HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 2:25 am
Posts: 4479
Location: Canada
The SRM software or the PC7 do not allow you to change the slope recorded by the PowerMeter itself without having that done by the factory. Accordingly, every time you change the same PC7 to a different PowerMeter having a different slope, where that PowerMeter has a slope which is different than as originally delivered by the factory, you need to change the slope manually. To make sure I never have a problem, I always leave the PC7 set to 'manual slope'.

Apparently, there is a hack you can do with a Garmin to re-set the slope broadcast by the PowerMeter. Some of the replies you have suggest this. I have never done this myself. If, however, you could change the broadcast slope of all your PowerMeters, but if you forget to change your PC7 from 'manual' to 'automatic', it will still record the last slope you manually installed in SRMWin.

Hope that makes sense!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:02 pm
Posts: 490
Location: The Netherlands
Hey Geoff,

The thing is, I did the Garmin slope change, but only on 1 of my pm's (didn't have the other bike around when I borrowed a friends Garmin 500).
So I was wondering If I could just leave the slope of the non-changed pm in the PC7 and then use the other pm (with updated slope in the crank) run without changing the slope in the PC7 as this one has the right value in there.

But from what you're saying I don't think that is possible, as it's not possible to have "manual" and "automatic" both at the same time.

The garmin hack was pretty easy though, so I think I'll just try get my hands on a Garmin again to adjust the slope in the other crank and then just put the PC7 on manual ;).

_________________
This is my Bike. There are many like it, but this one is mine. Without me, my bike is useless. Without my bike, I am useless.


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:03 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 2:25 am
Posts: 4479
Location: Canada
That is correct. It is either one or the other. Again, I just set manually when I switch cranks...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], grouk, RiverCityKid, WheresWaldo and 40 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Attachment(s) Setting fork crown race

[ Go to page: 1, 2 ]

in Road

Frankie13

15

591

Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:28 am

Valbrona View the latest post


It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:10 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB