Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About
It is currently Tue Aug 30, 2016 2:39 am
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 2:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:26 am
Posts: 177
I apologize if this has been covered before (I indeed have searched, but may have missed it...)

I really do not like the bulkiness of the shimano's R600 handlebar switch. Just too big...

With the old 7970 DI2, I did splice the sprinter switches. That way I can have a switch on the drop and on the top of the handle bar on each side. Has anybody tried splicing the r610 to do the same on the new etube version? I do not know if splinter switches have circuits in them (similar to the other components) that would mess something up... :noidea:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 462
Location: Pa USA
Lots of effort-http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=124788


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 7:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:26 am
Posts: 177
i think we are talking about two different things. i just want to splice two r610s together so that i can place one in the bar and the other one on the drop. did it on 7970. it was a beauty...

i can do the same in the 9000 but i do not want to screw up the entire system.

btw, etube project sw asks if r610 are connected on the system or not. it lets me believe that there may not be any hw circuit on the r610s...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 8:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:47 pm
Posts: 131
Location: Hong Kong
Is it possiable to add a Alfine S705 Di2 Shifter Switch better than the bad-designed R600?
I can never find a best position of R600 on my K-wing bar.

IMO, the R600 buttons should stay more closer to the handlebar, or
position like this(SW7970) :

Image

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2014 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:06 pm
Posts: 86
Location: SF Bay Area
What shift levers do you have?

With 6870 and 9070, there is a 3rd port in the lever for sprint shifters. Shimano says that you need their component but it isn't true.

You can cut a standard e-tube cable in half and splice on the Cateye buttons. However, each lever port controls only one action of the RD. Left shifter sprint button shifts up the cassette, right shifter sprint button shifts down the cassette.

You can splice multiple buttons on the same side as all you need to do is complete the circuit. I wanted two points of shifting on the right (just one on the left). Both the right buttons do the same thing (shift down the cassette).

Image


Last edited by aerogurl on Fri May 16, 2014 5:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2014 3:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:47 pm
Posts: 131
Location: Hong Kong
Great job, aerogurl.

Do you mean we can plug the standard e-tube plug directly into the sprinter port? I just thought they have different plug.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2014 6:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:06 pm
Posts: 86
Location: SF Bay Area
Correct. Standard e-tube plugs fit in the "sprint shifter port" of 6870 and 9070 shift levers. The "brains" are in the shift lever, the sprinter port simply functions as a remote button.

If you cut a e-tube wire in half, strip the insulation off, plug it into the sprinter port, and short the wires together, you get a RD shift. Which "direction" the RD shifts depends on which lever you plug in to.

Splice on a momentary switch (Cateye buttons work great but there are heaps of options) and you have remote shifting where ever you desire.

I've been considering something like these momentary membrane buttons for a TT cockpit setup but haven't made much of an effort beyond buying the buttons and wiring up a test arrangement. They actuate the shifts just fine, but the "stickers" need a flat surface on which to mount in order to function properly.

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:26 am
Posts: 177
I've finally stopped worrying too much and spliced two r610s on each side. Now I have two sprinter shifters (one on the drop and one on top of the handle bar.)
It looks like the r610 buttons are simply click buttons so I've just wasted $160 for a new set of r610s. I should have used simple buttons :-(
Nonetheless, I really like this config better then 610s on the drops and 600 on the handlebar (btw, on a second bike, I have a "caseless" 600 on the handlebar. It is not that bad...)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:03 pm
Posts: 5
figured id post this up here as its relatively close to original topic...anyone know the schematic for the E-tube wires.? i have the remote 2 button tt shifters on my aerobar extensions. the cable isnt long enough and its fixed on the shifter side, wanted to make the cable about 5cm longer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:07 pm
Posts: 1
aerogurl wrote:
What shift levers do you have?

With 6870 and 9070, there is a 3rd port in the lever for sprint shifters. Shimano says that you need their component but it isn't true.

You can cut a standard e-tube cable in half and splice on the Cateye buttons. However, each lever port controls only one action of the RD. Left shifter sprint button shifts up the cassette, right shifter sprint button shifts down the cassette.

You can splice multiple buttons on the same side as all you need to do is complete the circuit. I wanted two points of shifting on the right (just one on the left). Both the right buttons do the same thing (shift down the cassette).

Image


Sorry for asking a stupid question. But how do you splice a Shimano e-tube cable on a Cateye button? The Shimano cable has two wires in it and the Cateye cable only one (at least as far as I can see).


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Shimano Pro Handlebar? Stealth Evo vs Sprint + Vibe Carbon

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

natefontaine

22

1811

Sat Oct 17, 2015 8:49 pm

wheelsONfire View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Guide for installing Shimano SL-BSR1 bar end shifters

in Road

OhPinchy

0

200

Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:03 pm

OhPinchy View the latest post

This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies. Caad vs Sprint X2

in Road

Hapsmo911

5

657

Fri Jul 29, 2016 2:24 pm

pyrahna View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Specialized Sprint for 2017 info from my LBS

in Road

Hapsmo911

12

1470

Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:39 pm

Ultimatek View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Louis Garneau Sprint Helmet

in Road

rainerhq

4

604

Sat Apr 23, 2016 11:24 am

ryanw View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 53cxzero, 5DII, goodboyr, Google [Bot], KarlC and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited