Weight Weenies
* FAQ    * Search    * Trending Topics
* Login   * Register
HOME Listings Blog NEW Galleries NEW FAQ Contact About Impressum
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:40 am

All times are UTC+01:00





Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 471 posts ]  Go to page Previous 128 29 30 31 32 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:36 pm
Posts: 62
yinya wrote:
Would you mind posting a picture of the silicone fill you did?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Image
Not the prettiest but it works pretty good so far. I have my doubts as to how long it will last though.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
Pain is my friend!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:49 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:06 pm
Posts: 82
Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:21 pm
Posts: 34
anyone know when they or if they will fix TSS and FTP issues?

Not matter what I have my FTP set it defaults to 200, I know since my NP was 200 yesterday and my IF was 1.0


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:05 pm
Posts: 74
I would try teflon tape before using silicone

_________________
17' Parlee Altum
16' Giant TCR Advanced Pro
13' Cannondale CAAD10


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:08 am
Posts: 8408
Location: Geelong
misterq wrote:
anyone know when they or if they will fix TSS and FTP issues?

Not matter what I have my FTP set it defaults to 200, I know since my NP was 200 yesterday and my IF was 1.0

Not trying to trivialise a problem that should be solved. But. You know your FTP so why is it you ride to an IF? Just use the power metrics.

_________________
VeloKicks
The Gram
The Men of Steel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:31 am
Posts: 386
For those that have swapped from Garmin to Elemnt Bolt - did you (and if you di, how) transfer your prior ride history from garmin to the Wahoo CA ?

One thing I do miss from the Connect app, is the ability to summarise ride history by the week, month (4 weeks anyway) and year (which shows the calendar month totals). Strava only shows the week and YTD (year to date) which is OK (not a premium user), so this is one feature I'm missing.

Life wont end without it, but it'd be nice if I could do it.

Ride with GPS sorta does it, but the week starts on a Sunday (???) and cannot be changed.

Ta

Michael


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:53 pm
Posts: 66
misterq wrote:
anyone know when they or if they will fix TSS and FTP issues?

Not matter what I have my FTP set it defaults to 200, I know since my NP was 200 yesterday and my IF was 1.0


Is there any development at all..... ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 7:28 pm
Posts: 1166
Not sure i understand what the issues are. In general I kind of expect mismatch between between my head unit, strava, golden cheetah and wko when it comes to tss /ftp and only use one as a reference for training purposes (golden cheetah) since everybody seems to have a slightly different calculation. Even if they did match up, i think it'd be too cumbersome to match up changes in ftp at exactly the same time on all my devices / services.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 2:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 855
Location: Pa USA
They haven’t fixed it yet. They know its an issue. No big deal as gc is free and fixes problem plus gives you real pmc metrics


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:21 pm
Posts: 34
kulivontot wrote:
Not sure i understand what the issues are. In general I kind of expect mismatch between between my head unit, strava, golden cheetah and wko when it comes to tss /ftp and only use one as a reference for training purposes (golden cheetah) since everybody seems to have a slightly different calculation. Even if they did match up, i think it'd be too cumbersome to match up changes in ftp at exactly the same time on all my devices / services.


There is only one method for TSS, sure some software has different but thats not TSS. TSS is training peaks and thats one equation. But it should be easy fix... oddly even though my FTP is set its defaulted to 200.. Other thing that is usually quite off is KJ which is very odd too since is also one simple equation and something I do use at certain times of the year to check fatigue rate after accumulating x amount of kj. Guessing this got back shelved with all the issues the new iOS has introduced.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:31 am
Posts: 386
OK, have an issue with my Bolt and wondering how to get around it.

With my Garmin 520, when I did a 'split' ride (ride to work in the morning and ride home at end of day), I could stop the ride at work, power down the unit, restart at home time and restart the ride and at the end, it's all saved as one ride. :D

With the Bolt though, if I try the same process, it seems to 'forget' that I have either a paused ride or unsaved ride, and doesn't give me an option to continue it ?

Is this just a quirk of Wahoo and something Garmin did right or ....

Am I doing it wrong ?

PS - I tried the stop a ride, turn off the unit and then restarted it 30 sec later, and it allowed me to continue the same ride, but it doesn't seem to after a longer (6+ hr) pause ?

Thanks

Michael


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:10 am
Posts: 16
MichaelB wrote:
PS - I tried the stop a ride, turn off the unit and then restarted it 30 sec later, and it allowed me to continue the same ride, but it doesn't seem to after a longer (6+ hr) pause ?

Thanks

Michael


Are you restarting the ride from the same place at which you stopped it? If not, then I believe Wahoo's logic is that this should be considered a different ride, hence your inability to "unpause".
Can I assume that your "part 1" ride is saved and that you do not lose that data?

_________________
Litespeed T5 | No. 22 Great Divide | Ridley Helium SL | No. 22 Reactor


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:31 am
Posts: 386
Yep, same spot (give or take 50m).

I've tried stopping it and also pausing it.

When I just paused it, it had troubling uploading to Strava (but did RWGPS fine). When it was stopped, all good with upload.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:10 am
Posts: 16
Uhm, okay then I've never encountered this bug.
I've paused rides and turned off my ELEMNT during rides for lunch or similar, and could resume an hour of two later. Granted I haven't ridden long distances recently but I'll try this week-end for sure...

Maybe stupid question, but when you pause it, can you see the ridden data as "ride in progress" in the iOS or Android application?

_________________
Litespeed T5 | No. 22 Great Divide | Ridley Helium SL | No. 22 Reactor


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:23 am 


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Wahoo Element Bolt
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:31 am
Posts: 386
kurisu wrote:
Maybe stupid question, but when you pause it, can you see the ridden data as "ride in progress" in the iOS or Android application?


One the one that was paused, once uploaded, it showed as paused (I thought that might be the upload issue).

I'll try again this weekend and see what happens. I think maybe there is a timeout period where it assumes that the ride has stopped.

Thought I'd ask here before putting on the Support board


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 471 posts ]  Go to page Previous 128 29 30 31 32 Next

   Similar Topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
There are no new unread posts for this topic. Wahoo Element Bolt - negative display field?

[ Go to page: 1 2 ]

in Road

Shrike

16

877

Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:07 am

Jensa View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Element Bolt failing to detect etap battery level?

in Road

TurboTommy

0

260

Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:34 am

TurboTommy View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Vias cockpit Wahoo Bolt options

in Road

cDaero

6

781

Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:15 pm

cDaero View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Non-Wahoo trainers compatible with the Wahoo Climb

in Training

kwakekeham

9

1108

Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:28 pm

madik View the latest post

There are no new unread posts for this topic. Isaac element

in Introduce Yourself / Gallery - Please use metric weights.

Monza36

3

1150

Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:24 am

reedplayer View the latest post


All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited