HOT: Active* forum members generally gain 5% discount at starbike.com store!
Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Articles FAQ Contact About




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:44 am
Posts: 207
Hey, looking some advice on this before I take the plunge.

The caps that are welded on to the end of the chain stays dont seems to be a structural component of the frame, so is it safe to drill here?

I'm worring about the drill hole spawning cracks along weak points, but I guess even if cracks appear on this end cap, they would stop at the weld joint and not propogate to the chainstay itself. Or would they?

Or maybe to the end caps stop the deformation of the shape chainstays and they are actually an important bit of metal that should not be messed about with?

Any feedback greatly appreciated...


Attachments:
drill.jpg
drill.jpg [ 133.05 KiB | Viewed 1939 times ]

_________________
Di2x2
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:29 pm 
Offline
in the industry

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:35 am
Posts: 113
Location: Singapore
Technically no problem, but good luck with the drilling through about 4-5mm of titanium....


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:29 pm 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:08 pm
Posts: 2832
Location: Boulder, Colorado
That spot is likely fine to drill. It should not be more than 1mm thick or so, use a punch to mark your spot, and then I like to start with a small bit to get a pilot hole in (if you don't have a fixture to hold the frame and the drill/mill this is usually a very good idea), but depending on the size of the hole for Di2/your skill level that may not be necessary.

Good luck.

_________________
___________________________________________________

"Organization is for the simple-minded, the Genius controls the chaos." - Jens


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:43 pm
Posts: 417
Location: sweden
use a drillstop as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:19 pm
Posts: 1958
Location: On Pave
Titanium will get very hot get it done professionally, other wise you will find yourself getting through a lot of drill bits :roll:

_________________
i like people... i just can't stand assholes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:02 pm
Posts: 37
Just lube the hole often...every 15-20 seconds and your bits will be fine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 4:10 am
Posts: 1146
Use a slower speed to drill rather than full rpms. If you have a buddy who can help you, get a sprayer and spray the drilling area with water. Ideally, you would have cutting/cooling solution, but to buy a gallon of that stuff for one simple job is rather pointless.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:15 pm
Posts: 670
I'd call Litespeed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:08 pm
Posts: 2832
Location: Boulder, Colorado
I second the slow speed and water or a spray solution. Just your average spray bottle will work. I've even heard of some builders using windex to cool when cutting. The guys that have suggested that this is a two person job are also pretty spot-on - the area you will be drilling is not going to be conducive to a one-handed job and spraying your cooling solution as you go, so an extra set of hands to squeeze the spray trigger will be very helpful. And if you're not familiar with drilling through metal tubing or something similar, then I definitely recommend the drillstop. As for calling Litespeed, it's insurance, but the info here is solid to cover your bases.

_________________
___________________________________________________

"Organization is for the simple-minded, the Genius controls the chaos." - Jens


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 2:25 am
Posts: 4479
Location: Canada
That should be easy to do for anyone with access to a quality drill press. It might be a pain with hand-held tools, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 4:10 am
Posts: 1146
how are you going to rig the frame into a drill press? it would be pretty tough to clamp that in there at the correct angle and not damaging the tubes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:16 am 
Offline
Shop Wrench

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:18 am
Posts: 284
Location: Boston
Are there any custom builders in your area who work with titanium? If it was me I'd take it to them and see what they say.

_________________
I'm so rubbish at this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:31 am
Posts: 408
Location: Santa Barbara
If you have ever faced a titanium headtube you will realize what a pain in the ass this is. I would consider taking it to a local machinist- this is one of those "how hard could it be!" situations that end up in something getting destroyed.

_________________
17 and stupid, bear with me


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 2:27 pm
Posts: 681
Location: Belgium
If you're familiar with drilling it's a pretty easy job...it's just the material is very hard. Just use the guide explained here above and it should be fine. Drilling that spot won't affect anything. I've a Vortex and it looks almost the same at that point.

But be patient as Ti is very hard! Take your time, new bits beginning with a small hole and work through it to the desired diameter slowly. Spray enough while drilling on slow speed. If it gets too hot, just wait a bit or cool it with a wet rag. Just like drilling a hole but with patience.

I've sanded my Litespeed Vortex...i know how long it takes to work on a surface like Ti...it took me weeks to get my desired look!

_________________
*Light is beautiful*
BMC SLC01 5900g ... Litespeed Vortex 6300g ... Merida Carbon Lite 7000g ... Velocite Selene 8000g ... Argon18 E114 +/-8500g ... Trek 1500 9500g


Top
 Profile  
 
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:55 am 


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
Howdy
How are you going to Di2 the rest of the frame?
cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], KLabs, Starter and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Litespeed Archon T1 ROTOR & Ultegra front mech issue

in Road

choplee

13

1070

Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:00 am

choplee View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Drilling Hub for more holes?

in Road

abjra

4

288

Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:42 pm

11.4 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Drilling CAAD 10 Black Di2 2013 - Updated with PICS

in Road

Tigerbalm

13

1831

Sun Apr 27, 2014 4:22 pm

Tigerbalm View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. DIY drain hole in CAAD10?

in Road

hmai18

6

954

Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:09 pm

ToffieBoi View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. chip in carbon fork brake hole

in Road

wynnbb

1

264

Mon May 12, 2014 3:38 pm

eric View the latest post


It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:21 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Advertising   –  FAQ   –  Contact   –  Convert   –  About

© Weight Weenies 2000-2013
hosted by starbike.com


How to get rid of these ads? Just register!


Powered by phpBB