Pinarello Dogma magnesium welding

Discuss light weight issues concerning road bikes & parts.
Post Reply
xav
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: UK

by xav

Hi everyone,

I've sent an e-mail to Pinarello but thought I'd ask here too. Does anyone know what inert gas was used whilst welding the Pinarello Dogmas from 2003? The magnesium/carbon ones. We've tried using Argon but the weld isn't great, our next option is Helium.

thanks

Xavier

Podunk
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:23 am

by Podunk

I've welded magnesium before and used Argon with no issues.

Are you using a TIG. Are you cleaning it properly? What welding experience do you have?

by Weenie


xav
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: UK

by xav

It's not me, it's one of the engineers in our chemical engineering department (university)
Our next step is to use a pure magnesium rod I think

Xavier

Podunk
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:23 am

by Podunk

If you're using rods then I think you're trying to stick weld. I don't stick weld but I think usually they embed gas within the rods.

I've only TIG welded magnesium. I don't see why you would attempt to weld anything like a bike frame with any other method.

MIG would be too messy and uncontrolled. Stick would be even messier.

justkeepedaling
Posts: 1340
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:14 am
Location: by Crystal Springs (Sawyer Creek Trail)

by justkeepedaling

TIG weld is a must. Are you trying to fix the frame?

jooo
Posts: 1508
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:48 am

by jooo

rod = filler

xav
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: UK

by xav

Thanks everyone. It is a TIG weld yes, just for some reason was cracking around the edge of the weld. The frame was cracked on the chainstay near the BB. It only cost me £85 for the frameset so we're trying anything!

Xav

Podunk
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:23 am

by Podunk

I would make sure to clean the area thoroughly. Make sure any paint is gone.

Try fixing it with the torch only at first. Don't introduce filler metals yet. If you don't know the makeup or have the correct filler metal then you may just be compromising the weld.

I don't remember magnesium as being a hard metal to weld. I found it easy like stainless and def not as complicated as aluminum.

If you are cracking metal it may be too much heat. What you can do is equalize the temperature of the surrounding area with the torch before trying to fix your crack. In a sense you are warming the area prior to welding.

Also make sure you are blowing gas after you have stopped welding.

xav
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: UK

by xav

Thanks very much Podunk 8) fingers crossed it'll work!

Xav

monkeyburger
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:45 pm
Location: Bali, Indonesia

by monkeyburger

It may also be necessary to use a diffuser/shield to provide argon flushing to the area being repaired. As mentioned by podunk, try to fuse without fill rod first and be sure that your tungsten is cleaned and sharpened. if you are welding up to the BB, be sure that the paint is removed inside first. I remember a (real :oops: ) welder telling me that with magnesium it is very important that the metal be cleaned and welded immediately so as to avoid impurities in the weld.

Monkeyburger
...finding my inner Onoda-kun...

User avatar
2002maniac
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:16 pm
Location: Utah, USA
Contact:

by 2002maniac

I have never welded magnesium before but have found that back purging the weld is critical for best results with ti and stainless. Keep an extinguisher handy, MG is very reactive.

*edit*

Check THIS out. Looks like you need to use AC and 50/50 argon/helium mix.

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post