 1s profile selected it won't pick up the cadence sensor if I go to ride bike 2... :noidea:

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Belgium
ah, but i don't use the cadense sensor :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1569
Location: Center of the Universe
Tinea Pedis,
I think all you need to do is go to set up and under bike 2, tell it to look for the same sensor. The same way that you originally did for bike 1.
Do you move the cadence sensor from one bike to another?

_________________
TIME RXR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 38
qkkqc wrote:
For those of you who have used Garmin Edge 500 and Powertap cpu unit,

What does the Garmin has that the PT unit doesn't have? altitude?
What does the PT unit have the Garmin doesn't have?
thanks all


Garmin >> PT Unit:
backlight
configurable screens
more data options
simpler data access


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:02 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7558
Location: Geeeelong!
Gregorio wrote:
Tinea Pedis,
I think all you need to do is go to set up and under bike 2, tell it to look for the same sensor. The same way that you originally did for bike 1.
Do you move the cadence sensor from one bike to another?

Spoke to the Garmin chap yesterday, said you can't have more than 3 sensors paired to each individual profile.


And anyone else having issues with Garmin Connect and not finding rides/needing to manually locate and upload them? As I am, again, and it's getting annoying!

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Posts: 3553
Location: Pittsburgh
I'm trying to set up the garmin 500. What do I put in as a 'position' for the united states? Is it the one that pops up first or is it the US National Grid? I'd imagine it's the US national grid, right?

_________________
RUEGAMER 5.21kg, 11.48lbs

CRUMPTON 4.40kg, 9.70lbs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:15 pm
Posts: 670
My Edge 500 just died in the middle of my ride the other day. Over 50% on the battery and it wouldn't wake back up until I plugged it into the PC. It was lagging last week too. It would pause for a few seconds at a given time, then it would skip ahead a few seconds after it woke back up. I'd call them hiccups?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:44 am
Posts: 121
Location: Melbourne
ty-ro wrote:
My Edge 500 just died in the middle of my ride the other day. Over 50% on the battery and it wouldn't wake back up until I plugged it into the PC. It was lagging last week too. It would pause for a few seconds at a given time, then it would skip ahead a few seconds after it woke back up. I'd call them hiccups?



How old is it?

_________________
R3 S3 P3C BT X1 | put it in the big ring


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:30 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Posts: 6776
Location: Urbana, Illinois
Gum, you don't put in any position. Since it communicates with satellites it knows where its at.

_________________
-For my next trick I will set myself on fire!
-This board and the world in general would be a much nicer place if everyone could just take themselves a little less seriously.
-Sticky Fingers John Rockefeller
-First one over the cliff wins!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Posts: 3553
Location: Pittsburgh
Hmmm. When I turned it on for the 1st time, it asked me what language I wanted, then the second question was to select your position. I'm assuming the next questions will be date and time and stuff like that. I was scrolling thru the options and there's everything from Australia to Iran. I think I'll just put the us national one. That's gotta be the USA. Just a weird way to say it I guess.

_________________
RUEGAMER 5.21kg, 11.48lbs

CRUMPTON 4.40kg, 9.70lbs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 10:21 pm
Posts: 436
Location: NJ, USA
gumgardner wrote:
Hmmm. When I turned it on for the 1st time, it asked me what language I wanted, then the second question was to select your position. I'm assuming the next questions will be date and time and stuff like that. I was scrolling thru the options and there's everything from Australia to Iran. I think I'll just put the us national one. That's gotta be the USA. Just a weird way to say it I guess.



Mine was the exact same way, and I am right next to you in the US, I am in NJ. I also went with US National, and it did appear strange to me at the time but it was the only one that made sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:21 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:15 pm
Posts: 670
It is one year old. I got it for Christmas last year. I have updated the firmware to the most current version.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. New Garmin Edge 1000

[ Go to page: 1 ... 12, 13, 14 ]

in Road

Tillquist

195

18248

Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:34 am

superdx View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. FS: Garmin Edge 500 with many accessories

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

HaroldC

0

350

Sun May 18, 2014 9:34 pm

HaroldC View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510 Heartrate goes up o 240 while descending

[ Go to page: 1, 2, 3 ]

in Cycle Chat

ANV

30

1040

Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:40 pm

ANV View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Giant Ridesense and Garmin edge 500

in Cycle Chat

climbwalz

3

1143

Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:27 am

rijndael View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Good alternative to Garmin Edge 810?

[ Go to page: 1 ... 7, 8, 9 ]

in Road

kojtl1000

127

8051

Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:56 pm

CerveloBert View the latest post


It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 3:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB