Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Wed May 25, 2016 6:59 am
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED

If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1518 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 1590
Location: Near Horgen, Switzerland
Anyone know where I can get the following ride analysis features?
1. GPS maps
2. Ability to set up a course for the edge 500
3. Ability to mark segments on courses and pick off times / speed / HR etc. for that portion of the ride
4. Ability to break / join routes and otherwise clean up files e.g. depending if you forget to press the reset button before starting off, or get some glitches you want to manually fill in
5. Ability to compare segments from ride to ride
6. Ability to draw a simple bar chart or histogram or distribution of HR and power over a ride or segment
7. Basic calendaring
8. Easy and transparent file management
9. Ability to manually add a standard ride, e.g. my commute, even if I don't have HRM etc. on the bike

I wouldn't mind using some sort of modular software, but I can't be bothered with using about 5 different programs to get this stuff to happen. As far as I can tell, current software works as follows
___________________1___2___3___4___ 5___6___7___8___9
Garmin Connect______Y___N___N___N___N___N___Y___O___?
Garmin desktop______O___?___N___N___N___N___Y___Y___?
Strava______________Y___?___Y___N___Y___Y___Y___O___Y
Bikeroutetoaster_____Y___Y___N___N___N___N___N___N___N
Sporttracks__________Y___P___Y___Y___Y___P___Y___?___Y

Y= yes
P=Yes with plugin
O= OK but poor
N = No
? = Not sure

Am I missing a killer ap that's already out there?

Updated to include info from posts up to 5th August - thanks for the info - it looks like Sportracks is the winner so far


Last edited by mrfish on Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:03 am
Posts: 33
Sportstracks

1. Yes
2. Yes for 305 with plugin (would need to check on 500)
3. Yes
4. Yes
5. Yes
6. Yes with plugins
7. Yes
8. ??? - runs a log book file that you can transport
9. Yes


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 3:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
mrfish wrote:
6. Ability to draw a simple bar chart or histogram or distribution of HR and power over a ride or segment
9. Ability to manually add a standard ride, e.g. my commute, even if I don't have HRM etc. on the bike

___________________1___2___3___4___ 5___6___7___8___9
Strava______________Y___?___Y___N___Y___N___Y___P___?


Strava does both 6 and 9.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 1590
Location: Near Horgen, Switzerland
Thanks for the info - post updated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 1:52 pm
Posts: 430
Location: England, UK
A question for Garmin 500 owners. When doing a course, can you now customise all the data fields or do you still have to have the 4 user defined + 4 fixed course fields like on the 705?

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 7882
Location: San Francisco, CA
I didn't get any recorded data from Mt Tam Double yesterday (195 miles), perhaps because in my compromised state at the end of the ride I was thinking only of checking in, hydrating, and eating and not about hitting stop or reset. Instead I powered it down without doing these things.

I'm not sure if this is why I lost the data, but it is extremely frustrating.

_________________
http://djconnel.blogspot.com/
Fuji SL/1


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:07 pm
Posts: 573
Oh my god, I'd light the thing on fire if it lost that ride.

(Sometimes I over-react, though.)

_________________
Summer -- 2011 Cannondale SuperSix HiMod 6.19 kg.
Winter -- 2005 Fuji Team Issue 6.6 kg.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:40 am 
Offline
Shop Wrench
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:15 am
Posts: 742
Ah, you guys are making me nervous with all the 500 horror stories. I'm about to pull the trigger on one, but I'm having second thoughts. The only thing I keep thinking is how when the 305 came out, I heard all these same stories, yet I haven't had one problem or lost one ride with my 305. The only theory I was ever able to come up with was that I use it with a mac and not a pc. Everyone I know who uses a mac with their garmin never had any problems. I know that's not really logical, but it makes me feel better.

I'm so used to my 305 that I'm hesitant to get the joule, even though it's clearly better for training from what I have seen, although I haven't fiddled with the 500 much.

_________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction."


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
FWIW; I've only lost one ride with my 705. My computer rebooted after I plugged in the unit and while the course/history was saving. Managed to corrupt that one ride. I think that's okay for over 2 years of use.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 8168
Location: Geelong
I had a run last year where I had multiple 705 files that would come up corrupt. One of which mattered and a WW on here very kindly repaired for me.

This year I've not permanently lost files, but there have been times it's done the uploading process and only half of the rides that should have been uploaded actually would appear. I would look for them to manually input them, and they would be gone.
Only then for the 'lost' files to magically appear the next time I did uploads.

:noidea:

Has a mind of it's own and is out to drive mine nuts, I'm sure of it.

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:00 am
Posts: 30
Location: Michigan, USA
Maybe I'm just lucky, but I've been using a 500 since January and I haven't lost a single ride. It even recorded the ride when I started on low battery and the computer finally died 20 miles down the road.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
Just got an Edge 500

Garmin Training Centre keeps telling me that the file type (.fit) recorded on the Garmin is incompatible and it needs to be .tsx The first time I powered up the 500 I walked around the house and recorded it, and that imported to GTC, but no rides will so far...

How do I make this work?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 11:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 2014
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
GTC is a piece of shit, last I checked. Try Garmin Connect, Strava or SportTracks.

Oh and btw, GPS works very poorly inside.

_________________
2013 Wilier Cento1 SR || 2009 Ridley Crossbow || 2011 Yeti AS-R 5 Carbon


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:07 pm
Posts: 573
I use ridewithgps. I don't have power, however.

_________________
Summer -- 2011 Cannondale SuperSix HiMod 6.19 kg.
Winter -- 2005 Fuji Team Issue 6.6 kg.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:58 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Ontario, Canada
Yeah i have noticed it is garbage, i'd just like to be able to try using it. Can you create workouts with Garmin Connect? Right now I'm using a combination of Connect, Strava, and Ascent. Just trying to see what I like best.

And I know it works like garbage indoors, it was just a test 'run' :thumbup:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 260 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1518 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Anyone using the Garmin Edge 25?

in Cycle Chat

burglarboycie

11

537

Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:16 pm

Devon View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510

in Cycle Chat

Timujin

0

422

Thu Jul 30, 2015 4:47 pm

Timujin View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 520

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

Timujin

24

3943

Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:24 pm

bungis View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 510

in For sale - Pictures are mandatory 22-3-13

KWalker

0

129

Sun May 22, 2016 9:42 pm

KWalker View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 25: 25 gram GPS

in Road

djconnel

4

853

Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:39 pm

djconnel View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited