Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:14 am

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 31
Hello everyone!

I recently purchased a set of Vector 2 pedals, and I'm using them with a Bryton 530 head unit and a combo speed/cadence sensor.
Now the thing is that while the Bryton does let me choose between using GPS speed and Sensor Speed, it wont let me choose whether I want to use sensor cadence or power meter cadence. If I use the Vectors for cadence it means I have to unpair de combo sensor and rely on GPS for speed which I'd forgotten how badly it sucked compared to sensor speed until I tried it again this morning.

So the only decent option I have is using the combo sensor, but I'm weary of placing a magnet RIGHT NEXT to the pedal spindle and pod for fear it will interfere with the signal, or screw up the measurements or something of the sort.

Has anyone got any useful experience, insight or ideas on this? Should I just stop screwing around with sub-par devices, splurge on a Garmin 520 (and eat rice and potatoes till september...) and be done with it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:17 pm
Posts: 569
Location: Not where I said I was.
Take the cadence magnet off and just run the wheel magnet.

Sorted. :thumbup:

_________________
http://instagram.com/mattyclinton


Top
   
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:43 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 31
MattC wrote:
Take the cadence magnet off and just run the wheel magnet.

Sorted. :thumbup:


That way I either get speed from GPS or forego cadence, I can't use the speed sensor and the Vector cadence simultaneously.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:17 pm
Posts: 569
Location: Not where I said I was.
No, leave the speed magnet on and remove the cadence one.

_________________
http://instagram.com/mattyclinton


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:43 pm
Posts: 3218
You can afford a set of Vectors but you can't afford a speed only sensor? :wink:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 31
MattC wrote:
No, leave the speed magnet on and remove the cadence one.


My head unit does NOT let me get cadence from the Vectors and Speed from the sensor. It is either speed and cadence from the sensor, or speed from GPS and cadence from the Vectors.

It doesn't matter if I remove the cadence magnet and leave the wheel one. In that case I either get speed from the sensor and no cadence at all, or cadence from the Vectors and speed from GPS.

There is no way for me to get cadence from the vectors and speed from the sensor at the same time. It just wont let me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 31
wingguy wrote:
You can afford a set of Vectors but you can't afford a speed only sensor? :wink:


I could buy a speed only sensor but where I live that isn't as simple as walking into a bike store and buying one, I'd probably have to get them to order it and then it takes a week or two to arrive.
I could also order online but this isn't the US, there's no such thing as next-day shipping or even close. Most stuff takes close to a week to arrive in the mail.

And yeah, the cost of a sensor pales in comparison to the cost of the Vectors, but ya know, that's 30 bucks I could use for something else, and its not like I just woke up one morning and decided to burn a pile of my spare cash on the pedals, that expenditure was planned and had been a long time coming...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:23 am
Posts: 1239
Location: Pack filler
I had a decathlon sensor that would only work like that.

Throw it away,ebay it or whatever.
order what you need on the interweb, and ride in the meantime with what you data you have.
Its not like your life is dependant on an exact speed or cadence..

Oh and Matt C generally knows what he's on about regarding powermeters, and whats possible and isn't ;)

_________________
Official cafe stop tester


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 2117
Location: Houston, Texas
As an SRM user, I can sort of relate and have never been a fan of combo-sensors. Since the powermeter cadence is key, my suggestion would be to purchase a Wahoo RPM speed sensor which typically can be used on the front or rear wheel, so you can then discard the combo sensor completely.

_________________
Michael - The Anaerobic Threshold is neither...


Last edited by ms6073 on Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 11:43 pm
Posts: 3218
Kaboom wrote:
And yeah, the cost of a sensor pales in comparison to the cost of the Vectors, but ya know, that's 30 bucks I could use for something else, and its not like I just woke up one morning and decided to burn a pile of my spare cash on the pedals, that expenditure was planned and had been a long time coming...

So your other thought was to buy an Edge 520 as well, but the suggestion of a $30 sensor is fiscally irresponsible. Interesting... :wink:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:17 pm
Posts: 569
Location: Not where I said I was.
jekyll man wrote:

Oh and Matt C generally knows what he's on about regarding powermeters, and whats possible and isn't ;)


May be true, but Bryton stuff could throw this completely out of the water.

_________________
http://instagram.com/mattyclinton


Top
   
Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:00 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 31
MattC wrote:
jekyll man wrote:

Oh and Matt C generally knows what he's on about regarding powermeters, and whats possible and isn't ;)


May be true, but Bryton stuff could throw this completely out of the water.


That's exactly the problem. It's not the power meter, it's the Bryton.

I enquired about this magnet problem "chez Garmin" and they've told me that the magnet shouldn't affect the power readings in any way. I'll give it a go and report back on any anomalies just in case someone has this problem in the future and stumbles upon this thread, however unlikely this might be...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Vector 2 Upgrade

in Road

Kurets

0

325

Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:30 pm

Kurets View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Garmin Vector failure

in Road

jpanspac

12

1386

Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:29 am

NGtim View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Edge 1030 and Vector 3

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 ]

in Road

Tillquist

37

6963

Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:41 pm

srshaw View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Tried Garmin Vector 2's vs Quarq Dzero on the same ride

in Road

gurk700

11

1392

Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:17 pm

niklasp View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Caad10 sub 7kg with Vector 2 Project

in Road

sgergole

4

1203

Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:30 am

nemeseri View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Xyfas and 42 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited