Wahoo Element Bolt

Questions about bike hire abroad and everything light bike related. No off-topic chat please

Moderator: Moderator Team

calleking
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:20 pm

by calleking

Any idea if this insert kit will make the Elemnt/Bolt fit in Canyons out-front mount for their Aero cockpit?

https://k-edge.com/shop/accessories/rep ... nsert-kit/
Aeroad CF SLX w. ENVE SES 4.5

Tomdaws
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 12:16 pm

by Tomdaws

calleking wrote:Any idea if this insert kit will make the Elemnt/Bolt fit in Canyons out-front mount for their Aero cockpit?

https://k-edge.com/shop/accessories/rep ... nsert-kit/


Hi,

I can only comment about how the Bolt works with Canyons out front mount, not the original Elemnt.

To make mine fit I had to modify the original puck & turn it through 90 °, which meant drilling & countersinking two holes in the mount, which was simple enough. The bigger problem was that when I tried to attach my Bolt, the shape of it would catch on the sides of the Canyon out front mount preventing it from being twisted into place. I resorted to grinding away some of the mount with a Dremel.
The whole thing took around 10 minutes & I think it's OK, but it may not be to every ones taste.

I could probably post a photo if it would help ?

by Weenie


calleking
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:20 pm

by calleking

Hey! Thanks for the reply Tomdaws. I saw that you did this earlier in the thread. My idea was to switch out the insert on the canyon mount to the one i linked so that the Wahoo bolt/elemnt mounts correctly. As far as i can see there should be enough space between the headunit and the handlebars considering that an Edge 1000 fits easily.

Please provide pictures if you've got the time to do that. Also, i asked Wahoo directly about the insert but no response so far. Might have to ask K-edge instead.
Aeroad CF SLX w. ENVE SES 4.5

Tomdaws
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 12:16 pm

by Tomdaws

calleking wrote:Hey! Thanks for the reply Tomdaws. I saw that you did this earlier in the thread. My idea was to switch out the insert on the canyon mount to the one i linked so that the Wahoo bolt/elemnt mounts correctly. As far as i can see there should be enough space between the headunit and the handlebars considering that an Edge 1000 fits easily.

Please provide pictures if you've got the time to do that. Also, i asked Wahoo directly about the insert but no response so far. Might have to ask K-edge instead.

Image

Image

Hopefully you can see from these photos.

I'm not sure the kEdge puck will work tho. the screws on it screw down from the top into a kEdge mount. The Canyon ones screen up from the bottom.
Garmin mounts work fine tho. with a small modification, there's plenty of info. on the web about how you'll need to increase the size of the slot.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

calleking
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:20 pm

by calleking

Thanks a lot for those pictures. Now I just have to decide between the Bolt and the Elemnt...
Aeroad CF SLX w. ENVE SES 4.5

glepore
Posts: 983
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Pa USA

by glepore

Those little tabs on the wahoo mount engage in slots on the Elemnt/Bolt for added security. No biggie using a garmin mount without, just pointing it out. The wahoo mount is unidirectional as well.
Cysco Ti custom Campy SR mechanical (6.9);Cannondale SS Evo Di2 7970 (5.79); Willier Cento Uno Air Di2 9070 (7.0); C40 Mk2 DA 7800 ; Anvil Custom steel Etap;1996 Colnago Technos Record

ric2012
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:43 pm

by ric2012

Hi guys,

I'm planning to order the Wahoo Elemnt Bolt. Does it show distance to next turn and distance to destination, same as Garmin? Does it also beep when the front chainring is about to shift when using semi-synchro shifting?

dpmcalli
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:32 pm

by dpmcalli

One option for mounting on Canyon Aero Cockpits is raceware mount. Heres it on the H31

Image
Image

User avatar
kytyree
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:55 am
Location: US

by kytyree

My Bolt arrived yesterday, messed around using my phone last night and rode with it today. I like it, so far connects to other things easily and simple to use, hopefully it holds up over time.

dpmcalli
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:32 pm

by dpmcalli

Where did you find stock kytyree?

User avatar
kytyree
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:55 am
Location: US

by kytyree

I backordered from REI last month so I could apply my dividend toward the cost.

probertsqbe
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:27 pm

by probertsqbe

[quote="dpmcalli"]One option for mounting on Canyon Aero Cockpits is raceware mount. Heres it on the H31

Great timing as I was looking for a solution. Is this the one you ordered?

http://www.racewaredirect.co/shop/wahoo ... ted-mount/

dpmcalli
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:32 pm

by dpmcalli

Is this the one you ordered


Yeah thats the one mate.

dpmcalli
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:32 pm

by dpmcalli

Bolt owners in this thread. I have a question for you. I have a Garmin 820 Edge that Ive had mixed experiences with which I thinking of returning for a BOLT. Has anyone got opinions on if this is a wise thing to do.

My issues with the 820 have mostly been with the touchscreen which is a pain to use with gloves, and freaks out when it rains or gets covered in sweat. Additionally I've had other annoying issues like Live tracking not working consistently,and issues with battery drain occasionally, even when turned off.

Although the 820 mapping is probably going to be better, its seems to be better in ways that dont matter to me. I just want to follow a course I've made on a clear map. I dont need street names or re-routing etc. Indeed, the features in mapping that the BOLT doesnt have are not particularly well implemented in the 820 ( re-routing mostly just makes you do a U turn, navigate home often takes you on insanely busy A roads etc)

SO basically, is the experience with the BOLT worth moving from a 820 for? It may be considered a 'downgrade' but it seems to do the features Im actually interested in and using much better.

Opinions?

User avatar
kytyree
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:55 am
Location: US

by kytyree

No touch screen so you don't have to worry with that. Most everything is done with the three buttons on top and primarily the the right button to change pages.

I've only used the navigation in the most basic form so far. A north arrow, carrot where you are and the roads drawn on the map. But I haven't loaded a route yet just toggled over to the screen to see what it was like. It seems that especially in conjunction with a connected phone it will do quite a bit more though.

No personal experience with the 820

by Weenie


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post