HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 9:47 pm
Posts: 1719
Location: Santa Cruz, California, USA
On most charts there is a hidden menu. Move the mouse to the upper left corner of the chart and click on the tiny gray triangle that appears.

select custom, then 'all chart settings'. click on one power series you want. If you want more hold down 'alt' and click on those.
(its alt for me on Linux. may be different on some other OS).

There is another hidden menu in the upper center.

This is why I dislike hidden menus.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:04 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
Thanks eric!

_________________
Bike Pure


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:50 am 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:54 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7319
Location: Geeeelong!
Fantastic. Thank you.

Now, if only we could select a certain time (ala V2) easily...

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm
Posts: 16
eric wrote:
On most charts there is a hidden menu. Move the mouse to the upper left corner of the chart and click on the tiny gray triangle that appears. ... There is another hidden menu in the upper center.

This is why I dislike hidden menus.


If there is a menu marker how is it hidden?
It is unobtrusive -- for good reason -- we don't want to confuse new users -- complexity is revealed.

FWIW, we use the same icons as Google (ref Google+ and Chrome menu icons). And there is a section in the FAQ on the menus too.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm
Posts: 16
Tinea Pedis wrote:
Fantastic. Thank you.

Now, if only we could select a certain time (ala V2) easily...


The ltm charts setup is the same as in v2, you select data series from a metric list, if you need more than 1 metric you need to use ctrl+click to select then (like in v2). It is under chart settings and the custom tab.

FWIW, we are changing it for v3.1 to remove the ctrl-click UI element since many users are not used to selecting multiple entries from a list like this :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:20 am
Posts: 1348
liversedge wrote:
euan wrote:
not had any problems with V3 Beta besides the occasional crash when creating manual activities.


Yowser!

Thats not good, any chance you can describe how to recreate the issue? we need to fix that!


I updated to the release version last night, I'll let you know how I get on with it. Using OS X 10.8

_________________
"Step forward the climber and all those who worship at the altar of lightness" - R. Millar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7319
Location: Geeeelong!
Just in from Mark

liversedge wrote:
http://vimeo.com/68292184

Ctrl+Click to choose another metric and right click to adjust the settings.
We're going to change this in v3.1, in fact here are the mockups for the new dialog:

https://raw.github.com/GoldenCheetah/Go ... ttings.png" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Cheers,
Mark



will help

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 9:48 pm
Posts: 86
Minor bug found: When on the Analysis -> Ride tab, in "Stacked" mode, switching between "X Axis: Time" and "X Axis: Distance" will not update immediately, e.g. if the chart has time on the x axis and I switch to distance, it will continue to display with time on the x axis until I trigger a chart update elsewhere. Selecting a different activity seems to work as a chart update trigger.

If not in "Stacked" mode, everything seems to work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:29 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks Krakor -- will look at it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm
Posts: 995
Love being able to create charts that I've wanted for a while, my only problem is I can"t find where to choose the colour for the metrics contained within. It doesn't appear in the chart menu nor in the main appearance one. Having issues with some colours clashing and being hard to read.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:05 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7319
Location: Geeeelong!
It's in the vimeo link I quoted from Mark.

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:31 pm
Posts: 995
Many thanks TP - got it now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:08 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 7319
Location: Geeeelong!
Ok, so v3 is terrific. No doubt.

Anyone else though having some issues? Mainly that it crashes. Quite a bit. Also it now seems the 'find intervals' function (which I love) is now not working...

_________________
http://www.nicksquillari.com.au Forum Jedi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:04 pm
Posts: 173
Tinea Pedis wrote:
Mainly that it crashes. Quite a bit. Also it now seems the 'find intervals' function (which I love) is now not working...


If it crashes: send a mail with details to the GC list (there's even some "crash report" now?). The developers are very interested in those and fix bugs almost immediately...

"not working" isn't a very useful problem description. If you can provide some details, please do so on the GC list
(BTW: it is "working" for me... but maybe I just don't use it in the way you do?)


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 3:36 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 10:03 pm
Posts: 754
Location: Back in the saddle...
Mine occasionally flashes a crash msg on startup, but then opens just fine. The GC forum is certainly the place to pursue any issues you may be having.

_________________
"Deserve's got nothing to do with it." William Munny


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], HillRPete, koryo, rmerka, shimmeD, Yahoo [Bot] and 58 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Got my red Sidi shoes today

[ Go to page: 1, 2 ]

in Road

SalsaLover

15

2422

Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:18 pm

Wingnut View the latest post


It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:31 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB