Scott Foil - Syncros RR1.0 Handlebars

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Post Reply
p3dalfaster
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:22 am

by p3dalfaster

Folks,

I thought I'd post this for any Scott Foil owners who have the intergrated handelbars. My Foil came with the 420/110mm version, but I found the 110mm stem measuring closer to 120mm. The original handlebars are no longer made, so what turned up caused 1 or 2 issues, mostly 1) The Di2 junction box is no longer under the stem, it's now in the bar end, 2) Due to the first point, the Garmin mount has now changed. Anyway, the Di2 junction box is now the bar end version Di2 EW-RS910, and I also needed a brand new Garmin moint. This time I ordered the 400/100mm version and they fit abolsutly perfectly. I've posted a pic below of the new cockpit. If anyone has any questions, please let me know.

Cheers :)

Image

User avatar
ab01ns
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:58 am

by ab01ns

I work at a Scott dealer and we discovered the mount and bar changed for 2017 when I went to install the 2016 style Garmin mount on a 2017 bar and it didn't work. Sigh. Definitely frustrating, but not the end of the world

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
20% cyclist/80% J.I.T

by Weenie


User avatar
dlcrep
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:05 pm
Contact:

by dlcrep

I have the original RR1.0 computer mount and an aftermarket one that runs Pioneer/GoPro combo if you guys are interested.

p3dalfaster, good catch! I'm running the 420/110 and noticed something was a bit off. The 400 is just too narrow for me. Btw, is your stem top cap flipped in the first photo?
17' Parlee Altum
16' Giant TCR Advanced Pro
13' Cannondale CAAD10

p3dalfaster
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:22 am

by p3dalfaster

p3dalfaster, good catch! I'm running the 420/110 and noticed something was a bit off. The 400 is just too narrow for me. Btw, is your stem top cap flipped in the first photo?


You're welcome, I found it odd myself, to say it's only 10mm, it's super noticeable! It was indeed the wrong way around, I almost always make that mistake :roll: :lol:

yourdh
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:36 pm

by yourdh

dlcrep wrote:I have the original RR1.0 computer mount and an aftermarket one that runs Pioneer/GoPro combo if you guys are interested.

p3dalfaster, good catch! I'm running the 420/110 and noticed something was a bit off. It said that it is of the first kind, but I was not sure if I was looking at the right thing. It doesn't look right. The 400 is just too narrow for me. Btw, is your stem top cap flipped in the first photo?



in your opinion, which one is better, the original or the aftermarket?
Last edited by yourdh on Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

shinjiwoon
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:18 am

by shinjiwoon

Other stories,
Your bike is really cool.

User avatar
Pokerface07
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:43 pm

by Pokerface07

I couldn't feed DI2 cables through the bends on my RR1.0 bars. One of a few reasons I changed them to something else. Maybe they fixed the problem with the 2017 bars...

Did you have any problems?
Twitter: @FormerTTchamp https://twitter.com/FormerTTchamp

by Weenie


Indyx
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 3:31 am

by Indyx

I found the same problem in length!

When you measure the center line of the stem bolt to the end of the handlebar and subtract the average handelbar width/2, you get somewhere in the neighborhood of stem length at 118mm for a "100 mm" Stem.

So you bought the 2017 handlebar and somehow moved your Di2 charging box to the handlebar, and changed the garmin mount?

That is exactly what I would like to do! Go to the 100mm/420 handlebar and move the di2 box to the handelbar end.

How hard was it?

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post