Dura Ace 9000 - ETA late 2012/early 2013

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
User avatar
rmerka
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Austin, TX

by rmerka

With all due respect I think your off the mark. I only say that because the shifters are attached directly to bars, the FD is attached directly to the braze on, the RD is attached directly to the dropout.

Horacio
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:28 am

by Horacio

Very true.

by Weenie


BdaGhisallo
Posts: 1837
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:38 pm

by BdaGhisallo

maxxevv wrote:The noise really is from the hollow chainring fpr the 7900. The DA9000 has filled out the hollow in the chainring to address this it seems.


Out of curiosity, I took off my 7900 chain and put on a 7800 chain. I used the same lube and the 7800 chain was noticeably quieter running than the 7900. Even at the end of two hours in a misty rain today, the 7800 chain was still quieter.

I think I will be leaving it on there. There was no seeming degradation in shifting speed in the front or the rear.

ipenguinking
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal

by ipenguinking

I also found 7800 chain quieter than 7900 on my bike setup with Red+DA cassette.

maxxevv
Posts: 1952
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:51 am

by maxxevv

:noidea: That's something I've not tried as both bikes which I have tried running the 7900 and the 9000 used the KMC chains. The 10s and 11s versions respectively. But if you tried tapping the chainrings mid-section for both with a ring or coin, the sound they both make is quite different though.

User avatar
Packs
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:28 am
Location: Cheltenham

by Packs

I weighed my WH-9000-C35-TUs today:
Front: 634g
Back: 718g
Skewers: 124g

9070 is very nice, super smooth and solid. I do however get a little noise in the 23 and 25 on my 12-25 cassette. Same issue as mentioned in previous posts - I'm not sure?

Ludo
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:47 am

by Ludo

zail4me wrote:Hi there

Can I "downgrade" my Di2 9070 to 10sp? Has anyone tried that?


thanks

hafsteinn


has anybody news if this is possible?

User avatar
rmerka
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Austin, TX

by rmerka

Ludo wrote:
zail4me wrote:Hi there

Can I "downgrade" my Di2 9070 to 10sp? Has anyone tried that?


thanks

hafsteinn


has anybody news if this is possible?


I'll be happy to hook up my SM-PCE to my bike this weekend and see if the option is there and report back.

Ludo
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:47 am

by Ludo

rmerka wrote:
Ludo wrote:
zail4me wrote:Hi there

Can I "downgrade" my Di2 9070 to 10sp? Has anyone tried that?


thanks

hafsteinn


has anybody news if this is possible?


I'll be happy to hook up my SM-PCE to my bike this weekend and see if the option is there and report back.



thanks. :-)

User avatar
rmerka
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Austin, TX

by rmerka

I hooked up my SM-PCE1 to my 9070, updated the everything that needed it, and went to customize the RD and there is NO way I could see to make it a 10 speed derailleur. Sorry.

DKTYO
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:16 am

by DKTYO

I had asked the exact question to the 9070 engineer at the Shimano booth at the Cyclemode show in Tokyo last year and he stated it is technically possible but they were not considering making it programmable for 10 speed at the time.
He stated that it is not as easy as just reprogramming the RD as the FD moves with shifts in the RD and the 9070 was designed for 11sp.

vwo05
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:39 pm

by vwo05

Looks like barfly read my mind on the junction box attachment. Would be nice to see some more pictures and how it attaches to the junction box.

http://www.bikerumor.com/2013/04/05/barfly-garmin-updates-to-2-0-includes-more-mounts-di2-and-eps-compatibility-more/
Image

vwo05
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:39 pm

by vwo05

I got my Di2 ST-9070 levers in today and noticed a little button at the top of the hood. It looks like it is supposed to be functional but I have never read anything about it. Was this intended for a Flight Deck operation like changing screen pages on their yet to be released ant + flight deck computer?

Image

Image

goodboyr
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Canada

by goodboyr

Yup. Actually the 7970 shifters have that button too. Was for the flight deck operation.

by Weenie


Horacio
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:28 am

by Horacio

Anyone notice a spoke tick noise in their C24s?
(not related to the cassette issues)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post