The Garmin Edge 500 Thread

A light bike doesn't replace good fitness.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
KH1
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:40 am
Location: Mornington Peninsula

by KH1

I discovered an unusual flaw with the Edge 500 yesterday. I ran a set of wheels without the magnet. Cadence worked okay and it looked like speed was working okay as well. It was a 2 hour ride - about 63Kms - and included several intervals and sprint sets. The sprint sets were 15 seconds on and 45 seconds off x 5. When I opened the workout data page the spikes in speed that I expected to see were missing. There were the HR spikes and cadence spikes. I'm not sure why the garmin didn't register this. I am guessing it has something to do with the units ability to rapidly pickup speed changes without the assistance of the wheel sensor. Anyone else had this happen?
Don't let the truth get in the way of a good story......
Argon
CAAD9 6.78Kg
Supersix 6.78Kg

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Does anyone have a 705 and have more than 3 bikes?

What do you do? As all I'm able to see is that the 705 only has the capacity to store 3 bike profiles, which will soon be 1 too little for me :oops:

by Weenie


Swannie
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

by Swannie

i've got a 705 (and 500) and 4 bikes.
I haven't filled in my bike profile for none of my bikes, it isn't necessary, is it?
After each ride, i connect to garmin connect and upload my rides.

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

If I have bike 1s profile selected it won't pick up the cadence sensor if I go to ride bike 2... :noidea:

Swannie
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

by Swannie

ah, but i don't use the cadense sensor :oops:

Gregorio
Posts: 1582
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: Center of the Universe

by Gregorio

Tinea Pedis,
I think all you need to do is go to set up and under bike 2, tell it to look for the same sensor. The same way that you originally did for bike 1.
Do you move the cadence sensor from one bike to another?

thebigring
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 1:57 pm

by thebigring

qkkqc wrote:For those of you who have used Garmin Edge 500 and Powertap cpu unit,

What does the Garmin has that the PT unit doesn't have? altitude?
What does the PT unit have the Garmin doesn't have?
thanks all


Garmin >> PT Unit:
backlight
configurable screens
more data options
simpler data access

User avatar
Tinea Pedis
Posts: 8425
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Location: Geelong
Contact:

by Tinea Pedis

Gregorio wrote:Tinea Pedis,
I think all you need to do is go to set up and under bike 2, tell it to look for the same sensor. The same way that you originally did for bike 1.
Do you move the cadence sensor from one bike to another?

Spoke to the Garmin chap yesterday, said you can't have more than 3 sensors paired to each individual profile.


And anyone else having issues with Garmin Connect and not finding rides/needing to manually locate and upload them? As I am, again, and it's getting annoying!

gumgardner
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

by gumgardner

I'm trying to set up the garmin 500. What do I put in as a 'position' for the united states? Is it the one that pops up first or is it the US National Grid? I'd imagine it's the US national grid, right?

ty-ro
Posts: 670
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:15 pm

by ty-ro

My Edge 500 just died in the middle of my ride the other day. Over 50% on the battery and it wouldn't wake back up until I plugged it into the PC. It was lagging last week too. It would pause for a few seconds at a given time, then it would skip ahead a few seconds after it woke back up. I'd call them hiccups?

MrAK
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:44 am
Location: Melbourne

by MrAK

ty-ro wrote:My Edge 500 just died in the middle of my ride the other day. Over 50% on the battery and it wouldn't wake back up until I plugged it into the PC. It was lagging last week too. It would pause for a few seconds at a given time, then it would skip ahead a few seconds after it woke back up. I'd call them hiccups?



How old is it?
R3 S3 P3C BT X1 | put it in the big ring

User avatar
Juanmoretime
Administrator
Posts: 7051
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Location: Urbana, Illinois

by Juanmoretime

Gum, you don't put in any position. Since it communicates with satellites it knows where its at.
RESIDENT GRUMPY OLD MAN.

gumgardner
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Pittsburgh

by gumgardner

Hmmm. When I turned it on for the 1st time, it asked me what language I wanted, then the second question was to select your position. I'm assuming the next questions will be date and time and stuff like that. I was scrolling thru the options and there's everything from Australia to Iran. I think I'll just put the us national one. That's gotta be the USA. Just a weird way to say it I guess.

robertg
Posts: 482
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 10:21 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

by robertg

gumgardner wrote:Hmmm. When I turned it on for the 1st time, it asked me what language I wanted, then the second question was to select your position. I'm assuming the next questions will be date and time and stuff like that. I was scrolling thru the options and there's everything from Australia to Iran. I think I'll just put the us national one. That's gotta be the USA. Just a weird way to say it I guess.



Mine was the exact same way, and I am right next to you in the US, I am in NJ. I also went with US National, and it did appear strange to me at the time but it was the only one that made sense.

by Weenie


ty-ro
Posts: 670
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:15 pm

by ty-ro

It is one year old. I got it for Christmas last year. I have updated the firmware to the most current version.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post