PRO Vibe Aero bars

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Nefarious86
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 4:57 am
Contact:

by Nefarious86

SL70 and a Speed SL or Sprint SL if I need the drop it is then. Im anal about garmin centering lol.
Using Tapatalk

by Weenie


djwalker
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:35 pm

by djwalker

I have the carbon aero bars and a standard Cannondale alloy stem that came with my Evo. With that combination there is between 1/4" and 3/8" of space available for a mount on either side of the stem. It is hard to have an exact number because it is difficult to tell exactly where the curve in the bar starts. I definitely can fit a k-edge mount on my bars but there would not be any room to move it back and forth to center the computer. Also, it might not fit if your stem had a wider clamp than mine. I have a mount that attaches off the stem bolts so this is not a problem for me. I can mount both my computer and headlight (or GoPro). A standard mount would likely be a problem. Same with clip-on aero bars.

User avatar
reknop
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:15 am

by reknop

I'm curious to learn how routing mechanical shift and brake cables (Dura Ace 9000 or Dura Ace R9100) through the bar would be in practice.
I'm no sure that the cable-housing won't rattle in the bar (on rough roads)

PS
Check out the setup of Christian Knees with a new K-Edge Garmin computer mount for the Pro Vibe stem: http://src.media.cyclingnews.com/2017/0 ... bar_12.jpg
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
https://www.remo-knops.com/cycling/

djwalker
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:35 pm

by djwalker

I can't guarantee about mechanical cables. I have Di2 and hydraulic brakes and there is no rattle at all inside the bars. My feeling is that mechanical would not rattle either. The entry into the bars at the levers and the exit near the stem are only about 8" apart and the cables are quite stiff over that distance and don't bounce around. In addition, because of the bends necessary to get into and out of the bars, friction at the entry holes limits the amount the cables can move around inside the bars. I was more worried about the Di2 cables since they go all of the way to the bar end junction but I have never heard any rattling from them either.

User avatar
reknop
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:15 am

by reknop

djwalker wrote:I can't guarantee about mechanical cables. I have Di2 and hydraulic brakes and there is no rattle at all inside the bars. My feeling is that mechanical would not rattle either. The entry into the bars at the levers and the exit near the stem are only about 8" apart and the cables are quite stiff over that distance and don't bounce around. In addition, because of the bends necessary to get into and out of the bars, friction at the entry holes limits the amount the cables can move around inside the bars. I was more worried about the Di2 cables since they go all of the way to the bar end junction but I have never heard any rattling from them either.


Thank you for the excellent feedback ... and now we wait for K-Edge and their new K-Edge Garmin computer mount for the Pro Vibe stem so we can get the complete amazingly clean Christian Knees setup of Le Tour 2017.

http://src.media.cyclingnews.com/2017/0 ... bar_12.jpg
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
https://www.remo-knops.com/cycling/

spartan
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:52 am

by spartan

Current Rides:

2017 Giant TCR Advanced SL 0 DI2 9150

seaneT1
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:08 am
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

by seaneT1

Is it possible to have the right brake cable exit from the left hole and the left brake cable exit from the right hole eith this handlebar? (crossing insibe the bars)

djwalker
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:35 pm

by djwalker

I think you could cross them internally. There isn't anything in the way inside of the bars

User avatar
reknop
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:15 am

by reknop

spartan wrote:https://www.rec-mounts.com/products/pro-vibe-aero/


Did you see - and test one ?
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
https://www.remo-knops.com/cycling/

User avatar
rossjm11
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:09 pm

by rossjm11

reknop wrote:
spartan wrote:https://www.rec-mounts.com/products/pro-vibe-aero/


Did you see - and test one ?


that is link to mounts for the stem, not the bars being available. If your question is whether or not rec mounts work, they do!
BMC SLR01 2015
Redline Conquest Team

topflightpro
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:35 am

by topflightpro

I have an SRM Rec Mount. It works as it should. It's a little clunky, but it allows me to run the computer with an aero bar.


User avatar
TonyM
Posts: 1707
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:11 pm

by TonyM

Just got an answer from K-Edge:

“Yes, we will have a mount for this application (Pro Vibe stem with Pro Vibe aero handlebar) being releasing later this month.”

hannawald
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:28 pm

by hannawald

How accurate is the claimed weight? They say 250g for 42cm. In the review on road.cc I can see 261g for this size (http://road.cc/content/review/227442-pr ... -handlebar)

Is there any stiff aero alternative, which is lighter and can be used with new handlebar style junction box without the need to drill the bars?

Thank you.

by Weenie


lockxchg
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:35 pm

by lockxchg

The 3T Aeronova works and is significantly lighter (205g quoted for the Ltd Stealth at 42 cm, and 40 cm is available). They also have enough of a round clamp section to comfortably accommodate a normal k-edge mount.

cyclespeed from this forum has a video on that:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FmLPJ7T8L5s

As expected, it's a giant pain to setup.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post