Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:26 am
Recently the board software has been updated and there are some known bugs/failures:
- Avatars are currently not being displayed ✔ FIXED
- Tapatalk connection is currently broken ✔ FIXED
- Avatars cannot be uploaded ✔ FIXED

Please note that we will soon do some changes in WW board template design in case to get a fully mobile/desktop responsiveness board!
If you find more errors please post it here: http://weightweenies.starbike.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139062


All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:16 pm
Posts: 443
If I swap my 10 speed Novatec hub for an 11 what are the odds that I would be able to reuse my CX-Rays?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:29 pm
Posts: 236
You'd have to put both hubs into a spoke calculator to see if your spoke length will work.


Top
   
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:43 pm 


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 6:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 4:13 pm
Posts: 229
I just switched rear hub from Novatec's 10-speed F482SB-SL to 11-speed F482SB-11 and reused the spokes...the specs are extremely close...but make sure and replace the nipples...

_________________
2011 Tarmac Pro SL3 Project Black (gone but not forgotten)
2012 Parlee Z5 SLi (just because)
2014 Colnago C59 (why not)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 9:27 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 8:57 pm
Posts: 4323
Location: Vicenza
I might be soon in the same situation as you guys so thanks for sharing the info. :beerchug:

_________________
My current ride


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:45 am
Posts: 150
Can anyone help... have a Novatec F482SB Shimano hub that currently has a 10 speed cassette on it. I want to switch to 11 speed, but don't know if my freehub is compatible or if I can go down the Campag freehub route for 11 speed?

_________________
www.flickr.com/carlos_the_great


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:28 pm
Posts: 185
Location: LA
Anyone has tried the Campy hub route on the older 10speed F372SB?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:27 pm
Posts: 571
various sellers- amazon, for instance, has started to offer the F372SB in an 11 speed compatible format. I ahve one on order ( got it cheap). I'll update if it works out.

http://www.amazon.com/Novatec-A271SB-F3 ... B00IJYUOEG


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:38 pm 
Offline
in the industry

Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 7:25 pm
Posts: 2822
Location: Glermsford, Suffolk U.K
I convert novtec hus all the time to 11 speed works fine.

_________________
www.thecycleclinic.co.uk


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 12:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 535
Location: Pa USA
Specifically the 372sb? Other Novatec hubs have long had 11 spd bodies available, the 372 hasn't...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:34 am
Posts: 9
bm0p700f wrote:
I convert novtec hus all the time to 11 speed works fine.


in what way?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 9:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:24 pm
Posts: 1928
Location: Houston, Texas
bm0p700f wrote:
I convert novtec hus all the time to 11 speed works fine.

That may be the case, but this thread is primarily about older Novatec hubs which could not be converted by simply swapping the freehub body due to spacing issues of the hub body.

_________________
Michael - The Anaerobic Threshold is neither...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:34 am
Posts: 9
solved ImageImage


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 3:38 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 8:57 pm
Posts: 4323
Location: Vicenza
I've done recently the same on a pair of Gigantex wheels with Novatec hubs and it works perfectly. :beerchug:

_________________
My current ride


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. solved

in Road

vilegnus

1

176

Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:12 pm

vilegnus View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Track wheels with Novatec hub

in Road

krasovskiy

4

431

Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:51 pm

victorduraace View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Freehub exploded, how bad is it? [PIC]

in Road

Shrike

3

522

Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:48 pm

Shrike View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. a freehub question

in Road

paregreen23

3

207

Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:59 pm

paregreen23 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Ceramic freehub bearings?

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

PLuKE

21

1600

Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:16 pm

eric01 View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], micky, MSNbot Media and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited