HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 1:51 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 8:17 am
Posts: 6710
Location: Drenthe, Holland
Please help me out,

After installing the stages rival crank my edge 800 can't seem to find the garmin speed/cad sensor anymore. I've pressed the test button on the garmin sensor multiple times, spun the wheel while the edge was searching for a sensor. The indicator light flashes, but the computer can't find a sensor.

What am i doing wrong?

_________________
'Tape was made to wrap your GF's gifts, NOT hold a freakin tire on.'

Follow me on twitter. I try to be interesting ;)
On Facebook!


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 1:51 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:36 am
Posts: 1132
Location: UK
Shouldn't it be set to speed only and use cadence from the Stages?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:43 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 8:17 am
Posts: 6710
Location: Drenthe, Holland
Thanks for the swift reply.

Done that as well. As the stages crank gives cadence from it's own sensor. Even when set on speed only, no recognition.

I'm lost.

_________________
'Tape was made to wrap your GF's gifts, NOT hold a freakin tire on.'

Follow me on twitter. I try to be interesting ;)
On Facebook!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:36 am
Posts: 1132
Location: UK
Frankie, is the Garmin firmware up to date?

Further things to try-

Remove the battery from the sensor and then re-install it.
Hold the Garmin unit close to the sensor to pair.
Test the battery or replace it.

Remove the Stages pairing then try and pair the sensor as speed/cadence & then speed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:23 am
Posts: 672
Location: Pack filler
Frankie-
This may sound daft, but try it with your HRM on.

From experience, and also on other forums, Garmin's have trouble finding stuff if its not done in what it thinks is the correct order...

Failing that, remove the sensor from its memory; get stages and HRM detected, then add the cadence sensor.

_________________
Official cafe stop tester


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 6:28 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Posts: 6743
Location: Urbana, Illinois
Also try scrolling thru the initial set up of the Garmin. This way the unit knows to re-pair with the sensors.

_________________
-For my next trick I will set myself on fire!
-This board and the world in general would be a much nicer place if everyone could just take themselves a little less seriously.
-Sticky Fingers John Rockefeller
-First one over the cliff wins!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 8:03 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 8:17 am
Posts: 6710
Location: Drenthe, Holland
Thanks for the quick answers. Got it fixed.

The solution was: unpair the stages crank => set speed and cadence meter to speed and cadence in steed of speed in the edge. Then pair speed and cadence meter. => pair stages crank.

This worked! Because it worked I decided to celebrate that with a trainer ride. (the weather is quite foul over here atm) you can find that ride over here, on Strava.
Even took the effort of creating a nice title and picture.

_________________
'Tape was made to wrap your GF's gifts, NOT hold a freakin tire on.'

Follow me on twitter. I try to be interesting ;)
On Facebook!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 8:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:17 am
Posts: 575
Location: NZ
I've had trouble with the latest Garmin firmware and have gone back to the previous version.

When I did I had the same problem on one bike but not the other (using the same head unit). For some reason the Garmin (for one bike only) had changed the sensor type to speed only. So just needed to go into the settings and change it to speed and cadence and hey presto, all good.

Also had trouble with Garmin Connect not showing graphs from about the same time as the new firmware came out, for a few weeks. Now seems ok though.

Cheers
GJ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:11 pm
Posts: 204
BT should be easy.. you would think. I just got a stages and my wahoo kickr can't see the cadence part either.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 11:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 5066
Location: Wherever there's a mountain beckoning to be climbed
Frankie - B wrote:
Because it worked I decided to celebrate that with a trainer ride. (the weather is quite foul over here atm) you can find that ride over here, on Strava.

Ride Fogging up the windows. Fun! as always.

May 11, 2014

30.9km 18m
Distance Elevation
Was your trainer pointed upwards? :beerchug:


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Sun May 11, 2014 11:47 pm 


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 06SpiceRed, cyclenutnz, dereksmalls, jwp75, mountainlion, mpulsiv, Rippin and 55 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Edge 510 and Stages PM (both on latest firmware)

in Road

dha

3

272

Mon Jul 28, 2014 6:28 pm

FIJIGabe View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. 55T chainring for 11-speed - where to find?

in Road

Slagter

10

442

Fri May 09, 2014 3:01 pm

Slagter View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. stages or power2max?

in Road

davidalone

9

2199

Wed May 21, 2014 3:51 pm

JensW View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Ultegra Stages (is the splining the same with DA?)

in Road

4crosswheels

2

613

Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:27 am

ianSWBB View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Stages Power Meter - draining battery overnight

in Road

ebsilon

10

964

Fri May 30, 2014 2:15 pm

Butcher View the latest post


It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:56 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB