Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:16 am

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:00 am
Posts: 6
Hello weight weenies!! This is my first post so please go easy. Right, here goes.

Being slightly ham fisted i managed to over torque a bottle cage bolt on the downtube (worst place, fully sealed tube) on my Cannondale BadBoy Carbon. Which led to the inner portion of the boss spinning with the bolt, and neither tightening or un tightening. Yeah, real clever i know.

Having Dremmel'd the bolt head off, this allowed the broken inner portion of the boss and remaining bolt shaft to fall into my frame. About 4 hours and some serious swearing later i managed to grip it with some pliers and twist it out. (Having flared the hole by about half a millimeter) So now im without a bottle boss thingy. Any ideas on where i could get one?? Bearing in mind its a carbon frame? My LBS is manned by monkeys so there no good. Cheers folks.


Top
   
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:08 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:57 pm
Posts: 787
Location: Ireland
You could try an alloy riv-nut(Rivet with thread inside).Before you rivet it put some epoxy glue around the hole, rivet it and paint it black?


Top
   
 Post subject: Riv nuts ehh??
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:00 am
Posts: 6
Riv nuts ehh?? Will be Google/eBaying them!! hope they work with a carbon frame though, dont want to do anymore destruction to my precious bike. Cheers Irish.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 6:43 pm
Posts: 3279
i beleive you need a tool to fit them (or at least fit them properly, so they won't move/rattle)

Find a another good local shop or frame builder. They may have the nuts and the gun/tool available.


Top
   
 Post subject: The tools needed
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:00 am
Posts: 6
Yeah man, that seems to be the case. But ive just bought 10 M5 Riv Nuts for a quid off eBay (Cool huh??)

Now im going to investigate how much the tool costs, as im the kind of person who likes to fix the things i break myself.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:44 pm 
Offline
Shop Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 4:22 pm
Posts: 3725
Location: Tucson, Az.
Depending on the kind of rivnut that shows up you can easily make your own rivnut tool. All you need is a steel bolt M5x20mm or longer and an m6 nut. Slide the m6 nut onto the bolt, it won't thread on as the nut is larger than the bolt. Then thread the bolt into the rivnut threads. While holding the M6 nut with a wrench begin to tighten the m5 bolt. Since the m6 nut will allow the bolt to spin it will pull the top of the rivnut against the m6 bolt. Doing this will expand the rivnut and lock it into place.

_________________
Fair Wheel Bikes

Fair Wheel Blog

Instagram


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:57 pm
Posts: 787
Location: Ireland
....and the epoxy glue stops it rattle....(and chemically bonds it to the frame)


Top
   
 Post subject: What a good idea.......
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:00 am
Posts: 6
That is a very good idea, Cheers

Indeed i will try that. but when it comes to glue, is epoxy safe to use with carbon? dont want to damage or degrade my frame......


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 10:00 am
Posts: 6
Also, I cant believe i managed so long without this kick ass forum. Its soooo reassuring to know im not on my own out here/there, Cheers again boys.


Top
   
 Post subject:
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:17 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 151
Location: West Virginia
I'm a perfectionist and would either get a quote from Calfee or from the manufacturer.... :shrugh:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. which carbon bottlecage would you choose between these two?

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

garjo

17

1624

Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:30 pm

darnellrm View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. 26.0 carbon handlebar on single bolt clamp stem?

in Road

Abl3rider

0

136

Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:30 pm

Abl3rider View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Cannondale Save Carbon Seat Post 25.4 clamp bolt

in Road

freshlegs

2

537

Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:06 pm

jinnie799 View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Giro Republic : Using 2-Bolt Cleat Mount with 3-Bolt cleats

in Road

gerryc89

2

381

Fri Jul 28, 2017 3:24 pm

TheKaiser View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wimmy and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited