Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:23 am

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 3:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 8
I just got a set of EE brakes for my 2017 Supersix HiMod, and when the shop put them on there is a lot of spongey feel in the brakes, I'm using SRAM Red levers. Any ideas, they had them set up with standard Shimano brake line. They were going to use compression free brake lines. Any suggestions would be great I really want to get this bike up and riding.
Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:37 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: it's raining, it must be uk
i've got them with sram levers (etap, but it's same brake pull/feel as red), certainly not spongey

did they fit the correct spacers for the rim width?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:50 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:43 pm 
Offline
in the industry
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:14 am
Posts: 1772
Location: SYD
Jagwire elite link housing is my go to with sram levers and EE brakes. Takes all the flex out of the system

_________________
Skunkworks Bikes


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 8
I'm not sure, is there any sort of trick or anything not obvious?
sungod wrote:
i've got them with sram levers (etap, but it's same brake pull/feel as red), certainly not spongey

did they fit the correct spacers for the rim width?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 8
I was thinking of going for those, but how robust are they? This is going to be my fair weather bike, but I want it to be set and forget, and no fuss.
sugarkane wrote:
Jagwire elite link housing is my go to with sram levers and EE brakes. Takes all the flex out of the system


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 6:22 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Zion
sugarkane wrote:
Jagwire elite link housing is my go to with sram levers and EE brakes. Takes all the flex out of the system

I'm a fan of Yokozuna's Reaction brake and shift cabling. They're not lightweight, but they work undeniably well. They were "set and forget" on my bikes. Good luck!

_________________
5.7kg / 12.7lbs Addict SL w/PowerTap
9.3kg / 20.5lbs Scale 29 Pro ... woefully under-used
Retired: 5.9kg / 13lbs Addict R1 w/PowerTap ... lowest was 5.593kg / 12.33lbs


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:53 pm
Posts: 1097
Location: Expat in Washington DC
Yokozuna doesn't really play nice with EEs in my opinion.

EES need the outer cable to flex as they pull a lot of cable when the brakes are applied. YOkozuna is as stiff as a very stiff thing and the return spring of the EE can't cope. My experience is with the original MK1 version but I see no changes in the return spring in subsequent versions. I have had great experience with plain oil' Campagnolo housing. NB Cable flexibility is not the same as cable compression.

I think the EEs are inherently more 'spongy' than say Campagnolo calipers but this is not really a problem, they work amazingly well and this sponginess is a trade off with modulation, you just have to adjust to a different feel.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:37 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: it's raining, it must be uk
piercebrew wrote:
I'm not sure, is there any sort of trick or anything not obvious?
sungod wrote:
i've got them with sram levers (etap, but it's same brake pull/feel as red), certainly not spongey

did they fit the correct spacers for the rim width?


i installed mine exactly as in the instructions, checked rim width and for my wheels that meant both spacers needed

i'm using nokon with powercordz at the rear and front is steel cable (wanted to try powercordz on the rear first to see how the ee cable clamp/powercordz compatibility are)

for installation, i removed the old sram red brakes, ran new cables through the existing outers, also added a couple of extra nokon links front/rear to make the outer a bit longer - the outer was previously at exact minimum length for correct operation with the red brakes

when clamping cables, i set adjusters to minimum tension, held calipers closed and put tension on the cable, once clamped pulled levers hard to snug down the nokon beads again, this left about the right rim-pad clearance

braking modulation/power are certainly better than the old sram red calipers


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:32 pm
Posts: 48
+1 for jagwire elite cable housing. I run jagwire, sram etap levers and ee brakes and it works very well.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:39 pm
Posts: 678
Without seeing any pictures of your setup or seeing them first hand its hard to trouble shoot your problem, but to me, it sounds as if your housing might be too short for the ee's. I'm assuming that you had standard SRAM red brakes previously, did you do new cables? or did the shop simply put the ee's on, using your existing set up?

If you look at the set up instructions for the ee's, it states that you typically need 1.5-2cm more housing than you'd use for traditional brakes. When I swapped mine on, at first I just used the cables as they'd previously been set up for my DA9000 brakes. The front set up fine, because I guess I had a little bit of extra cable there to begin with, but the rear was a much tighter fit and when I swapped the ee's on, there wasn't enough housing to work properly and I got a spongy feel. I knew I was gonna be swapping the cables soon anyway, so I wasn't super concerned. I did end up using Jagwire elite link as well.

Image

Image

Image

_________________
2016 Pactimo Brand Ambassador
http://www.Crankaddicts.cc
http://www.skratchlabs.com
2015 Specialized S-Works Allez
2015 Specialized Venge Pro


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 1061
plus, i think there's a specified amount of cable under the adjuster to operate at the optimum level.

at one point, i took a pic of my set up and sent it to Craig (original owner of EE) and the first thing he said was that i didn't have enough play there.
so i pulled out a washer and made a few adjustments and it worked well as Craig promised.
who am i to argue.

_________________
- AX Lightness Vial EVO D + DA9070 + Enve SES 3.4 carbon hubs
- Parlee Altum + DA9150 + Enve SES 4.5 carbon hubs
- Parlee ESX + DA9070 + THM SRM PM + Enve SES 6.7 CK hubs
- Independent Fabrication Ti FLW + Campy SR11 + Enve 3.4 CK hubs


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:10 pm 
Offline
in the industry
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:14 am
Posts: 1772
Location: SYD
Image


I really like the jagwire, you can run the plastic liner full length which helps keep you system slick and the wear point is the liner which can be swapped out and is cheap

_________________
Skunkworks Bikes


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 12:41 am
Posts: 1847
Hey Sugarkane,

Did you just run standard Campagnolo cables with this setup?

_________________
"It's not the destination...it's the ride!"


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:55 am
Posts: 461
Location: US
I've run campy brake cables with mine for several years, no issues.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:26 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: EE Brake Set up
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 12:41 am
Posts: 1847
Thanks kytyree!

I still find it odd that Jagwire don't do a Campagnolo specific version?

_________________
"It's not the destination...it's the ride!"


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Ultegra brake

in Road

Timmy269

0

350

Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:08 pm

Timmy269 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Brake SQUEEL...HELP!

in Road

simplemind

14

714

Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:53 am

Lewn777 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Brake Cables

in Road

Stueys

7

803

Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:39 am

beanbiken View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Brake fit question

in Road

gitsome

1

358

Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:26 pm

rideintospace View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Campy Brake Hoods

in Road

16Los

3

575

Fri Apr 14, 2017 5:59 pm

DJT21 View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2old4this, 5DII, Bing [Bot], fromtrektocolnago, Google Adsense [Bot], MoreRideTime, ProfessorChaos, ToughInTheStreets and 45 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited