HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:23 am
Posts: 776
Location: Pack filler
I'm using GC v3 with my powertap when on the turbo, in train mode using a garmin usb dongle.
Its having no problems communicating, but i'm getting some huge power spikes that don't show up if i use my edge 500 alongside.

Is there some sort of calibrate function, and is there a way of removing the speed functions off the graph/ display??

Cheers

_________________
Official cafe stop tester


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:50 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:10 pm
Posts: 377
An old thread I know, but I can't find answers in GC or the related groups.

Similar problem. Power spikes coming off the SRM that show in Train mode, but not on my Edge 500. The spikes may be real, but normally smoothed by the averaging. The problem is that it throws all the threshold curves off to have sets of erroneous data, and it is too painful to correct by hand.

Any solution?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:23 am
Posts: 776
Location: Pack filler
I never solved it (well i did actually, i bought a p2m).
For whatever reasons the powertap used to throw huge power spikes and i'm guessing here, because it thought i was chucking out a few gigawatts, it would correct speed etc to match that.
I changed to a brand new laptop, so it wasn't like it was struggling to run GC.

Even after going to a G3 hub, the problems remained, with or without a speed/cadence sensor.

The P2m performs flawlessly on GC, no spikes, or dropouts, so i can only assume its something thats missing in the programme. In fact the only problem i had was a decathlon sensor that was duff out of the box, causing problems. Binned that, and it works fine.


You could always edit the file to find anything above x watts, if you looked to see what you were doing before it spiked. Should only take a few mins per workout, but a bit of a pain nonetheless.

_________________
Official cafe stop tester


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:10 pm
Posts: 377
Thanks.

I can continue to just use the 500 for the workout, but there is something cool about the on-screen display. Maybe I ail just delete each ride afterwards and replace it with the downloaded Garmin file.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dalai and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Looking for advice on how to train and tackle an uphill TT

[ Go to page: 1, 2 ]

in Training

istigatrice

22

898

Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:04 am

istigatrice View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Good Places to Train in Dallas?

in Cycle Chat

cajer

3

251

Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:30 am

cajer View the latest post


It is currently Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:54 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB