HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:06 pm
Posts: 167
I have noticed recently that when uploading .fit files to Garmin Connect and Strava that the interpretation of the .fit files differs between the 2 sites. Eg my ride yesterday - pre-plotted to be 101.83 miles - was reported at 102.3 by Garmin Connect (and on the device itself) but is quoted as being 105.0 by Strava. Similarly during a ride a few days ago my Garmin 800 reported a max speed of 50.8 whilst Strava says I did 52.8.

I had assumed that Strava read the same .fit file as Garmin Connect but obviously not. Can anyone explain how the data is recorded, stored and read such that the different web-sites give varying results. I assume that the Garmin data is more accurate?

If Strava data is so inaccurate it makes the whole principle of Segments etc even more of a mockery than ever!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:49 pm 
Online

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 315
Do you have a speed sensor?


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:49 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:37 am
Posts: 156
afaik all gps systems have a margin of error, i used to have a gps for hiking etc and it always measured elevation to + or - 15ft

and using strava on my phone I've noticed whenever i go over a bridge it reads elevation to water lever, not the bridge deck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:51 pm
Posts: 917
Location: France
Presume that Strava apply their own proprietary sampling and smoothing to the raw GPS data. When you think about it this will be necessary if the data is coming from a variety of hardware units with a variety of sampling rates. Over time the delta in the algorithms will add up. For the purposes of Strava it is fine.

Dogg, GPS systems used to have a large error that was inbuilt into the system known as selective availability. This was turned off in 2000 and GPS is generally accurate to +/- 15m now.

GPS altitude is generally not very accurate and dependent on satellite position. Garmin units have barometric altimeters which are always more accurate than a phone which relies purely on GPS altitude. However a barometric altimeter will only report the correct height if it is calibrated to a known altitude/pressure. Some route recording apps do not sense altitude directly but rather do a look up of known datum altitude for a particular geographic co-ordinate, data often recorded by satellite radar topography.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:37 pm 
Online

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:54 pm
Posts: 315
maquisard wrote:
Garmin units have barometric altimeters
That's not universally true, one example is the Garmin 200 - it's GPS based.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:04 pm
Posts: 214
Funnily enough was about to try and answer the same question. Been out this morning and my power readings between garmin and strava are miles apart. Will do some research later.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:56 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 11:08 am
Posts: 6741
Location: Urbana, Illinois
They do vary. I've also seen 2 tenths of a mile difference in my average speed at times.

_________________
-For my next trick I will set myself on fire!
-This board and the world in general would be a much nicer place if everyone could just take themselves a little less seriously.
-Sticky Fingers John Rockefeller
-First one over the cliff wins!


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:56 am 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 12:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 6:24 pm
Posts: 4387
Location: BELGIUM
Hello Guys,

I make training software and read in data from most devices on the market.
I have experiences with the .FIT file format and Garmins. We recently had similar issues and the cause was a misinterpretation of auto-pause, start/stop, power up/down events.
You can email me the FIT file with the results in Garmin (a screenshot perhaps) and I will take a look - my email is softsell@telenet.be

_________________
Latest ride - Bianchi Infinito CV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], jimaizumi, rbrtwyn, wrenegade and 53 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Mavic 3G aerodynamic data

in Road

Kasparz

0

358

Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:36 pm

Kasparz View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin spaces

in Road

jacobHansen

3

445

Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:01 am

jockster View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Which Garmin for my requierment?

in Road

Devon

6

603

Mon Sep 30, 2013 7:06 pm

Sjoerd View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. New Garmin Edge 1000

[ Go to page: 1 ... 10, 11, 12 ]

in Road

Tillquist

177

16342

Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:51 pm

Anders3404 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Garmin Vector Compatability

in Road

Enda Marron

3

563

Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:23 pm

wingguy View the latest post


It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:01 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB