Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:04 pm

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:36 am
Posts: 287
Stages paired with Garmin Edge 520 on a Kurt Kinetic trainer. I am getting power and cadence, but no speed and distance. Am I fundamentally misunderstanding the limitation of the Stages? My usual power meter is a Powertap G3 hub, but it's out of commission due to a broken spoke. The Powertap, however, provides all four (power, cadence, speed, distance).

_________________
Time VXRS Ulteam (7.16 kg)
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=120268


Top
   
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:03 am 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:30 am
Posts: 811
Stages has no idea how fast your wheel is spinning, hence no speed, hence no distance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:36 am
Posts: 287
OK, so what options do I have? How do I record an indoor ride...by elapsed time only?

_________________
Time VXRS Ulteam (7.16 kg)
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=120268


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:48 am
Posts: 130
You need a speed sensor. Garmin make a good one

http://www.pushys.com.au/garmin-bike-sp ... AlwB8P8HAQ


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:36 am
Posts: 287
Thanks. Just ordered the Garmin speed sensor you posted. I have the old Garmin GSC 10 sensor, but like this solution better.

_________________
Time VXRS Ulteam (7.16 kg)
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=120268


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:06 am
Posts: 489
For completeness.... the Garmin 520 was giving you speed and distance based off of GPS signal. You're stationary indoors so... no GPS movement to detect.

Wheel sensor spin will give you speed and distance... but obviously under a stationary trainer conditions

_________________
AX Lightness Vial Evo, Carl Strong Titanium


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 9:20 pm
Posts: 100
do turn your Gps off on the garmin when using the trainer though


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 2224
Location: Houston, Texas
WIth the Edge 520/820, if you select the 'Indoor' profile, the GPSis automatically disabled. For the OP, your results may differ, but I did not have good results when I tried the Garmin wireless speed sensor on the rear hub while riding on the trainer and opted to use the older style ANT+speed sensor mounted on the nds seat stay.

_________________
Michael - The Anaerobic Threshold is neither...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:37 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: it's raining, it must be uk
if you're indoors bear in mind that "speed" and "distance" are wrong anyway, without air resistance the correlation to power is different

power are time are the only metrics i use on the turbo (plus cadence if doing some specific work on it), usually i'm training against an interval plan (which is power+time)

fwiw i've used that garmin hub sensor on the road for 7-8 months so far, it's been reliable, no issues after being soaked/baked/frozen


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:39 pm
Posts: 678
sungod wrote:
if you're indoors bear in mind that "speed" and "distance" are wrong anyway, without air resistance the correlation to power is different


This makes no sense...

_________________
2016 Pactimo Brand Ambassador
http://www.Crankaddicts.cc
http://www.skratchlabs.com
2015 Specialized S-Works Allez
2015 Specialized Venge Pro


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 338
CrankAddictsRich wrote:
sungod wrote:
if you're indoors bear in mind that "speed" and "distance" are wrong anyway, without air resistance the correlation to power is different


This makes no sense...


Indeed, the wheel spins and covers the same amount of "distance" for each rotation, regardless of wind resistance. The power meter is measuring power directly, so doesn't care what the wheel is doing, it's completely irrelevant.

If you were using a Powerpod, then that statement might make sense


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:12 pm
Posts: 136
moonoi wrote:

Indeed, the wheel spins and covers the same amount of "distance" for each rotation, regardless of wind resistance.

Unless the wheels slip either on road or trainer each rotation covers the exact same distance, all the time.

Smart trainers are calibrated to simulate resistance on flats and at grades.

Dumb trainers that are adjustable have unitless resistance control...So the same rev (or linear distance) covered at resistance 2 v 8 obviously requires completely different work ( energy). Meaning the apparent distance (or speed) read is.....Meaningless

...Unless it is hooked up to a computer system like zwift that translates resistance to known power curve.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 338
Yes, that's what I said by saying the power meter doesn't care about the speed, it's completely irrelevant.

But I think that's what CrankAddictsRich was trying to say, albeit in a way that was poorly worded (along with my own poorly worded response), however your explanation brings clarity and that we're all saying the same thing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:36 am
Posts: 287
I ordered the new wireless Garmin speed sensor, but in the mean time I installed an old Garmin GSC 10 and magnet that I had laying around. So now I have speed and distance.

But I no longer have power and cadence due to the flakiness of connecting with my Stages. It connected (intermittently) last night, but now nothing. Edge 520 can't find it no matter what I do.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

_________________
Time VXRS Ulteam (7.16 kg)
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=120268


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:48 am
Posts: 130
Add the Stages manually. You can just put the ant+ code in, should find it. Make sure anything thats bluetooth is turned off also.


Top
   
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:13 am 


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Stages Power Meter Questions...

in Road

wboyle3

13

995

Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:38 pm

GothicCastle View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Stages power meter and Cannondale

in Road

Thenuge

3

491

Fri Sep 01, 2017 2:06 pm

morrisond View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Stages Power Meter and Direct Mount Brakes

in Road

Wildh

6

395

Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:17 pm

Wildh View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Stages Power Meter Compared (my best DC Rainmaker impersonation)

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 ]

in Road

savechief

50

3425

Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:06 am

youngs_modulus View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Which power meter: Sram Red + Stages or Quarq Dzero Sram

[ Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ]

in Road

Shrike

75

10881

Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:12 pm

FIJIGabe View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 3Pio, antonioiglesius, Bing [Bot], crn, Google Adsense [Bot], ohhyeok90 and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited