Maximum width of a cross-tire?

Especially for light weight issues concerning cyclocross / touring bikes & parts.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Mads Kock
Posts: 2767
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 7:52 am
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Contact:

by Mads Kock

Hello,

I was told that the maximum width of a cross-tire is 35mm by the rules of UCI but I have looked through their rules and I can't seems to find anything about it - anyone knows there it says so?

Thanks - Mads

OCCP
in the industry
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Merzig-Germany
Contact:

by OCCP

Hello,
the maximum width for CX-Races is 35mm.

by Weenie


User avatar
Mads Kock
Posts: 2767
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 7:52 am
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Contact:

by Mads Kock

I know but do you know where it's stated in the rules?

Thanks!

User avatar
Cyco
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 4:49 am

by Cyco

The Rules for CX

Look at 1.3.018
Success is how far you you bounce back up after being knocked down

User avatar
Mads Kock
Posts: 2767
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 7:52 am
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Contact:

by Mads Kock

Ahhh - thank you very much!!! I thought I had read the rules 2 times but I had overlooked this paragraff!

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post